Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on Tyre manufacturers and their Association for indulging in cartelisation
02 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) had passed a final order dated 31.08.2018 against five Tyre companies namely Apollo Tyres Ltd., MRF Ltd., CEAT Ltd., JK Tyre and Industries Ltd., Birla Tyres Ltd. and their association i.e. Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA) for indulging in cartelisation by acting in concert to increase the prices of cross ply/bias tyres variants sold by each of them in the replacement market and to limit and control production and supply in the said market, thereby contravening the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘the Act’).
Earlier, the said order of the CCI had been kept in sealed cover as per the directions of the Hon’ble Madras High Court, issued in W.A. No. 529 of 2018, preferred by MRF Limited. Thereafter, the Division Bench of the Hon’ble Madras High Court vide an order dated 06.01.2022, dismissed the aforesaid writ appeal. Aggrieved with the same, the tyre companies preferred SLPs before the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which were dismissed vide its order dated 28.01.2022.
This case was initiated on the basis of a reference received from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) under Section 19(1)(b) of the Act. The said reference was based on a representation made by All India Tyre Dealers Federation (AITDF) to the MCA.
The Commission noted that the tyre manufactures had exchanged price-sensitive data amongst them through the platform of their association, namely, Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA), and had taken collective decisions on the prices of tyres. The Commission also found that ATMA collected and compiled information relating to company-wise and segment-wise data (both monthly and cumulative) on production, domestic sales and export of tyres on a real-time basis. Thus, the Commission noted that the sharing of such sensitive information made the co-ordination easier amongst the tyre manufacturers.
Accordingly, the CCI held the five tyre manufacturers and ATMA guilty of contravention of the provisions of Section 3 of the Act, which prohibits anti-competitive agreements including cartels, during 2011-2012.
The CCI imposed penalties of Rs. 425.53 crore on Apollo Tyres, Rs. 622.09 crore on MRF Ltd., Rs. 252.16 crore on CEAT Ltd., Rs. 309.95 crore on JK Tyre and Rs. 178.33 crore on Birla Tyres, besides passing a cease and desist order. In addition, a penalty of Rs. 0.084 crore was also imposed on ATMA. ATMA was also directed to disengage and disassociate itself from collecting wholesale and retail prices through the member tyre companies or otherwise.
Further, certain individuals of the aforesaid tyre companies and ATMA were held liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/association in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act.
A copy of the order in Ref. Case No. 08 of 2013 is available on the CCI’s website at the following link:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/08-of-2013.pdf

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کارٹیلائزیشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ٹائر مینوفیکچررز اور ان کی ایسوسی ایشن پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
02 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02فروری ،2022 / بھارت کے مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن نے مورخہ 31.08.2018 کو ایک قطعی حکم جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ حکم پانچ ٹائر کمپنیوں اپولو ٹائر لمیٹڈ ، ایم آر ایف لمیٹڈ، سی ای اے ٹی لمیٹڈ ، جے کے ٹائر اور انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، برلا ٹائرس لمیٹڈ اور ان کی ایسوسی ایشن ، آٹوموٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ایم اے) پر عائد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جرمانہ رپلیسمنٹ مارکٹ میں ان میں سے ہر ایک کےذریعے کراس پلائی / بایس ٹائر کے قسموں کی قیمتیں بڑھانے اور مذکورہ مارکیٹ میں ان کی پروڈکشن کو محدود کرنے یا کنٹرول کرنے کی وجہ سے عائد کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں کی ان غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے مقابلے سے متعلق قانون 2002 کی شق نمبر 3(3)(a) اور 3(3)(b) جسے شق نمبر 3(1) کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، سی سی آئی کا مذکورہ حکم مداراس ہائی کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق ایک سیل بند لفافے میں رکھا گیا تھا اور اسے 2018 کے ایم آر ایف لمیٹڈ کو ڈبلیو اے نمبر 529 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد مدراس ہائی کورٹ کی ڈویژن بنچ نے مورخہ 06.01.2022 کے حکم کے تحت مذکورہ اپیل کو مسترد کر دیا تھا۔ ٹائر کمپنیوں نے سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے ایس ایل پی داخل کی جسے مورخہ 28.01.2022 کے حکم کے تحت مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا۔
اس کیس کی شروعات کارپوریٹ کی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے موصولہ حوالے کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اسے قانون کی 19(1)(b) شق کے تحت شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ حوالہ آل انڈیا ٹائر ڈیلرز فیڈریشن کی طرف سے کی گئی ایک شکایت کی بنیاد پر تھا جو ایم سی اے سے کی گئی تھی۔
کمیشن نے کہا کہ ٹائر بنانے والی کمپنیوں نے اپنے مابین قیمتوں کے تئیں حساس ڈیٹا ایک دوسرے کو دیا تھا۔ یہ ڈیٹا ان کی ایسوسی ایشن کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دیا گیا تھا جس کا نام آٹوموٹیو ٹائر مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے ٹی ایم اے) ہے، او راس نے ٹائروں کی قیمت پر ایک اجتماعی فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ لہذا کمیشن نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی حساس معلومات کا لین دین سے ٹائر بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے مابین تال میل آسان ہو گیا۔
اسی کے مطابق سی سی آئی نے ٹائر بنانے والی پانچ کمپنیوں اور اے ٹی ایم اے کو قانون کی شق نمبر 3 کی شقوں کی خلاف ورزی پایا۔ جس کے تحت 2012-2011 کے دوران کارٹلز سمیت مقابلے کی مخالفت کرنے والے معاہدوں کی ممانعت کی گئی ہے۔
سی سی آئی نے اپولو ٹائر پر 425.53 کروڑ روپے ، ایم آر ایف لمیٹڈ پر 622.09 کروڑ روپے ، سی ای اے ٹی لمیٹڈ پر 252.16 کروڑ روپے ، جے کے ٹائر پر 309.95 کروڑ روپے اور برلا ٹائرز پر 178.33 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
2013 کے حوالہ کیس نمبر 08 میں حکم کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/08-of-2013.pdf