Ministry of Finance
TECHNOLOGY TAKES CENTRE-STAGE IN HEALTH BUDGET
NEW OPEN PLATFORM FOR ‘NATIONAL DIGITAL HEALTH ECOSYSTEM’ ANNOUNCED AS PART OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION, ANOTHER KEY STEP TOWARDS “DIGITAL INDIA”
NATIONAL TELE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMME, A NETWORK OF 23 TELE-MENTAL HEALTH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE, TO BE ROLLED OUT
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology has taken a centre-stage for the Health Sector in the General Budget presented in the Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Two new digitally underpinned Schemes have been announced which indicate the key role that digital technology is playing in expanding the access of health and medical care across the country.
The imprint of the COVID-19 pandemic is reflected in the announcements make today. The Union Finance Minister at the outset, expressed empathy for those who had to bear adverse health and economic effects of the pandemic. She emphasized that the country is in a strong position to withstand challenges due to the accelerated improvement of health infrastructure in the past two years. In her Budget speech, she acknowledged that the speed and coverage of our vaccination campaign has helped greatly to fight the pandemic. “I am confident that with Sabka Prayas we will continue our journey of strong growth” the Finance Minister said.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the initiatives of the last year’s Budget have seen significant progress and have been provided with adequate allocations in this Budget as well. The strengthening of health infrastructure, speedy implementation of the vaccination programme, and the nation-wide resilient response to the current wave of the pandemic, are evident for all, she noted.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
A new open platform for the National Digital Health Ecosystem will be rolled out. It will comprehensively consist of digital registries of health providers and health facilities, unique health identity, consent framework, and shall provide universal access to health facilities.
National Tele Mental Health Programme
The Union Finance Minister acknowledged that the pandemic has accentuated mental health problems in people of all ages. In order to provide better access to quality mental health counselling and care services, a ‘National Tele Mental Health Programme’ has been announced today. This will include a network of 23 tele-mental health centres of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal centre. The International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB) will provide technology support.

وزارت خزانہ
صحت بجٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکزی مقام
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے حصے کے طور پر قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت ایکو سسٹم کے لئے اعلان کردہ نیا اوپن پلیٹ فارم ڈیجیٹل انڈیاکی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم
23 ٹیلی-ذہنی صحت مہارت کے مراکز کے نیٹ ورک قومی ٹیلی ذہنی صحت پروگرام کا آغاز کیا جائیگا
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم فروری،2022:وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے عام بجٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی نے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ دو نئی ڈیجیٹل اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے جو یہ اشارہ دیتا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ملک بھر میں صحت کی رسائی اور حفظان صحت سہولتوں کی توسیع میں اہم کردار نبھا رہی ہے۔
آج ہوئے اعلانات میں کووڈ-19 وبا کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اُن لوگوں کے تئیں ہمدردی کاا ظہار کیا ہے جنہوں نے عالمی وبا کے سبب صحت اور اقتصادی سطح پر برے حالات کاسامنا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلے دو برسوں میں صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے اصلاحات کے سبب ملک آج مضبوط پوزیشن میں کھڑا ہے۔ اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار اور کووریج نے وبا سے لڑنے میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا ‘‘مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ سب کے پریاس سے ہم مضبوط شرح ترقی کے اپنے اس سفر کو جاری رکھیں گے’’۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے برس کے بجٹ میں کیے گئے اقدامات نے کافی اچھی پیش رفت کی ہے جس کے لئے اس بجٹ میں بھی موزوں اور مناسب رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنا، ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا تیزی کے ساتھ نفاذ اور وبا کی موجودہ لہر کے تئیں ملک کے تیز ردعمل اس کے واضح شواہد ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن
قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت ایکو سسٹم کیلئے ایک نئے کھلے پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیاجائیگا۔ اس میں وسیع طور سے صحت فراہم کرنے والوں اور صحت سہولتوں کے ڈیجیٹل اندراج، منفرد صحت شناخت اور مشترکہ فریم ورک شامل ہوں گے اور یہ صحت سہولتوں تک آفاقی رسائی فراہم کریگا۔
قومی ٹیلی ذہنی صحت پروگرام
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ وبا نے سبھی عمر کے لوگوں میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل پیدا کیے ہیں۔ معیاری ذہنی صحت کونسلنگ اور حفظان صحت خدمات تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کیلئے آج ‘‘قومی ٹیلی ذہنی صحت پروگرام’’ کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ اس میں 23 ٹیلی–ذہنی صحت مہارت کے مراکز کا ایک نیٹ ورک شامل ہوگاجس میں نیم ہنس نوڈل مرکز کے طور پر کام کریگا۔ انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، بنگلور (آئی آئی آئی ٹی بی) اس کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی تعاون فراہم کریگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 940