Ministry of Finance
TECHNOLOGY TAKES CENTRE-STAGE IN HEALTH BUDGET
NEW OPEN PLATFORM FOR ‘NATIONAL DIGITAL HEALTH ECOSYSTEM’ ANNOUNCED AS PART OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION, ANOTHER KEY STEP TOWARDS “DIGITAL INDIA”
NATIONAL TELE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMME, A NETWORK OF 23 TELE-MENTAL HEALTH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE, TO BE ROLLED OUT
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology has taken a centre-stage for the Health Sector in the General Budget presented in the Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Two new digitally underpinned Schemes have been announced which indicate the key role that digital technology is playing in expanding the access of health and medical care across the country.
The imprint of the COVID-19 pandemic is reflected in the announcements make today. The Union Finance Minister at the outset, expressed empathy for those who had to bear adverse health and economic effects of the pandemic. She emphasized that the country is in a strong position to withstand challenges due to the accelerated improvement of health infrastructure in the past two years. In her Budget speech, she acknowledged that the speed and coverage of our vaccination campaign has helped greatly to fight the pandemic. “I am confident that with Sabka Prayas we will continue our journey of strong growth” the Finance Minister said.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the initiatives of the last year’s Budget have seen significant progress and have been provided with adequate allocations in this Budget as well. The strengthening of health infrastructure, speedy implementation of the vaccination programme, and the nation-wide resilient response to the current wave of the pandemic, are evident for all, she noted.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
A new open platform for the National Digital Health Ecosystem will be rolled out. It will comprehensively consist of digital registries of health providers and health facilities, unique health identity, consent framework, and shall provide universal access to health facilities.
National Tele Mental Health Programme
The Union Finance Minister acknowledged that the pandemic has accentuated mental health problems in people of all ages. In order to provide better access to quality mental health counselling and care services, a ‘National Tele Mental Health Programme’ has been announced today. This will include a network of 23 tele-mental health centres of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal centre. The International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB) will provide technology support.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बजट में रहा प्रौद्योगिकी का मुख्‍य स्‍थान
आयुष्‍मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के तहत ‘राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परितंत्र’ के लिए घोषित नया प्‍लेटफॉर्म ‘’डिजिटल इंडिया’’ की दिशा में एक और महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम
23 टेली-मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उत्‍कृ‍ष्‍टता केन्‍द्रों के नेटवर्क राष्‍ट्रीय टेली-मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश किया। आम बजट के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का मुख्‍य स्‍थान रहा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने दो नई डिजिटल योजनाओं की घोषणा की, जो यह संकेत देता है कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी देशभर में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की पहुंच और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सुविधाओं के विस्‍तार में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
आज हुई घोषणाओं में कोविड-19 महामारी की झलक दिखती है। केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री सीतारमण ने उन लोगों के प्रति सहानुभूति जताई जिन्‍हें महामारी के कारण गंभीर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं आर्थिक प्रभाव का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले दो सालों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य ढांचे में त्‍वरित सुधार के कारण देश आज मजबूत स्थिति में खड़ा है। अपने बजट भाषण में उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे टीकाकरण अभियान की गति और कवरेज ने महामारी से लड़ने में काफी मदद की है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा ‘’मैं आश्‍वस्‍त हूं, कि सबके प्रयास से हम मजबूत वृद्धि की अपनी इस यात्रा को जारी रखेंगे।’’
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने रेखांकित किया कि पिछले वर्ष के बजट में की गई पहलों ने काफी अच्‍छी प्रगति की है, जिसके लिए इस बजट में भी उचित राशि आवंटित की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अवसंरचना में आई मजबूती, टीकाकरण अभियान के तीव्र क्रियान्‍वयन, महामारी की मौजूदा लहर के प्रति तीव्र राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी प्रतिक्रिया ने हम सभी को राहत प्रदान की है।
आयुष्‍मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन
राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परितंत्र के लिए एक नए खुले प्‍लेटफार्म का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इसमें व्‍यापक रूप से स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रदाताओं और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं के डिजिटल पंजीयन, विशिष्‍ट स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पहचान, संयुक्‍त फ्रेमवर्क शामिल होंगे और यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं तक सार्वभौ‍मिक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
राष्‍ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने इस बात को स्‍वीकार किया कि महामारी ने सभी उम्र के लोगों में मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍याएं पैदा की है। गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य काउंसलिंग और देखभाल सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए आज ‘राष्‍ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम’ की घोषणा की गई। इसमें 23 टेली-मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्रों का एक नेटवर्क शामिल होगा, जिसमें निमहंस नोडल केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, बेंगलुरू (आईआईआईटीबी) इसके लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।