Ministry of Science & Technology
Applications invited for financial support to Indian companies with indigenous technologies in semiconductor & sensors sector for commercialization
02 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian companies having innovative technologies at commercialization stage in semiconductor & sensor domain now have an opportunity of been supported financially for commercialisation and of financial assistance in the form of loans, equity, and grants.
Aligning with the national requirement and focus in the electronic/semiconductor sector, proposals have been invited from Indian companies with indigenous technologies at commercialisation stage in semiconductor & sensor domain focusing on semiconductor fabrication, display fabrication, designing for integrated circuits (ICs), chipsets, system on chips (SoCs) and so on.
The proposals invited by Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has key features like providing financial assistance to Indian Companies for Commercialization, evaluation based on Scientific, Technological, Financial and Commercial Merit, and Financial Assistance in the form of Loan, Equity and/or Grants. The companies applying should be Indian companies (as per Companies Act,1956 /2013) or Start-ups with Recognition Certificate from DPIIT.
The vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing. The government has undertaken a large number of initiatives for development of core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Semiconductors and displays are the foundation of modern electronics driving the next phase of digital transformation under Industry 4.0. Semiconductors and display manufacturing are very complex and technology-intensive sectors involving huge capital investments, high risk, long gestation and payback periods, and rapid changes in technology, which require significant and sustained investments. The call will give an impetus to semiconductor and display manufacturing by facilitating capital support and technological collaborations.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, added, “TDB has played a pivotal role in developing conducive ecosystems for growth of technology companies, this call shall provide impetus to the Semiconductor & Sensor Ecosystem, which will be essential to the AatmaNirbharBharat initiative.”
For detailed Funding Guidelines and Proposal Submission, applicants can visit TDB’s website- www.tdb.gov.in. Last date to submit the proposal is 26th March, 2022.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کنڈیکٹر و سینسر سیکٹر میں دیسی ٹکنالوجی والی ہندستانی کمپنیوں کو مالی امداد اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لئے درخواستیں طلب
02 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2فروری 2022۔
سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور سینسر کے شعبے میں کمرشلائزیشن کے مرحلے میں نئی ٹکنالوجی والی ہندستانی کمپنیوں کے پاس اب کمرشلائزیشن کے لئے قرض،ایکویٹی اور گرانٹ کی شکل میں مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
ملک کی ضرورت اور فوکس الیکٹرانک/سیمی کنڈیکٹر کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنےکی وجہ سے سیمی کنڈیکٹر، فیبریکشن، ڈسپلے فیبریکیشن اینٹی گریٹیڈ سرکٹ (آئی سی) چپس سیٹ، چپس آن سسٹم (ایس او ایس سی) وغیرہ کے لئے ڈیزائنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور سینسر ڈومین میں کمرشلائزیشن کے مرحلے میں دیسی ٹکنالوجی والی ہندستانی کمپنیوں سے تجاویز مدعو کی گئیں ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کا قانونی ادارہ ، ٹکنالوجی ترقی بورڈ کے ذریعہ مدعو کی گئی درخواست میں ہندستانی کمپنیوں کو کمرشلائزیشن، سائنسی ، تکنیکی، مالی اور کمرشیل صلاحیتوں اور مالی امداد کے طور پر تجزیے کے لئے قرض ، ایکویٹی اور گرانٹ یا عطیہ کے طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کرنے جیسے اہم خصوصیات موجود ہیں۔ درخواست کنندہ کمپنیوں ، ہندستانی کمپنیوں، (کمپنی ایکٹ،1956/2013 کے مطابق) یاڈی پی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ سرٹی فکیٹ حاصل اسٹارٹ اپ ہونی چاہئیں۔
معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے تصور کا مقصد ہندستان کو الیکٹرانک سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ حکومت نے چپ سیٹ سمیت اہم کمپوننٹس (کل پرزوں) کےفروغ کے لئے متعدد پہلیں شروع کی ہیں اور صنعت کے لئے عالمی پیمانے پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
سیمی کنڈیکٹرس اور ڈسپلے جدید الیکٹرانک کی بنیاد ہیں جو صنعت 4.0 کے تحت ڈیجیٹل بدلاؤ کے اگلےمرحلے کو چلا رہے ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ بہت پیچیدہ اور ٹکنالوجی متاثرہ شعبے ہیں جن میں بھاری پونجی سرمایہ ،بڑا خطرہ، طویل پیداوار سے قبل اور فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی طویل مدت ٹکنالوجی میں تیزی سے بدلاؤ شامل ہیں۔
ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری آئی پی اینڈ پی ای ایف ایس جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نےکہا ٹی ڈی بی نے تکنیکی کمپنیوں کے فروغ کے لئے ساز گار ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔اس ایپلی کیشن سے سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور سینسر ایکوسسٹم یعنی ماحولیاتی ایکو سسٹم کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگئی، جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کے لئے ضروری ہوگا۔
مالی فنڈ کے وسیع رہنما ہدایات اور تجویز پیش کرنے کےلئےدرخواست کنندگان ٹی ڈی بی کی ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ کرسکتےہیں۔ تجویز پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 26 مارچ 2022 ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-999