Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ડિજિટલ કરન્સી ‘ડિજિટલ રૂપી’ લાગુ કરવાની ઘોષણા
અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક બેંકો દ્વારા 75 જિલ્લાઓમાં 75 ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગ યુનિટ્સની રચના કરાશે
1.5 લાખ પોસ્ટઓફિસોને 2022માં 100 ટકા કોર બેંકિંગ પ્રણાલીમાં લાવવામાં આવશે
ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ માટે આર્થિક સહાયતા જારી રહેશે
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં તેમજ કોર્પોરેટ કાર્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતા ડિજિટલ રૂપી લાગુ કરવાની ઘોષણા કરી, જેને ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક દ્વારા 2022-23થી શરૂ કરાશે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ડિજિટલ કરન્સી (સીબીડીસી) ડિજિટલ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને વ્યાપક રીતે પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ડિજિટલ કરન્સીથી વધુ એક દક્ષ તથા સસ્તી કરન્સી મેનેજમેન્ટ વ્યવસ્થા જોવા મળશે. ડિજિટલ કરન્સી બ્લોક ચેઈન તથા અન્ય ટેકનોલોજીઓનો ઉપયોગ કરશે.
ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગઃ
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે કહ્યું કે હાલના વર્ષોમાં ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગ, ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણી તેમજ ફિનટેક નવોન્મેષોનો દેશમાં ઝડપથી વિકાસ થયો છે. સરકાર એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કે ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગનો લાભ ગ્રાહકો અનુકૂળ રીતે દેશના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પહોંચી શકે, આ ક્ષેત્રોને નિયમિત રીતે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહી છે. આ લક્ષ્ય તરફ અગ્રેસર રહીને અને આઝાદીના 75મા વર્ષને મનાવતા એ પ્રસ્તાવિત કરાયું છે કે અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક બેંકો દ્વારા દેશના 75 જિલ્લાઓમાં 75 ડિજિટલ બેંકિંગ યુનિટ્સસ (ડીબીયુએસ)ની સ્થાપના કરાશે.
કોઈપણ સમયે, ક્યાંય પણ, પોસ્ટઓફિસમાં બચતઃ
એક અન્ય મહત્વની ઘોષણામાં, નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 2022માં 1.5 લાખ પોસ્ટઓફિસોને 100 ટકા કોર બેંકિંગ પ્રણાલીમાં લાવવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી આર્થિક સમાવેશન તથા નેટ બેંકિંગ, મોબાઈલ બેંકિંગ, એટીએમ દ્વારા ખાતાઓ સુધી પહોંચ માટે સક્ષમ બનાવાશે અને પોસ્ટ ઓફિસના એકાઉન્ટ્સ તથા બેંક એકાઉન્ટ્સ વચ્ચે ઓનલાઈન હસ્તાંતરણની પણ સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરશે. આ ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ખેડૂતો તથા વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે સહાયક રહેશે અને અંતઃ પારસ્પરિકતા તથા આર્થિક સમાવેશનમાં પણ સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણી:
નાણાં મંત્રીએ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું કે અગાઉના બજેટમાં ‘ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ’ માટે આર્થિક સમર્થનની જે ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે 2022-23માં પણ જારી રહેશે. આનાથી ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટને વધુ અપનાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આના અંતર્ગત પેમેન્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મના એવા પ્રયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર પણ ધ્યાન અપાશે, જે કિફાયતી અને યુઝર ફ્રેન્ડલી હોય છે.