Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.

وزارت خزانہ
سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی کے تعارف کے ساتھ’ڈیجیٹل روپئے‘ کا اعلان
سرکاری تجارتی بینکوں کے ذریعے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کی اکائیاں قائم کی جائیں گی
ایک لاکھ پچاس ہزار ڈاک خانوں میں سے صد فیصد کو، 2022 میں اہم بینکاری نظام میں شامل کیا جائے گا
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مالی معاونت جاری رہے گی
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ڈیجیٹل روپئے کے متعارف کئے جانے کا آج اعلان کیا جسے 23-2022 سے ہندوستان کا ریزرو بینک جاری کرے گا۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں 23-2022 کا بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی)، ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو وسیع فروغ دے گی۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کرنسی، ایک زیادہ موثر اور سستی کرنسی انتظامیہ کے نظام کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل کرنسی، بلاک چین اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل بینکاری:
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں ، ڈیجیٹل بینکاری، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں اور فن ٹیک اختراعات نے بہت تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ وسعت حاصل کی ہے۔ حکومت مسلسل ان سیکٹروں کی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہےکہ ڈیجیٹل بینکاری کے فوائد، ایک صارف دوست طریقے میں ملک کے طول وعرض میں ہر جگہ پہنچ جائیں۔ اس ایجنڈے کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے نیز اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ ملک کے 75 اضلاع میں سرکاری تجارتی بینکوں کے ذریعے 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکاری کی اکائیاں (ڈی بی یوز) قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
کسی بھی وقت- کسی بھی جگہ ڈاک خانہ بچت:
ایک اور اہم اعلان میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 2022 میں 1.5 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں میں سے صد فی صد کو اصل بینکاری کے نظام میں شامل کیا جائے گا جس میں مالیاتی شمولیت اور نیٹ بینکنگ، موبائل بینکنگ، اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے کھاتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی اور یہ ڈاک خانے کے کھاتوں اور بینک کے کھاتوں کے درمیان رقوم کی آن لائن منتقلی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں کسانوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ہوگا اور اس میں بین کارروائی جاتی صلاحیت اور مالیاتی شمولیت کی بھی سہولت ہوگی۔
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی:
وزیر خزانہ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ گذشتہ بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ، ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مالیاتی معاونت، 23-2022 میں بھی جاری رہے گی۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اور زیادہ اختیار کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ادائیگیوں کے ان پلیٹ فارموں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ بھی مرکوز کی جاسکے گی جو کم لاگت اور صارف دوست ہیں۔