Ministry of Science & Technology
Applications invited for financial support to Indian companies with indigenous technologies in semiconductor & sensors sector for commercialization
02 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian companies having innovative technologies at commercialization stage in semiconductor & sensor domain now have an opportunity of been supported financially for commercialisation and of financial assistance in the form of loans, equity, and grants.
Aligning with the national requirement and focus in the electronic/semiconductor sector, proposals have been invited from Indian companies with indigenous technologies at commercialisation stage in semiconductor & sensor domain focusing on semiconductor fabrication, display fabrication, designing for integrated circuits (ICs), chipsets, system on chips (SoCs) and so on.
The proposals invited by Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has key features like providing financial assistance to Indian Companies for Commercialization, evaluation based on Scientific, Technological, Financial and Commercial Merit, and Financial Assistance in the form of Loan, Equity and/or Grants. The companies applying should be Indian companies (as per Companies Act,1956 /2013) or Start-ups with Recognition Certificate from DPIIT.
The vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing. The government has undertaken a large number of initiatives for development of core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Semiconductors and displays are the foundation of modern electronics driving the next phase of digital transformation under Industry 4.0. Semiconductors and display manufacturing are very complex and technology-intensive sectors involving huge capital investments, high risk, long gestation and payback periods, and rapid changes in technology, which require significant and sustained investments. The call will give an impetus to semiconductor and display manufacturing by facilitating capital support and technological collaborations.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, added, “TDB has played a pivotal role in developing conducive ecosystems for growth of technology companies, this call shall provide impetus to the Semiconductor & Sensor Ecosystem, which will be essential to the AatmaNirbharBharat initiative.”
For detailed Funding Guidelines and Proposal Submission, applicants can visit TDB’s website- www.tdb.gov.in. Last date to submit the proposal is 26th March, 2022.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் சென்சார்கள் துறையில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி உதவி பெற விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
02 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் சென்சார் துறையில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி ஆதரவு பெறுவதற்கும், கடன்கள், பங்குகள் மற்றும் மானியங்கள் வடிவில் நிதி உதவி பெறுவதற்கும் தற்போது வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் சென்சார்கள் துறையில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்களிடம் இருந்து வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி உதவி பெற விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பான தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் வரவேற்கப்பட்டுள்ள முன்மொழிவுகள், இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி உதவி வழங்குதல், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், நிதி மற்றும் வணிகத் தகுதி, மற்றும் நிதி உதவி ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மின்னணு அமைப்பு, வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதை மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரிய செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக் கூறுகையில், தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது, இந்த அழைப்பு செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் சென்சார் சூழலியலுக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு இது அவசியம்,” என்றார்.
முன்மொழிவை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசித் தேதி மார்ச் 26, 2022 ஆகும். மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, www.tdb.gov.in எனும் இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794713