Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on Tyre manufacturers and their Association for indulging in cartelisation
02 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) had passed a final order dated 31.08.2018 against five Tyre companies namely Apollo Tyres Ltd., MRF Ltd., CEAT Ltd., JK Tyre and Industries Ltd., Birla Tyres Ltd. and their association i.e. Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA) for indulging in cartelisation by acting in concert to increase the prices of cross ply/bias tyres variants sold by each of them in the replacement market and to limit and control production and supply in the said market, thereby contravening the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘the Act’).
Earlier, the said order of the CCI had been kept in sealed cover as per the directions of the Hon’ble Madras High Court, issued in W.A. No. 529 of 2018, preferred by MRF Limited. Thereafter, the Division Bench of the Hon’ble Madras High Court vide an order dated 06.01.2022, dismissed the aforesaid writ appeal. Aggrieved with the same, the tyre companies preferred SLPs before the Hon’ble Supreme Court, which were dismissed vide its order dated 28.01.2022.
This case was initiated on the basis of a reference received from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) under Section 19(1)(b) of the Act. The said reference was based on a representation made by All India Tyre Dealers Federation (AITDF) to the MCA.
The Commission noted that the tyre manufactures had exchanged price-sensitive data amongst them through the platform of their association, namely, Automotive Tyre Manufacturers Association (ATMA), and had taken collective decisions on the prices of tyres. The Commission also found that ATMA collected and compiled information relating to company-wise and segment-wise data (both monthly and cumulative) on production, domestic sales and export of tyres on a real-time basis. Thus, the Commission noted that the sharing of such sensitive information made the co-ordination easier amongst the tyre manufacturers.
Accordingly, the CCI held the five tyre manufacturers and ATMA guilty of contravention of the provisions of Section 3 of the Act, which prohibits anti-competitive agreements including cartels, during 2011-2012.
The CCI imposed penalties of Rs. 425.53 crore on Apollo Tyres, Rs. 622.09 crore on MRF Ltd., Rs. 252.16 crore on CEAT Ltd., Rs. 309.95 crore on JK Tyre and Rs. 178.33 crore on Birla Tyres, besides passing a cease and desist order. In addition, a penalty of Rs. 0.084 crore was also imposed on ATMA. ATMA was also directed to disengage and disassociate itself from collecting wholesale and retail prices through the member tyre companies or otherwise.
Further, certain individuals of the aforesaid tyre companies and ATMA were held liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/association in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act.
A copy of the order in Ref. Case No. 08 of 2013 is available on the CCI’s website at the following link:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/08-of-2013.pdf

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कारोबारी समूहन में संलिप्तता के लिए टायर निर्माताओं और उनके संघ पर जुर्माना लगाया
02 FEB 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पांच टायर कंपनियों अपोलो टायर्स लिमिटेड, एमआरएफ लिमिटेड, सीईएटी लिमिटेड, जेके टायर एंड इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, बिड़ला टायर्स लिमिटेड और उनकी एसोसिएशन ऑटोमोटिव टायर मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एटीएमए) के खिलाफ 31.08.2018 को अंतिम आदेश पारित किया था। यह आदेश प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ('अधिनियम') की धारा 3(1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(3)(ए) और 3(3)(बी) के प्रावधान का उल्लंघन करते हुए प्रतिस्थापन बाजार में इन कंपनियों द्वारा बेचे जाने वाले क्रॉस प्लाई/बायस टायर वेरिएंट की कीमतों में वृद्धि करने और उक्त बाजार में उत्पादन और आपूर्ति को सीमित और नियंत्रित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप मिलकर कारोबार में लिप्त होने के खिलाफ किया गया है।
इससे पहले, सीसीआई के उक्त आदेश को माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार सीलबंद लिफाफे में रखा गया था, जो एमआरएफ लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिमान्य 2018 के डब्ल्यूए नंबर 529 में जारी किया गया था। तत्पश्चात, माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय की खंडपीठ ने दिनांक 06.01.2022 के एक आदेश द्वारा इस संदर्भ में की गई याचिका की अपील को खारिज कर दिया। इसके पश्चात, टायर कंपनियों ने माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष एसएलपी दायर की, जिसे दिनांक 28.01.2022 को माननीय न्यायायल के आदेश द्वारा खारिज कर दिया गया।
इस मामले को कॉरपोरेट मामले मंत्रालय (एमसीए) से प्राप्त एक संदर्भ के आधार पर अधिनियम की धारा 19(1)(बी) के तहत प्रारंभ किया गया था। उक्त संदर्भ ऑल इंडिया टायर डीलर्स फेडरेशन (एआईटीडीएफ) द्वारा एमसीए को दिए गए एक अभ्यावेदन पर आधारित था।
आयोग ने नोट किया कि टायर निर्माताओं ने अपने एसोसिएशन, ऑटोमोटिव टायर मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एटीएमए) ने अपनी एसोसिएशन के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे के साथ मूल्य-संवेदनशील डेटा का आदान-प्रदान किया था, और टायर की कीमतों पर सामूहिक निर्णय लिया था। आयोग ने यह भी पाया कि एटीएमए ने वास्तविक समय के आधार पर टायरों के उत्पादन, घरेलू बिक्री और निर्यात पर कंपनी-वार और खंड-वार डेटा (मासिक और संचयी दोनों) से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र और संकलित की। इस प्रकार, आयोग ने नोट किया कि इस तरह की संवेदनशील जानकारी को साझा करने से टायर निर्माताओं के बीच समन्वय आसान हो गया।
तदनुसार, सीसीआई ने 2011-2012 के दौरान पांच टायर निर्माताओं और एटीएमए को अधिनियम की धारा 3 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन का दोषी ठहराया, जो कार्टेल सहित प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौतों को प्रतिबंधित करती है।
सीसीआई ने अपोलो टायर्स पर 425.53 करोड़ रुपये, एमआरएफ लिमिटेड पर 622.09 करोड़ रुपये, सिएट लिमिटेड पर 252.16 करोड़ रुपये जेके टायर पर 309.95 करोड़ रुपये और बिरला टायर्स पर 178.33 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगात हुए एक सीज और डिसिस्ट आदेश भी पारित किया है। इसके अलावा, एटीएमए पर 0.084 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगया गया है। एटीएमए को सदस्य टायर कंपनियों के माध्यम से या अन्यथा थोक और खुदरा जुटाने से स्वयं को पृथक करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
इसके अलावा, उक्त टायर कंपनियों और एटीएमए के कुछ व्यक्तियों को अधिनियम की धारा 48 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उनकी संबंधित कंपनियों/संघों के प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण के लिए उत्तरदायी भी ठहराया गया है।
2013 के मामले संख्या 08 के संदर्भ में आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/08-of-2013.pdf