Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Status of Projects Under Green Highway Policy
02 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance) Policy, 2015 covers all the National Highways of the country with the aim to promote greening of corridors. Under the policy, 244.68 lakh plants have been planted upto December, 2021 across 869 NH projects having length of 51,178 Km. State-wise details of plantation are placed as Annexure.
The local indigenous, non-invasive shrubs and ornamental as well as non-ornamental shade bearing trees suitable for different agro climatic zones are planted as per the Indian Road Congress’ guideline (IRC SP:21-2009).
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REGARDING “STATUS OF PROJECTS UNDER GREEN HIGHWAY POLICY”
State-Wise details of Plantation
Sl No.
States
Total No. of Projects
Total Projects Length (in Km)
Number of Plants planted (in Lakh)
1.
Karnataka
47
3282.464
14.55
2.
Madhya Pradesh
59
4196.784
14.80
3.
Odisha
26
1765.837
9.13
4.
Haryana
35
2290.25
16.07
5.
Punjab
26
1114.945
8.41
6.
Tamilnadu
66
3767.103
14.27
7.
Uttarakhand
13
551.245
3.01
8.
Delhi
54
1479.79
13.30
9.
Gujarat
59
3991.517
16.94
10.
Assam
22
683.98
4.05
11.
Telangana
26
1779.816
12.88
12.
Rajasthan
84
6232.436
19.65
13.
Jammu &
Kashmir
16
567.64
2.43
14.
West Bengal
26
1565.47
10.03
15.
Maharashtra
98
5086.924
21.70
16.
Bihar
44
2876.58
13.17
17.
Chhattisgarh
14
752.674
5.47
18.
Jharkhand
19
818.01
5.12
19.
Himachal Pradesh
8
260.24
0.86
20.
Kerala
17
559.544
0.68
21.
Uttar Pradesh
71
5093.801
24.69
22.
Andhra Pradesh
39
2461.254
13.48
Total
869
51178.304
244.68
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گرین ہائی وے پالیسی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی حیثیت
02 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2فروری ،2022
گرین ہائی ویز (شجرکاری،ٹرانسپلانٹیشن ،تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کا کام) پالیسی 2015 کا مقصد ملک کی تمام قومی شاہراہوں میں راہداریوں کی شجرکاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس پالیسی کے تحت 244.68 لاکھ درخت دسمبر 2021 تک 869 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں 51178 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔ریاستوں کے مطابق شجرکاری کی تفصیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
مختلف زرعی موسمی علاقوں کےلئے موزوں علاقائی،غیر حملہ آور جھاڑیاں آرائش کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر آرائشی سایہ دار درخت انڈین روڈ کانگریس رہنما خطوط (آئی آر سی ایس پی : 21-2009)کے تحت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
جدول
‘گرین ہائی وے پالیسی کے تحت منصوبوں کی حیثیت’ کے بارے میں جدول
ریاستوں شجرکاری کی تفصیل
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
مجموعی طورپر پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پروجیکٹوں کی کُل لمبائی(کلومیٹر میں)
لگائے گئے پودوں کی تعداد (لاکھ میں)
1.
کرناٹک
47
3282.464
14.55
1.
مدھ پردیش
59
4196.784
14.80
1.
اوڈیشہ
26
1765.837
9.13
1.
ہریانہ
35
2290.25
16.07
1.
پنجاب
26
1114.945
8.41
1.
تمل ناڈو
66
3767.103
14.27
1.
اتراکھنڈ
13
551.245
3.01
1.
دہلی
54
1479.79
13.30
1.
گجرات
59
3991.517
16.94
1.
آسام
22
683.98
4.05
1.
تلنگانہ
26
1779.816
12.88
1.
راجستھان
84
6232.436
19.65
1.
جموں و کشمیر
16
567.64
2.43
1.
مغربی بنگال
26
1565.47
10.03
1.
مہاراشٹر
98
5086.924
21.70
1.
بہار
44
2876.58
13.17
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
14
752.674
5.47
1.
جھارکھنڈ
19
818.01
5.12
1.
ہماچل پردیش
8
260.24
0.86
1.
کیرالہ
17
559.544
0.68
1.
اترپردیش
71
5093.801
24.69
1.
آندھرا پردیش
39
2461.254
13.48
کُل
869
51178.304
244.68
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:988