Ministry of Finance
Rs. 15,000 CRORE OUTLAY FOR THE “SCHEME FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR CAPITAL INVESTMENT” IN RE 2021-22
Rs. 1 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED TO ASSIST STATES IN CATALYSING OVERALL INVESTMENTS IN 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT OF 4% OF GSDP ALLOWED TO STATES
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for the ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ is being enhanced from Rs. 10,000 crore in BE 2021-22 to Rs. 15,000 crore in RE 2021-22, stated the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here in Parliament today.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to allocate Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the States in catalyzing overall investments in the economy for 2022-23. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states, she said. This allocation will be used for PM Gati Shakti related and other productive capital investment of the States including components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the States’ share,
• Digitization of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.
The Finance Minister announced that in 2022-23, in accordance with the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 4% of GSDP of which 0.5% will be tied to power sector reforms, for which the conditions have already been communicated in 2021-22.
She said that the Central Government is committed to bolstering the hands of the States in enhancing their capital investment towards creating productive assets and generating remunerative employment.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
संशोधित अनुमान 2021-22 में ‘पूंजीगत निवेश के लिए राज्‍यों को वित्‍तीय सहायता की योजना’ के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्‍यय
वर्ष 2022-23 में समग्र निवेशों को प्रेरित करने के लिए राज्यों की मदद करने हेतु एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया
राज्‍यों को जीएसडीपी के 4 प्रतिशत तक के राजकोषीय घाटे की अनुमति
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि पूंजीगत निवेश के लिए राज्‍यों को वित्‍तीय सहायता की योजना के लिए बजट अनुमान 2021-22 में निर्धारित 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय को संशोधित अनुमान 2021-22 में बढ़ाकर 15,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2022-23 अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सभी निवेशों को प्रेरित करने के लिए राज्यों की मदद करने हेतु एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। ये पचास वर्षीय ब्‍याज मुक्‍त ऋण राज्‍यों को दिए जाने वाले सामान्‍य कर्ज के अतिरिक्‍त हैं। इस प्रकार के आवंटन का प्रयोग पीएम गतिशक्ति से जुड़े निवेशों और राज्यों के अन्‍य उत्‍पाद पूंजी निवेश में किया जाएगा। इसमें निम्‍नलिखित से संबंधित घटक भी शामिल होंगे :
• प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के प्राथमिकता वाले हिस्‍सों के लिए पूरक वित्‍त पोषण, जिसमें राज्‍यों के हिस्‍से के लिए सहायता भी शामिल है,
• अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का डिजिटलीकरण जिसमें डिजिटल पेमेंट और ओएफसी नेटवर्क को पूरा किए जाने की बात भी शामिल हैं, और
• भवन संबंधी उपनियमों, नगर नियोजन योजनाओं, पारगमन उन्‍मुखी विकास और हस्‍तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार से संबंधित सुधार।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि वर्ष 2022-23 में 15वें वित्‍त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार राज्‍यों को जीएसडीपी के 4 प्रतिशत तक के राजको‍षीय घाटे की अनुमति होगी, जिसमें से 0.5 प्रतिशत विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधार से संबंधित होंगे। इसके लिए शर्तो को पहले ही 2021-22 में बता दिया गया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार उत्‍पादक परिसम्‍पत्तियों का सृजन करने और लाभकारी रोजगार पैदा करने के बारे में उनकी पूंजी निवेश में बढ़ोतरी के लिए राज्‍यों के हाथ मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।