Ministry of Defence
FIRST SEA SORTIE OF FIFTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth submarine of Project 75, Yard 11879, Indian Navy’s Kalvari class commenced her sea trials on 01 Feb 22. The submarine was launched in Nov 2020 from the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The submarine would be named Vagir, after commissioning.
Despite the COVID pandemic, MDL has ‘Delivered’ two submarines of the Project – 75 in the year 2021 and the commencement of sea trials of the fifth submarine is a significant milestone.
The submarine will now undergo intense trials of all its systems at sea, including propulsion systems, weapons and sensors. The submarine is scheduled for delivery to the Indian Navy in the year 2022 after completion of these trials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पांचवीं स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बी 'वगीर' की पहली समुद्री यात्रा
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की कलवरी श्रेणी में प्रोजेक्ट 75, यार्ड 11879 की पांचवीं पनडुब्बी ने पहली फरवरी, 2022 को अपनी समुद्री परीक्षण यात्रा शुरू की। पनडुब्बी को नवंबर 2020 में मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) के कान्होजी आंग्रे वेट बेसिन से लॉन्च किया गया था। कमीशनिंग के बाद इस पनडुब्बी का नाम वगीर रखा जाएगा।
कोविड महामारी के बावजूद एमडीएल ने वर्ष 2021 में प्रोजेक्ट - 75 की दो पनडुब्बियों की 'डिलीवरी' की है और पांचवीं पनडुब्बी का समुद्री यात्रा परीक्षण शुरू करना एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
पनडुब्बी अब प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली, हथियार और सेंसर सहित समुद्र में अपनी सभी प्रणालियों के गहन परीक्षणों से गुजरेगी। इन परीक्षणों के पूरा होने के बाद वर्ष 2022 में पनडुब्बी को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपना निर्धारित किया गया है।