Ministry of Finance
INTRODUCTION OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCY ‘DIGITAL RUPEE’ ANNOUNCED
75 DIGITAL BANKING UNITS TO BE SETUP IN 75 DISTRICTS BY SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS
100 PER CENT OF 1.5 LAKH POST OFFICES TO BE BROUGHT ON THE CORE BANKING SYSTEM IN 2022
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL PAYMENT ECOSYSTEM TO CONTINUE
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today announced the introduction of Digital Rupee to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) will give a big boost to digital economy. Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system, the Minister stated. The Digital Currency will use block chain and other technologies.
Digital Banking:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in recent years, digital banking, digital payments and fintech innovations have grown at a rapid pace in the country. Government is continuously encouraging these sectors to ensure that the benefits of digital banking reach every nook and corner of the country in a consumer-friendly manner. Taking forward this agenda, and to mark 75 years of our independence, the Finance Minister announced that it is proposed to set up 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts of the country by Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Anytime- Anywhere Post Office Savings:
In another important announcement, the Finance Minister said that in 2022, 100 per cent of 1.5 lakh post offices will come on the core banking system enabling financial inclusion and access to accounts through net banking, mobile banking, ATMs, and also provide online transfer of funds between post office accounts and bank accounts. This will be helpful, especially for farmers and senior citizens in rural areas, enabling interoperability and financial inclusion.
Digital Payment:
The Finance Minister assured that the financial support for digital payment ecosystem announced in the previous Budget will continue in 2022-23. This will encourage further adoption of digital payments. There will also be a focus to promote use of payment platforms that are economical and user friendly, she said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी ‘डिजिटल रुपी’ लागू करने की घोषणा
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों द्वारा 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां गठित की जाएंगी
1.5 लाख डाक घरों को 2022 में शतप्रतिशत कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली में लाया जाएगा
डिजिटल भुगतान परितंत्र के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता जारी रहेगी
01 FEB 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए डिजिटल रुपी लागू करने की घोषणा की, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 2022-23 से आरंभ किया जाएगा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी) डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देगी। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल करेंसी से एक और अधिक दक्ष तथा सस्‍ती करेंसी प्रबंधन व्‍यवस्‍था देखने में आएगी। डिजिटल करेंसी ब्‍लॉक चेन तथा अन्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करेगी।
डिजिटल बैंकिंग :
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल भुगतानों एवं फिनटेक नवोन्‍मेषणों का देश में तेज गति से विकास हुआ है। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजिटल बैंकिंग का लाभ उपभोक्‍ता अनुकूल तरीके से देश के प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र में पहुंच सके, इन क्षेत्रों को नियमित रूप से प्रोत्‍साहित कर रही है। इस लक्ष्‍य की ओर अग्रसर होते हुए और अपनी स्‍वतंत्रता का 75 वर्ष मनाते हुए यह प्रस्‍तावित किया गया है कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों द्वारा देश के 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयों (डीबीयूएस) की स्‍थापना की जाएगी।
किसी भी समय, कहीं भी, डाक घर बचत :
एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण घोषणा में, वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि 2022 में 1.5 लाख डाक घरों को शतप्रतिशत कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली में लाया जाएगा, जिससे वित्‍तीय समावेशन तथा नेट बैंकिंग, मोबाइल बैंकिंग, एटीएम के जरिए खातों तक पहुंच में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा और डाक घर खातों तथा बैंक खातों के बीच ऑनलाइन हस्‍तांतरण की भी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किसानों तथा वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए सहायक होगा और अंत: पारस्‍परिकता तथा वित्‍तीय समावेशन में भी सक्षम बनाएगा।
डिजिटल भुगतान :
वित्‍त मंत्री ने आश्‍वासन दिया कि पिछले बजट में ‘डिजिटल भुगतान परितंत्र’ के लिए वित्‍तीय समर्थन की जो घोषणा की गई थी, वह 2022-23 में भी जारी रहेगी। इससे डिजिटल भुगतान को और अधिक अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सकेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके तहत पेमेंट प्‍लेटफॉर्म के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा दिए जाने पर भी ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा, जो किफायती और यूजर फ्रेंडली होता है।