Ministry of Finance
TECHNOLOGY TAKES CENTRE-STAGE IN HEALTH BUDGET
NEW OPEN PLATFORM FOR ‘NATIONAL DIGITAL HEALTH ECOSYSTEM’ ANNOUNCED AS PART OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION, ANOTHER KEY STEP TOWARDS “DIGITAL INDIA”
NATIONAL TELE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMME, A NETWORK OF 23 TELE-MENTAL HEALTH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE, TO BE ROLLED OUT
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology has taken a centre-stage for the Health Sector in the General Budget presented in the Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Two new digitally underpinned Schemes have been announced which indicate the key role that digital technology is playing in expanding the access of health and medical care across the country.
The imprint of the COVID-19 pandemic is reflected in the announcements make today. The Union Finance Minister at the outset, expressed empathy for those who had to bear adverse health and economic effects of the pandemic. She emphasized that the country is in a strong position to withstand challenges due to the accelerated improvement of health infrastructure in the past two years. In her Budget speech, she acknowledged that the speed and coverage of our vaccination campaign has helped greatly to fight the pandemic. “I am confident that with Sabka Prayas we will continue our journey of strong growth” the Finance Minister said.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the initiatives of the last year’s Budget have seen significant progress and have been provided with adequate allocations in this Budget as well. The strengthening of health infrastructure, speedy implementation of the vaccination programme, and the nation-wide resilient response to the current wave of the pandemic, are evident for all, she noted.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
A new open platform for the National Digital Health Ecosystem will be rolled out. It will comprehensively consist of digital registries of health providers and health facilities, unique health identity, consent framework, and shall provide universal access to health facilities.
National Tele Mental Health Programme
The Union Finance Minister acknowledged that the pandemic has accentuated mental health problems in people of all ages. In order to provide better access to quality mental health counselling and care services, a ‘National Tele Mental Health Programme’ has been announced today. This will include a network of 23 tele-mental health centres of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal centre. The International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB) will provide technology support.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨਿਤ ਨਵਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ’’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ
23 ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2022-23 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਮ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਡਿਜਟੀਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ’ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਾਧ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਕਮ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਵਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਨੋਡਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ (ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀਬੀ) ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।