Ministry of Finance
Rs. 15,000 CRORE OUTLAY FOR THE “SCHEME FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR CAPITAL INVESTMENT” IN RE 2021-22
Rs. 1 LAKH CRORE ALLOCATED TO ASSIST STATES IN CATALYSING OVERALL INVESTMENTS IN 2022-23
FISCAL DEFICIT OF 4% OF GSDP ALLOWED TO STATES
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for the ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ is being enhanced from Rs. 10,000 crore in BE 2021-22 to Rs. 15,000 crore in RE 2021-22, stated the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here in Parliament today.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to allocate Rs. 1 lakh crore to assist the States in catalyzing overall investments in the economy for 2022-23. These fifty-year interest free loans are over and above the normal borrowings allowed to the states, she said. This allocation will be used for PM Gati Shakti related and other productive capital investment of the States including components for:
• Supplemental funding for priority segments of PM Gram Sadak Yojana, including support for the States’ share,
• Digitization of the economy, including digital payments and completion of OFC network, and
• Reforms related to building byelaws, town planning schemes, transit-oriented development, and transferable development rights.
The Finance Minister announced that in 2022-23, in accordance with the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 4% of GSDP of which 0.5% will be tied to power sector reforms, for which the conditions have already been communicated in 2021-22.
She said that the Central Government is committed to bolstering the hands of the States in enhancing their capital investment towards creating productive assets and generating remunerative employment.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 വർഷത്തിൽ 'സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായ പദ്ധതിക്ക്' 15,000 കോടി രൂപ വിഹിതം
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 'മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപത്തിനായുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായ പദ്ധതി'യുടെ വിഹിതം BE 2021-22 ലെ 10,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്നും RE 2021-22-ഇൽ 15,000 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ, 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
X2G2.jpg)
2022-23 ലെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപം ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. അമ്പത് വർഷത്തെ ഈ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സാധാരണ വായ്പയ്ക്ക് പുറമെയാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വിഹിതം പിഎം ഗതി ശക്തിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ചുവടെ ചേർത്ത ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ മറ്റ് ഉൽപ്പാദന മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കും:
• പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാം സഡക് യോജനയുടെ മുൻഗണനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അനുബന്ധ ധനസഹായം
• സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷനും OFC ശൃംഖല പൂർത്തീകരണവും
• കെട്ടിട നിർമാണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, നഗരാസൂത്രണ പദ്ധതികൾ, ഗതാഗത അധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനം, കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യാവുന്ന വികസന അവകാശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ.
15-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശകൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, 2022-23 ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ജിഎസ്ഡിപിയുടെ 4% ധനക്കമ്മി അനുവദിക്കും. അതിൽ 0.5% വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തും. അതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ 2021-22 ൽ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.