Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرق کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل،’پی ایم-ڈیوائن‘ نامی ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان: 1500 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم مختص
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے شمال مشرق کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل،’پی ایم-ڈیوائن‘ نامی ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا۔
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم- ڈیوائن، شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعے نافذ کی جائے گی۔ اس نئی اسکیم کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم بنیادی طور پر مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے جذبے سے اور شمال مشرق کی محسوس ضروریات پر مبنی سماجی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کی جائے گی۔وزیر موصوفہ نے واضح کیا کہ یہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے زندگی گزارنے کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال کرے گی اور مختلف شعبوں میں خلیجوں کو پر کرے گی۔ ا لبتہ یہ موجودہ مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کا متبادل نہیں ہوگی۔ حالاں کہ مرکزی وزارتیں اپنے نمائندہ پروجیکٹوں کو بھی پیش کرسکتے ہیں البتہ ترجیح ریاستوں کے ذریعے پیش کردہ پروجیکٹوں کو دی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے تحت رقم فراہم کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی ابتدائی فہرست درج ذیل دی گئی ہے:
پی ایم- ڈیوائن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی ابتدائی فہرست:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کی نوعیت
مجموعی لگ بھگ لاگت (روپئے کروڑ میں)
1
گواہاٹی کے اطفال اور بالغان کے ہیمو ٹولیم فائیڈ مراکز کے انتظامیہ کے لیے مخصوص خدمات کا قیام (کثیر- ریاستی)
129
2
این ای سی ٹی اے آرنان نفقہ کی بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (کثیر – ریاستی)
67
3
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سائنسی نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دینا (کثیر – ریاستی)
45
4
مغربی سمت پر ایزوال بائی پاس کی تعمیر
500
5
مغربی سکم میں سانگا –چیولنگ کو منسلک کرنے کے لیے مسافروں کا رُوپ وے نظام کے لیے مالیہ کی کمی پوری کرنا
64
6
جنوبی سکم میں دھپڑ سے بھا لے دھنگا تک ماحول دوست روپ وے (کیبل کار) کے لیے مالیہ کی کمی پورا کرنا
58
7
میزورم کی ریاست کے لیے مختلف اضلاع میں مختلف مقامات پر بمبولنک روڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ
100
8
دیگر (شناخت کی جانی ہے)
537
میزان
1500