Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Definition under State of Forest Report
03 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per decision 19/Conference of Parties (CP) 9-Kyoto Protocol, the forest can be defined by any country depending upon the capacities and capabilities of the country as follows:-
Forest- Forest is defined structurally on the basis of
• Crown cover percentage: Tree crown cover- 10 to 30% (India 10%)
• Minimum area of stand: area between 0.05 and 1 hectare (India 1.0 hectare) and
• Minimum height of trees: Potential to reach a minimum height at maturity in situ of 2 to 5 m (India 2m)
India’s definition of forest has been taken on the basis of above three criteria only and very well accepted by United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for their reporting/communications. The forest cover is defined as ‘all land, more than one hectare in area, with a tree canopy density of more than 10 percent irrespective of ownership and legal status. Such land may not necessarily be a recorded forest area. It also includes orchards, bamboo and palm’. The definition of forest cover has clearly been defined in all the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) and in all the International communications of India.
In ISFR 2021 recently published by the Ministry on 13th January, 2022, the forest cover figures are divided as ‘Inside Recorded Forest Area’ and ‘Outside Recorded Forest Area’. Those ‘Inside Recorded Forest Area’ are basically natural forests and plantations of Forest Department. The Forest cover ‘Outside Recorded Forest Area’ are mango orchards, coconut plantations, block plantations of agroforestry. Thus data of mango plantations etc. is automatically getting separated out as Forest Survey of India is reporting the figures of ‘Outside Recorded Forest Area’ separately.
The Interpretation of satellite data for classifying Very Dense Forest (VDF) is also supported by the ancilliary data like field inventory data of FSI, ground truthing data and high resolution satellite imagery wherever required.
At present, there is no plan to change the definition of forest cover and very dense forest. The definition of forest cover in ISFR represents true picture as described.
All India State of Forest Reports having state wise forest cover maps and district wise forest cover figure are available at FSI website.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ کے تحت تشریح
03 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
انیس/کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی پی) 9۔ کیوٹو پروٹوکول کے فیصلہ مطابق، کسی بھی ملک کی طرف سے جنگل کی تشریح اس ملک کی گنجائش اور صلاحیتوں کے لحاظ سے کی جا سکتی ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے:-
جنگل - جنگل کی تشریح ساخت کے لحاظ سے مندرجہ ذیل بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے:
• کراؤن کور فیصد: درختوں ک کراؤن کور- 10 سے 30 فیصد (بھارت 10فیصد)
• کم از کم ایریا آف اسٹینڈ کا: 0.05 اور 1 ہیکٹر کے درمیان کا رقبہ (بھارت 1.0 ہیکٹر) اور
• درختوں کی کم از کم اونچائی: پختگی پر کم سے کم صحیح حالت میں 2 سے 5 میٹر تک کی اونچائی تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت (بھارت 2 میٹر)
بھارت کی جنگل کی تشریح صرف مندرجہ بالا تین معیارات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج ( یو این ایف سی سی سی) اور فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) نے اپنی رپورٹنگ/ کمیونی کیشن کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے قبول کیا ہے۔ جنگل کے رقبے کی تشریح تمام زمین، ایک ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے کے ساتھ، ملکیت اور قانونی حیثیت سے قطع نظر 10 فیصد سے زیادہ درختوں کی کینوپی کے ساتھ کی جاتی ہے۔ ضروری نہیں کہ ایسی زمین ریکارڈ شدہ جنگلاتی علاقہ ہو۔ اس میں باغات، بانس اور پام بھی شامل ہیں۔ جنگل کے رقبہ کی تشریح تمام انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) اور بھارت کے تمام بین الاقوامی کمیونی کیشن میں واضح طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
تیرہ جنوری 2022 کو وزارت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں شائع کردہ آئی ایس ایف آر 2021 میں، جنگلات کے رقبہ کے اعداد و شمار کو ’ انسائڈ ریکارڈیڈ فاریسٹ ایریا‘ اور ’آؤٹ سائیڈ ریکارڈیڈ فاریسٹ ایریا‘ کے طور پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ’ انسائڈ ریکارڈیڈ فاریسٹ ایریا‘ بنیادی طور پر قدرتی جنگلات اور محکمہ جنگلات کے درخت ہیں۔ جنگل کا رقبہ ’آؤٹ سائیڈ ریکارڈیڈ فاریسٹ ایریا‘ آم کے باغات، ناریل کے باغات، بلاک پلانٹیشنز آف ایگرو فاریسٹری ہیں۔ اس طرح آم کے باغات وغیرہ کا ڈیٹا خود بخود الگ ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا ’ آؤٹ سائڈ ریکارڈیڈ فاریسٹ ایریا‘کے اعداد و شمار کو الگ سے رپورٹ کر رہا ہے۔
انتہائی گھنے جنگل (وی ڈی ایف) کی درجہ بندی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی تشریح کو ایف ایس آئی کے فیلڈ انوینٹری ڈیٹا، گراؤنڈ ٹروتھنگ ڈیٹا اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو ہائی ریزولیوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجری جیسے ذیلی ڈیٹا سے بھی تعاون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
فی الحال، جنگل کے رقبہ اور بہت گھنے جنگل کی تشریح کو تبدیل کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ آئی ایس ایف آر میں جنگل کے رقبہ کی تشریح صحیح تصویر کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جیسا کہ بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے جنگل کے رقبہ کے نقشے اور ضلع وار جنگل کے رقبہ کے اعداد و شمار پر مشتمل آل انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹس ایف ایس آئی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے فراہم کیں۔