Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PRICE INCREASE OF RAW MATERIALS
03 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) facilitates MSMEs to meet their raw material requirement by making arrangements with bulk manufacturers for procuring the materials and supplying the same to MSMEs. NSIC also provides financial assistance to MSMEs under their Raw Material Assistance (RMA) Scheme against bank guarantee for payment to the suppliers. The issue of regular increase in prices of raw materials specifically post-pandemic was regularly taken up by NSIC with the bulk producers. Further, the Government of India has taken several measures to deal with the issue of rise in raw materials including MSME sector, which include:
1. To ensure enhanced production and availability of iron ore and steel, steps like reforms in mining and mineral policy early operationalization of forfeited working mines of Odisha by the State/Central PSUs and ramping up production and capacity utilization by steel producers have been taken by the Government.
1. In Union Budget 2021-22, Customs Duty has been reduced uniformly to 7.5% on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steels. Further, Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on steel scrap has been exempted for a period up to 31st March, 2022. In addition to the above, ADD and CVD on certain steel products have also been revoked / temporarily revoked.
1. To give relief to secondary and MSME sector steel industry engaged in Housing/construction sector, TMT bars below 8 mm have been exempted from the purview of the Quality Control Order, as these are primarily used for non-critical applications.
1. Ministry of Steel has also issued clarifications to CPWD, MoRTH etc. that steel produced through various routes of production using iron ore, steel scrap and DRI should be treated at par if the steel produced conforms to the relevant BIS standards.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
03 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3فروری ،2022
چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لیمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی سی )ایک عوامی شعبہ کی کمپنی ہے جو ایم ایس ایم ای کو مٹیرئل کی خریداری کے لیے بلک مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ انتظامات کر کے اپنے خام مال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ این ایس آئی سی ایم ایس ایم ای کو سپلائرس کو ادائگی کےلئے بینک گارنٹی کے خلاف اپنے خام مال اسسٹنس (آر ایم اے)اسکیم کےتحت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ این ایس آئی سی نے خام مال کی قیمتوں میں باقاعدگی سے اضافے کا معاملہ خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کے بعد بڑے پیمانے پر پروڈیوسروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اٹھایا۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے خام مال میں اضافے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ بھی شامل ہے:
1. حکومت نے لوہے اور فولاد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کان کنی اور معدنی پالیسی میں اصلاحات جیسے ریاستی/مرکزی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے اڈیشہ کی ضبط شدہ کام کرنے والی کانوں کو جلد فعال کرنے اور اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کے ذریعہ پیداوار اور صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانے جیسے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
2. مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 میں، نان الائے، الائے اور اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی سیمی فلیٹ اور لانگ پروڈکٹ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو یکساں طور پر کم کر کے 7.5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، اسٹیل اسکریپ پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کو 31 مارچ 2022 تک کی مدت کے لیے مستثنیٰ کردیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، بعض اسٹیل مصنوعات پر اے ڈی ڈی اور سی وی ڈی کو بھی منسوخ / عارضی طور پر منسوخ کردیا گیا ہے۔
3. غیر اہم ایپلی کیشنز کے طورپر استعمال ہونے کی وجہ سے ہاؤسنگ/تعمیراتی شعبے میں مصروف ثانوی اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو راحت دینے کے لیے، 8 ملی میٹر سے کم ٹی ایم ٹی سلاخوں کو کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے دائرے سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4. اسٹیل کی وزارت نے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ وغیرہ کو یہ وضاحتیں بھی جاری کی ہیں کہ اگر اسٹیل متعلقہ بی آئی ایس کے مطابق ہو تو لوہے، اسٹیل اسکریپ اور ڈی آر آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کے مختلف راستوں سے تیار ہونے والے اسٹیل کو یکساں طورپر سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:1087