Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ 'পিএম ডিভাইন' ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে; বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে দেড় হাজার কোটি টাকা
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আজ সংসদে বাজেট পেশ করার সময় উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের জন্য একটি নতুন প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ 'পিএম ডিভাইন'-কর্মসূচির কথা কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ ঘোষণা করেছেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিভাইন' উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। নতুন এই প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে দেড় হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হবে। এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তির চেতনায় এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধার মাধ্যমে গৃহীত হবে। এই ধরনের প্রকল্প যুব ও মহিলাদের জন্য জীবিকা নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। যদিও এটি বিদ্যমান কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য প্রকল্পগুলির বিকল্প হবে না।
প্রাথমিকভাবে যেসব প্রকল্পের কথা বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে-
১) গুহাটিতে শিশু এবং বয়স্কদের জন্য হেমাটোলিম্ফয়েড ক্যান্সার ব্যবস্থাপনা।
বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ- ১২৯ কোটি টাকা।
২) নেকটার লাইভলিহুড ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট প্রজেক্ট।
বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ- ৬৭ কোটি টাকা।
৩) পূর্ব ভারতে বিজ্ঞানসম্মত জৈব কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন ব্যবস্থা।
বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ-৪৫ কোটি টাকা। ৪) আইজল বাইপাস নির্মাণ। বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ- ৫০০ কোটি টাকা।
৫) পশ্চিম সিকিমে যাত্রীবাহী রোপ ওয়ে নির্মাণ। বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ-৬৪ কোটি টাকা।
৬) সাউথ দক্ষিণ সিকিমের পরিবেশবান্ধব রোপ ওয়ে তৈরি। বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের পরিমাণ-৫৮ কোটি টাকা।
৭) মিজোরামে রাস্তা নির্মাণ খাতে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১০০ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়া অন্যান্য খাতের জন্য ৫৩৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ রাখা হয়েছে।