Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A NEW SCHEME, PRIME MINISTER’S DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE FOR NORTH EAST ‘PM-DevINE’ ANNOUNCED; Rs. 1500 CRORE ALLOCATED
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
A new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 here today.
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
The Finance Minister stated that the PM-DevINE will be implemented through the North-Eastern Council. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained. However, it will not be a substitute for existing central or state Schemes. While the central ministries may also pose their candidate projects, priority will be given to those posed by the states.
The initial list of projects to be funded under the Scheme is given below:
INITIAL LIST OF PROJECTS UNDER PM DevINE
S.No.
Name of the Project
Total tentative cost (Rs. In crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Paediatric and Adult Haemotolymphoid Cancers in North East India, Guwahati (Multi-State)
129
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State)
67
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East Indian (Multi-State)
45
4
Construction of Aizawl By-pass on Western Side
500
5
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway system for Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64
6
Gap funding for Eco-friendly Ropeway (Cable Car) from Dhapper to Bhaleydhunga in South Sikkim
58
7
Pilot Project for Construction of Bamboo Link Road at Different Locations in Various Districts in the State of Mizoram
100
8
Others (to be identified)
537
TOTAL
1500

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल 'पीएम-डिवाइन' की घोषणा; इस नई योजना के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित
01 FEB 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए एक नई योजना, पूर्वोत्तर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल-पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा की।
17. PM's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE).jpg
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम-डिवाइन को नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न काउंसिल के जरिए लागू किया जाएगा। इस नई योजना के लिए 1,500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रारंभिक आवंटन किया जाएगा। यह आवंटन पीएम गतिशक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और पूर्वोत्तर की जरूरतों के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं की फंडिंग के लिए है।
मंत्री ने आगे समझाते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों को सक्षम करेगा और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतराल को भरेगा। हालांकि, यह मौजूदा केंद्र या राज्य की योजनाओं का विकल्प नहीं होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्रालय अपनी उम्मीदवार परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं मगर राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
योजना के तहत फंडिंग पाने वाली परियोजनाओं की प्रारंभिक सूची नीचे दी गई है:
पीएम डिवाइन के तहत परियोजनाओं की प्रारंभिक सूची-
क्रमांक
परियोजना का नाम
कुल संभावित लागत (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
उत्तर पूर्व भारत, गुवाहाटी (बहु-राज्य) में बाल चिकित्सा और वयस्क हेमोलिम्फोइड कैंसर के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित सेवाओं की स्थापना
129
2
नेक्टर आजीविका सुधार परियोजना (बहु-राज्य)
67
3
पूर्वोत्तर (बहु-राज्य) में वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना
45
4
पश्चिमी हिस्से पर आइजोल बाइ-पास का निर्माण
500
5
पश्चिम सिक्किम में पेलिंग टू सांगा-चोलिंग के लिए पैसेंजर रोपवे सिस्टम के लिए गैप फंडिंग
64
6
दक्षिण सिक्किम में ढापर से भालेधुंगा तक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रोपवे (केबल कार) के लिए गैप फंडिंग
58
7
मिजोरम राज्य के विभिन्न जिलों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर बांस लिंक रोड के निर्माण के लिए पायलट परियोजना
100
8
अन्य (पहचान होना बाकी)
537
कुल
1500