Ministry of Coal
Total Coal Production in the Country & Efforts to Enhance Quantity
02 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise raw coal production in the country during 2020-21 and 2021-22(till December) is given below:
PRODUCTION DATA
(Figure in Million tonnes)
STATE/Year
2020-21
2021-22
Upto Dec-21 (Provisional)
ASSAM
0.036
0.000
CHHATTISGARH
158.409
98.558
JAMMU & KASHMIR
0.012
0.009
JHARKHAND
119.296
79.957
MADHYA PRADESH
132.531
98.236
MAHARASTRA
47.435
32.971
ODISHA
154.150
127.928
TELANGANA
52.603
48.171
UTTAR PRADESH
17.016
12.800
WEST BENGAL
34.596
23.715
All India
716.084
522.345
Source: CCO Provisional Coal Statistics 2021-21
As per initial study report of NITI Aayog, the estimated coal demand of various sectors viz.. Power generation, Iron & Steel, Cement, Aluminium, and Captive Power Production, is about 1192-1325 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2030.
The following action has been taken by Government to further enhance the production of the coal in the country:
1. Commercial Auction of coal on revenue share mechanism: Auction of commercial mining on Revenue Sharing Mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Under this scheme, total of 2 tranches have been successfully completed and third Tranche is currently under process. From these two tranches total of 28 coal mines have been successfully auctioned for which Vesting order have in signed for 27 coal mines.
2. Allow sale of excess coal production: The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale of coal or lignite, on payment of additional amount, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines. With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks,which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting their captive needs.
3. Rolling auction: In order to expedite the process for conducting auction and to carryout more rounds of auction in a year, a mechanism of rolling auctions of coal mines has been planned. Under this mechanism, upon completion of the electronic auction process of a tranche, the next tranche of auction would be launched for following mines:
a. Mines where no bid or only single bid was received in the previous tranche of auction (except for those mines where Ministry of Coal decides to go for second attempt of auction)
b .New mines, if any, identified by Ministry of Coal
In the current III tranche of commercial auction, total of 48 coal mines have been rolled over from the II tranche of mines.
1. Single Window Clearance: The Union government has already launched Single Window Clearance portal on 11.01.2021 for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approval or clearances.
2. Coal India Ltd. has envisaged a coal production programme of one Billion Tonne from CIL mines. CIL has taken the following steps to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity:
1. 15 Projects identified with a Capacity of about 160 MTPA (Million Tonnes per Annum) to be operated by Mine Developer cum Operator mode.
2. Capacity addition through special dispensation in Environment Clearance under clause 7(ii) of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) 2006
3. CIL has taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلہ کی کل پیداوار اور اس کی مقدار میں اضافے کی کوششیں
02 FEB 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پر ہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
ملک میں سال 2021-2020 اور 2022-2021 (دسمبر تک) کے دوران خام لوہے کی ریاست وار پیداوار کی تفصیلات دیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
پیدا وار سے متعلق اعداد وشمار
(اعداد ملین ٹن میں)
ریاست/ سال
2020-21
2021-22
دسمبر 2021 تک (عبوری)
آسام
0.036
0.000
چھتیس گڑھ
158.409
98.558
جموں وکشمیر
0.012
0.009
جھارکھنڈ
119.296
79.957
مدھیہ پردیش
132.531
98.236
مہاراشٹر
47.435
32.971
اوڈیشہ
154.150
127.928
تلنگانہ
52.603
48.171
اترپردیش
17.016
12.800
مغربی بنگال
34.596
23.715
کل ہند
716.084
522.345
ذریعہ: 2022-2021 کے لئے سی سی او کے کوئلہ کے عبوری اعداد وشمار
نیتی آیوگ کے ابتدائی مطالعہ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، بجلی کی تیاری، لوہے اور فولاد، سیمنٹ، ایلو منئیم اور مخصوص استعمال کے لئے، بجلی کی تیاری جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں سال 2030 میں کوئلہ کی مانگ کا تخمینہ لگ بھگ 1192-1325 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی) لگایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
1. مالیہ کو باہم ساجھا کرنے سے متعلق نظام کے تحت کوئلہ کی تجارتی نیلامی:
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 18.06.2020 کو مالیہ کو باہم ساجھا کرنے سے متعلق نظام کے تحت کان کنی کی تجارتی نیلامی کے عمل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کےتحت، کل دو اجزاء کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے جبکہ تیسرے جز پر عمل سردست جاری ہے۔ اب دو اجزا میں سے کل 28 کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے ۔ جن میں سے 27 کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے تفویض اختیارات سے متعلق آرڈر پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. کوئلہ کی اضافی پیداوار کی فروخت کی اجازت:
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے معدنیات سے متعلق رعایتی ضابطوں 1960 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ یہ قدم محدود مقاصد کے لئے زیر استعمال کان کے پٹے دار کے ذریعہ کان سے منسلک پلانٹ یا لگنائٹ کے 50 فیصد تک کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کے بعد، کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ کی فروخت کی اجازت دینے کے پیش نظر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل ، اس سلسلے میں کانوں اور معدنیات کی ترقی اور انضباط سے متعلق قانون میں ترمیم کی جاچکی ہے اور اس کا اطلاق نجی اور سرکاری دونوں سیکٹر کی مخصوص استعمال والی کانوں پر ہوگا۔
1. رولنگ نیلامی:
نیلامی کے عمل میں تیزی لانے اور ایک سال میں نیلامی کے مزید دور کے انعقاد کے مقصد سے کوئلہ کانوں کی رولنگ نیلامی سے متعلق ایک نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت ، ایک جز کی الیکٹرونگ نیلامی کا عمل مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد، درج ذیل کانوں کے لئے نیلامی کے اگلے جز کاآغاز کیاجائے گا۔
(الف) وہ کانیں، جن کے لئے نیلامی کے گزشتہ جز میں کوئی بھی بولی وصول نہیں ہوئی یا محض ایک بولی وصول ہوئی ہے۔
(ب) کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نشان زد نئی کانیں اگر کوئی ہے تو
موجودہ III جز میں، کل 48 کوئلہ کا نوں کی کانوں کے II جز سے تجدید کی گئی ہے۔
1. ایک ہی جگہ سے تمام منظوریاں دینے کا نظام:
مرکزی حکومت ،کوئلہ کانوں کو کارروائی جاتی بنانے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے کوئلہ کے شعبے کے لئے 11.01.2021 کو ایک ہی جگہ سے تمام منظوریاں دینے کے نظام کے پورٹل کا پہلے ہی آغاز کرچکی ہے۔یہ ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو بھارت میں ایک کوئلہ کان شروع کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ اجازت اور منظوریاں حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
1. کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ(سی آئی ایل) نے سی آئی ایل کی کانوں سے ایک ارب ٹن تک کے کوئلہ کی پیداوار سے متعلق ایک پروگرام پیش کیا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے کوئلہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔