Ministry of Finance
Rs. 15,000 CRORE OUTLAY FOR THE “SCHEME FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR CAPITAL INVESTMENT” IN RE 2021-22
Rs. 1 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED TO ASSIST STATES IN CATALYSING OVERALL INVESTMENTS IN 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT OF 4% OF GSDP ALLOWED TO STATES
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for the ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ is being enhanced from Rs. 10,000 crore in BE 2021-22 to Rs. 15,000 crore in RE 2021-22, stated the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here in Parliament today.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to allocate Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the States in catalyzing overall investments in the economy for 2022-23. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states, she said. This allocation will be used for PM Gati Shakti related and other productive capital investment of the States including components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the States’ share,
• Digitization of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.
The Finance Minister announced that in 2022-23, in accordance with the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 4% of GSDP of which 0.5% will be tied to power sector reforms, for which the conditions have already been communicated in 2021-22.
She said that the Central Government is committed to bolstering the hands of the States in enhancing their capital investment towards creating productive assets and generating remunerative employment.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের অবশিষ্ট সময়কালে রাজ্যগুলিকে মূলধন বিনিয়োগের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা বাবদ ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে রাজ্যগুলিকে মূলধন বিনিয়োগের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা বাবদ ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে অবশিষ্ট সময়কালে এই পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করার সময় এই তথ্য জানান।
মন্ত্রী ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে অর্থনীতিতে সার্বিক বিনিয়োগের জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব করেছেন। রাজ্যগুলি সাধারণভাবে যে ঋণ নিতে পারে এই অর্থ তার অতিরিক্ত। রাজ্যগুলিকে ৫০ বছরে সুদমুক্ত এই ঋণ দেওয়া হবে। বরাদ্দ অর্থ পিএম গতিশক্তি প্রকল্পে ব্যয় করা হবে। এছাড়াও রাজ্যগুলি পিএম গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা, অর্থনীতির ডিজিটাইজেশন, নগরোন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা এবং পরিবর্তনযোগ্য উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত অধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে তা ব্যয় করতে পারবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশক্রমে রাজ্যগুলি তাদের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ৪ শতাংশ অর্থ আর্থিক ঘাটতি মেটাতে ঋণ নিতে পারে। এরমধ্যে ০.৫ শতাংশ অর্থ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য ঋণ বাবদ পাওয়া যাবে। এ সংক্রান্ত শর্তাবলী ২০২১-২২ সালে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, রাজ্যগুলি যাতে তাদের মূলধন উৎপাদনশীল সম্পদে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে ব্যয় করতে পারে তারজন্য তাদের সাহায্য করতে কেন্দ্র অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।