Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR TRANSGENDERS
02 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme -‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’. The focus of the sub-scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities and intervention, counseling, education, skill development, economic linkages to the transgender persons.
Ministry has also initiated 12 pilot shelter homes namely Garima Greh: Shelter Home for Transgender Persons and provided financial assistance to community-based organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes. These pilot shelter homes are in States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and also including Bihar. The main aim of Garima Greh is to provide shelter to transgender persons with basic amenities like food, medical care and recreational facilities.
Ministry has written to States/UTs for implementation of provisions of 'The Transgender Person (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019'.
Further, SMILE scheme has also provision for Transgender Protection Cell under the charge of Director General of Police to monitor cases of offences against Transgender persons and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of such offences.
Ministry also issues advisory to the States/UTs from time to time for implementation of provisions of the Act.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டங்கள்: தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் தங்குமிடங்கள்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான தேசியக் கொள்கை
02 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்த சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஏ நாராயணசுவாமி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
விளிம்புநிலை தனிநபர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழிலுக்கான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக ஸ்மைல் எனும் திட்டத்தை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் வகுத்துள்ளது. மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவரின் விரிவான மறுவாழ்வுக்கான நல உதவி என்பது இதன் துணை திட்டமாக உள்ளது.
மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு, மருத்துவ வசதிகள், உதவிகள், மனநல ஆலோசனை, கல்வி, திறன் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவது இந்த துணை திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
கரிமா கிரஹ் என்ற பெயரிலான 12 தங்குமிடங்களை மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்காக அமைக்கும் பணியை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளதோடு இந்த வசதிகளை நிறுவும் சமுதாயம் சார்ந்த அமைப்புகளுக்கு நிதி உதவியையும் வழங்குகிறது.
முதல் கட்டமாக தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், தில்லி, மேற்கு வங்கம், ராஜஸ்தான், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா மற்றும் பீகாரில் இந்த தங்குமிடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. உணவு, மருத்துவ உதவி மற்றும் இதர அடிப்படை வசதிகளை மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவது இந்த இல்லங்களின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும், மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களை கண்காணித்து தடுப்பதற்காக காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமையில் மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர் பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தை அமைக்கவும் ஸ்மைல் திடடம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794777