Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wetlands Day celebrated at Sultanpur National Park
Two more wetlands of International Importance takes Ramsar sites numbers to 49 in India
National Wetland Decadal Change Atlas released by Space Application Centre
Government taking affirmative action in halting and reversing wetlands degradation and loss: Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on World Wetlands Day 2022 stated that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is taking affirmative action, involving communities and citizens, in halting and reversing wetlands degradation and loss.
The Union Environment Minister was speaking at the national level celebration of World Wetlands day 2022 held today at Sultanpur National Park, a Ramsar site of Haryana. The function was presided over by Sh. Manohar Lal, Chief Minister of Haryana. Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Forest Minister of Haryana, Sh. Kanwar Pal were also present.
Two new Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance), Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat and Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in U.P were also announced on the occasion by Shri Yadav.
India now has a network of 49 Ramsar sites covering an area of 10,93,636 hectares, the highest in South Asia. Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in UP provides a safe wintering and staging ground for a large number of species of the Central Asian Flyway while Khijadia Wildlife Sanctuary is a coastal wetland with rich avifaunal diversity providing a safe habitat to endangered and vulnerable species.
As a part of India’s commitment towards conservation, restoration and management of India’s wetlands, Shri Bhupender Yadav administered the wetlands pledge to the wetland mitras and everyone present to protect and conserve our wetlands. Dignitaries also participated in ceremonial plantation and visited exhibition area and Interpretation Centre.
On the occasion, "National Wetland Decadal Change Atlas” prepared by the Space Applications Centre (SAC), Ahmedabad was also released highlighting the changes which have happened in Wetlands across the country in the past decade. The original Atlas was released by SAC in 2011 and has over the years been used extensively by all the State Governments also in their planning processes. The change Atlas is available on the wetlands of India portal https://indianwetlands.in/resources-and-e-learning/library/ website.
Expressing happiness that Haryana has last year only received International Ramsar tag for two of its sites, Chief Minister of Haryana exhorted all to conserve the wetlands and nature in general and also emphasized the importance of balancing development and Ecology.
Terming the functions of Wetlands equivalent to the function played by Kidney in human body, Minister of State, spoke at length on the benefits and necessity of conserving the Wetlands of the country.
World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2nd all over the world. It is celebrated to raise global awareness about the vital role of wetlands for people and our planet. This day also marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on February 2, 1971, in the Iranian city of Ramsar. This year’s theme of World Wetlands Day is “Wetlands Action for People and Nature”, which highlights the importance of actions to ensure the conservation and sustainable use of wetlands for humans and planetary health.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सुल्तानपुर नेशनल पार्क में वर्ल्ड वेटलैंड डे मनाया गया
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दो और आर्द्रभूमि होने से रामसर स्थलों की संख्या 49 तक पहुंची
स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर द्वारा नेशनल वेटलैंड डेकाडल चेंज एटलस का विमोचन किया गया
आर्द्रभूमि के क्षरण तथा नुकसान को रोकने एवं पुनः आर्द्रभूमि बनाने के लिए सरकार सकारात्मक कदम उठा रही है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
02 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस 2022 पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार आर्द्रभूमि के क्षरण तथा नुकसान को रोकने एवं पुनः आर्द्रभूमि बनाने में समुदायों और नागरिकों को शामिल करते हुए सकारात्मक कार्रवाई कर रही है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री आज हरियाणा के एक रामसर स्थल - सुल्तानपुर नेशनल पार्क में आयोजित विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस 2022 के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह में बोल रहे थे। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे और हरियाणा के वन मंत्री श्री कंवर पाल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री यादव द्वारा इस अवसर पर दो नए रामसर स्थलों (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की आर्द्रभूमि), गुजरात में खिजड़िया वन्यजीव अभयारण्य और उत्तर प्रदेश में बखिरा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य की भी घोषणा की गई।
भारत में अब 10,93,636 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 49 रामसर साइटों का एक नेटवर्क है, जो दक्षिण एशिया में सबसे अधिक है। उत्तर प्रदेश में बखिरा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य बड़ी संख्या में मध्य एशियाई पक्षियों की प्रजातियों के लिए सर्दियों में सुरक्षित और अनुकूल स्थल प्रदान करता है, जबकि पक्षियों की व्यापक विविधता वाला खिजड़िया वन्यजीव अभयारण्य तटीय आर्द्रभूमि है, जो लुप्तप्राय और कमजोर प्रजातियों को एक सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करती है।
भारत की आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण, पुनर्स्थापन और प्रबंधन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के एक हिस्से के रूप में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आर्द्रभूमि मित्रों और अपनी आर्द्रभूमि की सुरक्षा तथा संरक्षा के लिए उपस्थित सभी लोगों को आर्द्रभूमि की शपथ दिलाई। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने औपचारिक वृक्षारोपण में भी भाग लिया और प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र तथा व्याख्या केंद्र का दौरा किया।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर, स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर (एसएसी), अहमदाबाद द्वारा तैयार "नेशनल वेटलैंड डेकाडल चेंज एटलस" का भी विमोचन किया गया, जिसमें पिछले एक दशक में देश भर में आर्द्रभूमि में हुए परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। स्पेस एप्लीकेशन सेंटर द्वारा 2011 में मूल एटलस का विमोचन किया गया था और वर्षों से सभी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपनी योजना प्रक्रियाओं में व्यापक रूप से इसका उपयोग किया गया है। नया एटलस वेटलैंड ऑफ इंडिया पोर्टल https://indianwetlands.in/resources-and-e-learning/library/ वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने पिछले साल दो स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रामसर टैग प्राप्त करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, सभी को आर्द्रभूमि और प्रकृति के संरक्षण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया तथा विकास एवं पारिस्थितिकी को संतुलित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
आर्द्रभूमि के कार्यों को मानव शरीर में किडनी द्वारा किए जाने वाले कार्यों के समतुल्य बताते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने देश की आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के लाभों और आवश्यकताओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की।
विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस हर साल 2 फरवरी को पूरी दुनिया में मनाया जाता है। यह लोगों और हमारी धरती के लिए आर्द्रभूमि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में वैश्विक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। यह दिन ईरान के रामसर शहर में 2 फरवरी, 1971 को आर्द्रभूमि पर संधि को लागू करने की तिथि का भी प्रतीक है। इस वर्ष विश्व आर्द्रभूमि दिवस का विषय "लोगों और प्रकृति के लिए आर्द्रभूमि की भूमिका" है, जो मानव और धरती के स्वास्थ्य के लिए आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण तथा सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जाने वाले कार्यों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है।