Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या ‘डिजिटल रुपी' या डिजिटल चलनाची घोषणा
अनुसूचित व्यावसायिक बँकांद्वारे 75 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 75 डिजिटल बँकिंग युनिट्सची स्थापना केली जाणार
2022 मध्ये 1.5 लाख टपाल कार्यालये 100 टक्के कोर बँकिंग प्रणालीवर आणली जाणार
डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवस्थेसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य सुरूच राहणार
01 FEB 2022 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 2022-23 पासून रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाद्वारे डिजिटल रुपया जारी करण्यात येणार असल्याची घोषणा केली. आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 सादर करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की हे सेंट्रल बँक डिजिटल चलन (CBDC) डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठी चालना देईल. डिजिटल चलनामुळे अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि स्वस्त चलन व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली शक्य होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. डिजिटल चलन ब्लॉक चेन आणि अन्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करेल.
डिजिटल बँकिंग:
निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की, गेल्या काही वर्षांत, देशात डिजिटल बँकिंग, डिजिटल पेमेंट आणि फिनटेक नवसंशोधन वेगाने वाढले आहे. डिजीटल बँकिंगचे लाभ देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात ग्राहकस्नेही पद्धतीने पोहचावेत यासाठी सरकार या क्षेत्रांना निरंतर प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. हाच कार्यक्रम पुढे नेत, आणि आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी घोषणा केली की, अनुसूचित व्यावसायिक बँकांद्वारे देशातील 75 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 75 डिजिटल बँकिंग युनिट्स (DBUs) स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
कधीही- कुठेही टपाल कार्यालय बचत:
आणखी एक महत्त्वाची घोषणा करताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की 2022 मध्ये, 1.5 लाख टपाल कार्यालये 100 टक्के कोअर बँकिंग प्रणाली अंतर्गत येतील. यामुळे आर्थिक समावेशन आणि नेट बँकिंग, मोबाइल बँकिंग, एटीएमद्वारे खात्यांचे व्यवहार करणे शक्य होईल आणि टपाल कार्यालय खाती आणि बँक खाती यांच्यात निधीचे ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण देखील सुलभ होईल. विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील शेतकरी आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी हे उपयुक्त ठरेल, आणि आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता आणि आर्थिक समावेशन सक्षम होईल.
डिजिटल पेमेंट
मागील अर्थसंकल्पात डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवस्थेसाठी घोषित केलेले आर्थिक सहाय्य 2022-23 मध्ये सुरू राहील, असे आश्वासन अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिले. यामुळे डिजिटल पेमेंटचा अवलंब करण्यास आणखी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. किफायतशीर आणि वापरण्यास सोप्या पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.