Ministry of Finance
Rs. 15,000 CRORE OUTLAY FOR THE “SCHEME FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR CAPITAL INVESTMENT” IN RE 2021-22
Rs. 1 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED TO ASSIST STATES IN CATALYSING OVERALL INVESTMENTS IN 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT OF 4% OF GSDP ALLOWED TO STATES
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for the ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ is being enhanced from Rs. 10,000 crore in BE 2021-22 to Rs. 15,000 crore in RE 2021-22, stated the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here in Parliament today.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to allocate Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the States in catalyzing overall investments in the economy for 2022-23. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states, she said. This allocation will be used for PM Gati Shakti related and other productive capital investment of the States including components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the States’ share,
• Digitization of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.
The Finance Minister announced that in 2022-23, in accordance with the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 4% of GSDP of which 0.5% will be tied to power sector reforms, for which the conditions have already been communicated in 2021-22.
She said that the Central Government is committed to bolstering the hands of the States in enhancing their capital investment towards creating productive assets and generating remunerative employment.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অৱশিষ্ট সময়ত ৰাজ্যসমূহক মূলধন বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আর্থিক সহায়ৰ বাবদ ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত অর্থনীতিত সামগ্ৰিক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ১লাখ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য
ৰাজ্যসমূহক জিএচডিপিৰ ৪% বিত্তীয় পুৰণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যসমূহক মূলধন বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আর্থিক সহায়ৰ বাবদ ১০,০০০ কোটি টকা দিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত অৱশিষ্ট সময়ত এই পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত আৰু কর্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ সাধাৰণ বাজেট উত্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে৷
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত অর্থনীতিত সামগ্ৰিক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ১লাখ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহে সাধাৰণতে যি ঋণ ল’ব পাৰে এয়া তাৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুলধন৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৫০ বছৰলৈ সুদমুক্ত এই ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ধাৰ্য কৰা ধন পিএম গতিশক্তি প্রকল্পত ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্রাম চড়ক যোজনা, অর্থনীতিৰ ডিজিটেইজেচন, নগৰ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পৰিৱর্তনযোগ্য উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্তীয় অধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্রত সেয়া ব্যয় কৰিব পাৰিব৷ বিত্তমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শক্রমে ৰাজ্যসমূহে ইয়াৰ মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উৎপাদনৰ ৪ শতাংশ ধন বিত্তীয় ঘাটি পুৰণত ঋণ ল’ব পাৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ০.৫ শতাংশ ধন বিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডত সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে ঋণ হিচাপে পোৱা যাব৷ এই সংক্রান্তীয় চর্তাৱলী ২০২১-২২ চনত প্রকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে জনায় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে যাতে তেওঁৰ মূলধন উৎপাদনশীল সম্পদ আৰু কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিত ব্যয় কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্র চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।