Ministry of Defence
FIRST SEA SORTIE OF FIFTH SCORPENE SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth submarine of Project 75, Yard 11879, Indian Navy’s Kalvari class commenced her sea trials on 01 Feb 22. The submarine was launched in Nov 2020 from the Kanhoji Angre Wet Basin of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The submarine would be named Vagir, after commissioning.
Despite the COVID pandemic, MDL has ‘Delivered’ two submarines of the Project – 75 in the year 2021 and the commencement of sea trials of the fifth submarine is a significant milestone.
The submarine will now undergo intense trials of all its systems at sea, including propulsion systems, weapons and sensors. The submarine is scheduled for delivery to the Indian Navy in the year 2022 after completion of these trials.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পঞ্চম স্করপিয়ান ডুবো জাহাজ 'ভগির'-এর প্রথম সামুদ্রিক অভিযান
02 FEB 2022 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কালভারী শ্রেণীভুক্ত প্রজেক্ট ৭৫, ইয়ার্ড ১১৮৭৯-এর পঞ্চম ডুবো জাহাজ পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি সমুদ্রে পরীক্ষামূলক যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। ২০২০ সালের নভেম্বরে মাজাগন ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডের (এমডিএল) কানহোজি আংরে ওয়েট বেসিন থেকে ডুবো জাহাজটি চালু করা হয়। নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তির পর এই ডুবো জাহাজটি'র নাম দেওয়া হবে 'ভাগির'।
কোভিড মহামারী সত্ত্বেও, এমডিএল ২০২১ সালে প্রজেক্ট-৭৫ এর আওতাধীন দুটি ডুবো জাহাজ সরবরাহ করেছে এবং পঞ্চম ডুবো জাহাজটি সমুদ্রে পরীক্ষামূলক যাত্রা শুরু করেছে,যা এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।
সমুদ্রে এখন এই ডুবো জাহাজটির সমস্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা নিবিড় পরীক্ষার করা হবে।এই পরীক্ষা শেষ হওয়ার পরে, ডুবো জাহাজটিকে চলতি বছরে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়ার কথা রয়েছে।