Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Status of Projects Under Green Highway Policy
02 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance) Policy, 2015 covers all the National Highways of the country with the aim to promote greening of corridors. Under the policy, 244.68 lakh plants have been planted upto December, 2021 across 869 NH projects having length of 51,178 Km. State-wise details of plantation are placed as Annexure.
The local indigenous, non-invasive shrubs and ornamental as well as non-ornamental shade bearing trees suitable for different agro climatic zones are planted as per the Indian Road Congress’ guideline (IRC SP:21-2009).
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REGARDING “STATUS OF PROJECTS UNDER GREEN HIGHWAY POLICY”
State-Wise details of Plantation
Sl No.
States
Total No. of Projects
Total Projects Length (in Km)
Number of Plants planted (in Lakh)
1.
Karnataka
47
3282.464
14.55
2.
Madhya Pradesh
59
4196.784
14.80
3.
Odisha
26
1765.837
9.13
4.
Haryana
35
2290.25
16.07
5.
Punjab
26
1114.945
8.41
6.
Tamilnadu
66
3767.103
14.27
7.
Uttarakhand
13
551.245
3.01
8.
Delhi
54
1479.79
13.30
9.
Gujarat
59
3991.517
16.94
10.
Assam
22
683.98
4.05
11.
Telangana
26
1779.816
12.88
12.
Rajasthan
84
6232.436
19.65
13.
Jammu &
Kashmir
16
567.64
2.43
14.
West Bengal
26
1565.47
10.03
15.
Maharashtra
98
5086.924
21.70
16.
Bihar
44
2876.58
13.17
17.
Chhattisgarh
14
752.674
5.47
18.
Jharkhand
19
818.01
5.12
19.
Himachal Pradesh
8
260.24
0.86
20.
Kerala
17
559.544
0.68
21.
Uttar Pradesh
71
5093.801
24.69
22.
Andhra Pradesh
39
2461.254
13.48
Total
869
51178.304
244.68
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഹരിത ദേശീയപാത നയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ
02 FEB 2022 3:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 02, 2022
ഇടനാഴികളുടെ ഹരിതവൽക്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള 2015 ലെ ഹരിത ദേശീയപാത (തൈനടീൽ, മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കൽ, സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണം, പാലനം) നയം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ദേശീയപാതകളെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ്.
നയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, 2021 ഡിസംബർ വരെ 51,178 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം വരുന്ന 869 ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികളിലായി 244.68 ലക്ഷം തൈകളാണ് നട്ടത്. നടീലിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു.
കേരളത്തിൽ 559.544 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം വരുന്ന 17 പദ്ധതികളിലായി 0.68 ലക്ഷം തൈകളാണ് നട്ടത്.
ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിധിൻ ഗഡ്ഗരി രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.
നടീലിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ:
ക്രമനമ്പർ
സംസ്ഥാനം
പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം
പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആകെ ദൂരം (കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ)
നട്ട ചെടികളുടെ എണ്ണം (ലക്ഷത്തിൽ)
1.
Karnataka
47
3282.464
14.55
2.
Madhya Pradesh
59
4196.784
14.80
3.
Odisha
26
1765.837
9.13
4.
Haryana
35
2290.25
16.07
5.
Punjab
26
1114.945
8.41
6.
Tamilnadu
66
3767.103
14.27
7.
Uttarakhand
13
551.245
3.01
8.
Delhi
54
1479.79
13.30
9.
Gujarat
59
3991.517
16.94
10.
Assam
22
683.98
4.05
11.
Telangana
26
1779.816
12.88
12.
Rajasthan
84
6232.436
19.65
13.
Jammu &
Kashmir
16
567.64
2.43
14.
West Bengal
26
1565.47
10.03
15.
Maharashtra
98
5086.924
21.70
16.
Bihar
44
2876.58
13.17
17.
Chhattisgarh
14
752.674
5.47
18.
Jharkhand
19
818.01
5.12
19.
Himachal Pradesh
8
260.24
0.86
20.
Kerala
17
559.544
0.68
21.
Uttar Pradesh
71
5093.801
24.69
22.
Andhra Pradesh
39
2461.254
13.48
Total
869
51178.304
244.68