Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wetlands Day celebrated at Sultanpur National Park
Two more wetlands of International Importance takes Ramsar sites numbers to 49 in India
National Wetland Decadal Change Atlas released by Space Application Centre
Government taking affirmative action in halting and reversing wetlands degradation and loss: Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on World Wetlands Day 2022 stated that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking affirmative action, involving communities and citizens, in halting and reversing wetlands degradation and loss.
The Union Environment Minister was speaking at the national level celebration of World Wetlands day 2022 held today at Sultanpur National Park, a Ramsar site of Haryana. The function was presided over by Sh. Manohar Lal, Chief Minister of Haryana. Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Forest Minister of Haryana, Sh. Kanwar Pal were also present.
Two new Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance), Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat and Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in U.P were also announced on the occasion by Shri Yadav.
India now has a network of 49 Ramsar sites covering an area of 10,93,636 hectares, the highest in South Asia. Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in UP provides a safe wintering and staging ground for a large number of species of the Central Asian Flyway while Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary is a coastal wetland with rich avifaunal diversity providing a safe habitat to endangered and vulnerable species.
As a part of India’s commitment towards conservation, restoration and management of India’s wetlands, Shri Bhupender Yadav administered the wetlands pledge to the wetland mitras and everyone present to protect and conserve our wetlands. Dignitaries also participated in ceremonial plantation and visited exhibition area and Interpretation Centre.
On the occasion, "National Wetland Decadal Change Atlas” prepared by the Space Applications Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad was also released highlighting the changes which have happened in Wetlands across the country in the past decade. The original Atlas was released by SAC in 2011 and has over the years been used extensively by all the State Governments also in their planning processes. The change Atlas is available on the wetlands of India portal https://indianwetlands.in/resources-and-e-learning/library/ website.
Expressing happiness that Haryana has last year only received International Ramsar tag for two of its sites, Chief Minister of Haryana exhorted all to conserve the wetlands and nature in general and also emphasized the importance of balancing development and Ecology.
Terming the functions of Wetlands equivalent to the function played by Kidney in human body, Minister of State, spoke at length on the benefits and necessity of conserving the Wetlands of the country.
World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2nd all over the world. It is celebrated to raise global awareness about the vital role of wetlands for people and our planet. This day also marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on February 2, 1971, in the Iranian city of Ramsar. This year’s theme of World Wetlands Day is “Wetlands Action for People and Nature”, which highlights the importance of actions to ensure the conservation and sustainable use of wetlands for humans and planetary health.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سلطان پور نیشنل پارک میں عالمی ویٹ لینڈس ڈے منایاگیا
بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل 2 مزید ویٹ لینڈس کو رام سر سائٹ میں شامل کرکے اب بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر ویٹ لینڈس کی تعداد 49 ہوگئی ہے
خلائی استعمال کے مرکز کی جانب سے قومی ویٹ لینڈ د ہائی پر مبنی تبدیلی ایٹلس جاری کیاگیا
حکومت ویٹ لینڈس کی پامالی اور ان کو لاحق ہونے والے خسارے کی روک تھام کے لئے مثبت اقدامات کررہی ہے: شری بھوپیندر یادو
02 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے عالمی ویٹ لینڈس ڈے 2022 کے موقع پر کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مختلف برادریوں اور شہریوں کو ویٹ لینڈس کو انحطاط پذیر ہونے سے روکنے کے کام میں شامل کرکے اورویٹ لینڈس کو ان کی فطری حالت پر واپس لانے کے لئے مثبت اقدامات کررہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات عالمی ویٹ لینڈس ڈے 2022 کے موقع پر منعقدہ قومی سطح کی تقریبات سے خطاب کررہے تھے جن کا اہتمام آج ہریانہ کے رام سر سائٹ میں سلطان پور نیشنل پارک میں کیاگیا تھا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے کی۔ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور ہریانہ کے وزیر جنگلات جناب کنور پال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
2نئی رام سر سائیٹیں(بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل ویٹ لینڈس) یعنی کھیجاڑیا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری واقع گجرات اور اترپردیش میں واقع بکھیرا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری کے ناموں کا اعلان بھی جناب یادو کی جانب سے اس موقع پر کیا گیا۔
بھارت میں 1093636 ہیکیٹیئر رقبے پر مشتمل 49 رام سر سائیٹوں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک موجود ہے، جو ساؤتھ ایشیا میں اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اترپردیش میں واقع بکھیرا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری بڑی تعداد میں وسطی ایشیا کے نقل مکانی کرکے آنے والے پرندوں کے لئے ٹھہرنے اور قیام کرنے کا ذریعہ ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ یہاں متعدد دیگر اقسام کی نباتات وغیرہ بھی پائی جاتی ہیں۔ دوسری جانب کھیجاڑیا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری ایک ساحلی ویٹ لینڈ ہے، جہاں بڑے پیمانے پر پرندوں کی اقسام پائی جاتی ہیں اور یہ پرندے اس علاقے میں اپنی محفوظ پناہ گاہیں تلاش کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں معدوم ہونے کے خطرے سے دوچار پرندوں کی حساس نسلیں بھی پناہ گزیں ہیں۔
بھارت کی ویٹ لینڈس کے تحفظ، بحالی اور انتظام کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی جانب سے جو عہد کیاگیا ہے اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ویٹ لینڈ متروں کو اور موقع پر موجود ہر شخص کو ویٹ لینڈ حلف دلایا، تاکہ ویٹ لینڈس کا تحفظ ہوسکے اور انہیں انحطاط سے بچایا جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر موجود معززین نے رسمی پود کاری میں بھی حصہ لیا اور نمائش والے حصے کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ترجمانی مرکز بھی ملاحظہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خلائی استعمالات مرکز (ایس اے سی) احمد آباد کی جانب سے تیار کیاگیا نیشنل ویٹ لینڈ ڈیکیڈل چینج ایٹلس (دہائیوں میں ویٹ لینڈس میں رونما ہونےو الی تبدیلیوں پر مبنی ارضیاتی نقشہ) بھی جاری کیاگیا، جس میں ان تبدیلیوں کو نمایاں کیاگیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ویٹ لینڈس میں رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ اصل ایٹلس ایس اے سی کی جانب سے 2011 میں جاری کیاگیا تھا اور اتنے برسوں میں اس کا استعمال وسیع پیمانے پر ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں کرتی آئی ہیں۔چینج ایٹلس ویٹ لینڈ آف انڈیا پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔جس کا پتہ درج ذیل ہے۔https://indianwetlands.in/resources-and-e-learning/library/
اس امر پر مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہریانہ نے گزشتہ برس اپنے 2 سائٹوں کے لئے بین الاقوامی رام سر ٹیگ حاصل کیا ہے، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے موجود تمام لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ عام طور پر ویٹ لینڈس اور فطرت کے تحفظ میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے ترقی اور معیشت حیوانات کے مابین توازن قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ویٹ لینڈس اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے جو قابل قدر خدمات انجام دیتی ہیں ، اُن خدمات کو انسانی جسم میں موجود گردوں کی خدمات کے مساوی اور اہم نیز افادیت کا حامل قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے ملک کی ویٹ لینڈس کے تحفظ کی ضرورت اور اس کے فوائد کے موضوع پر تفصیلی اظہار خیال کیا۔