Ministry of Finance
TECHNOLOGY TAKES CENTRE-STAGE IN HEALTH BUDGET
NEW OPEN PLATFORM FOR ‘NATIONAL DIGITAL HEALTH ECOSYSTEM’ ANNOUNCED AS PART OF AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION, ANOTHER KEY STEP TOWARDS “DIGITAL INDIA”
NATIONAL TELE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMME, A NETWORK OF 23 TELE-MENTAL HEALTH CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE, TO BE ROLLED OUT
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Technology has taken a centre-stage for the Health Sector in the General Budget presented in the Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Two new digitally underpinned Schemes have been announced which indicate the key role that digital technology is playing in expanding the access of health and medical care across the country.
The imprint of the COVID-19 pandemic is reflected in the announcements make today. The Union Finance Minister at the outset, expressed empathy for those who had to bear adverse health and economic effects of the pandemic. She emphasized that the country is in a strong position to withstand challenges due to the accelerated improvement of health infrastructure in the past two years. In her Budget speech, she acknowledged that the speed and coverage of our vaccination campaign has helped greatly to fight the pandemic. “I am confident that with Sabka Prayas we will continue our journey of strong growth” the Finance Minister said.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the initiatives of the last year’s Budget have seen significant progress and have been provided with adequate allocations in this Budget as well. The strengthening of health infrastructure, speedy implementation of the vaccination programme, and the nation-wide resilient response to the current wave of the pandemic, are evident for all, she noted.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
A new open platform for the National Digital Health Ecosystem will be rolled out. It will comprehensively consist of digital registries of health providers and health facilities, unique health identity, consent framework, and shall provide universal access to health facilities.
National Tele Mental Health Programme
The Union Finance Minister acknowledged that the pandemic has accentuated mental health problems in people of all ages. In order to provide better access to quality mental health counselling and care services, a ‘National Tele Mental Health Programme’ has been announced today. This will include a network of 23 tele-mental health centres of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal centre. The International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB) will provide technology support.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આરોગ્ય બજેટમાં ટેક્નોલોજી કેન્દ્ર તબક્કો લે છે
આયુષ્યમાન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશનના ભાગરૂપે ‘નેશનલ ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ’ માટે નવું ઓપન પ્લેટફોર્મ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું, તરફનું બીજું મુખ્ય પગલું “ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા”
નેશનલ ટેલી મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ પ્રોગ્રામ, 23 ટેલી-મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સનું નેટવર્ક, બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2022 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા સંસદમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા સામાન્ય બજેટમાં આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્ર માટે ટેકનોલોજીએ કેન્દ્રીય તબક્કો લીધો છે. બે નવી ડિજિટલી અન્ડરપિન્ડ સ્કીમ્સની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે જે દર્શાવે છે કે ડિજિટલ ટેક્નોલોજી દેશભરમાં આરોગ્ય અને તબીબી સંભાળની પહોંચને વિસ્તારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની છાપ આજે કરવામાં આવેલી ઘોષણાઓમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણા પ્રધાને શરૂઆતમાં, રોગચાળાની પ્રતિકૂળ આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક અસરો સહન કરનારા લોકો પ્રત્યે સહાનુભૂતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં આરોગ્ય માળખામાં ઝડપી સુધારણાને કારણે દેશ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે મજબૂત સ્થિતિમાં છે. તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં, તેમણે સ્વીકાર્યું કે અમારા રસીકરણ અભિયાનની ઝડપ અને કવરેજથી રોગચાળા સામે લડવામાં ઘણી મદદ મળી છે. "મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે સબકા પ્રયાસ સાથે અમે મજબૂત વિકાસની અમારી સફર ચાલુ રાખીશું" એમ નાણામંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે ગયા વર્ષના બજેટની પહેલોમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ જોવા મળી છે અને આ બજેટમાં પણ પૂરતી ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આરોગ્યના માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવું, રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમનો ઝડપી અમલીકરણ અને રોગચાળાના વર્તમાન મોજા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પ્રતિસાદ, બધા માટે સ્પષ્ટ છે.
આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન
નેશનલ ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે એક નવું ઓપન પ્લેટફોર્મ રોલઆઉટ કરવામાં આવશે. તે વ્યાપકપણે આરોગ્ય પ્રદાતાઓ અને આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓની ડિજિટલ રજિસ્ટ્રી, અનન્ય આરોગ્ય ઓળખ, સંમતિ ફ્રેમવર્કનો સમાવેશ કરશે અને આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓની સાર્વત્રિક ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરશે.
નેશનલ ટેલી મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ પ્રોગ્રામ
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ સ્વીકાર્યું કે રોગચાળાએ તમામ ઉંમરના લોકોમાં માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓમાં વધારો કર્યો છે. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પરામર્શ અને સંભાળ સેવાઓની વધુ સારી પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે, આજે 'નેશનલ ટેલિ મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ પ્રોગ્રામ'ની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાના 23 ટેલિ-મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ સેન્ટરનું નેટવર્ક સામેલ હશે, જેમાં NIMHANS નોડલ સેન્ટર હશે. ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યુટ ઓફ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી-બેંગ્લોર (આઈઆઈઆઈટીબી) ટેક્નોલોજી સપોર્ટ આપશે.