Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment and Overhaul of Railway Stations
04 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways through various agencies is undertaking techno-economic feasibility studies of Railway stations. Based on the outcome of these feasibility studies, stations are planned to be taken up for development in phases, especially the stations located in major cities and important tourist destinations. Gandhinagar Capital (Gujarat) under Western Railway and Rani Kamlapati Railway Station (Madhya Pradesh) under West Central Railway have been commissioned. Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal (Bengaluru) under South Western Railway is ready for commissioning.
The facilities proposed in a developed station include congestion free non-conflicting entry/exit to the station premises, segregation of arrival/departure of passengers, adequate concourse without overcrowding, integration of both sides of the city and with other modes of transport systems viz. Bus, Metro, etc., wherever feasible, user friendly international signage, well illuminated circulating area and sufficient provision for drop-off, pick-up and parking etc. Development of railway stations at this scale is first of its kind and complex in nature and requires detailed techno-economic feasibility studies and various statutory clearances from urban/local bodies etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنو ں کی از سرنو ترقی اور تفصیلی معائنہ
04 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 فروری
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ریلویز کی وزارت مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تکنیکی، اقتصادی قابل عمل مطالعات کو انجام دے رہی ہے۔ ان قابل عمل مطالعات کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر اسٹیشنوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ترقی کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی ہے، خاص طور سے بڑے شہرو ں میں واقع اسٹیشنوں اور اہم سیاحتی مقامات کی تزئین کاری کی جانی ہے۔ مغربی ریلوے کے تحت راجدھانی ، گاندھی نگر(گجرات) اور مغربی وسطی ریلوے کے تحت رانی کملاپتی ریلوے اسٹیشن (مدھیہ پردیش) کو شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔ جنوب مغربی ریلوے کے تحت سر ایم وسویشوری ٹرمنل (بنگلورو) شروعات کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ایک ترقی یافتہ اسٹیشن پر جن مجوزہ سہولتوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ان میں اسٹیشن کے احاطوں کے اندر بھیڑ سے پاک غیر متصادم داخلے اور اخراج کا انتظام، مسافروں کے پہنچنے اور روانگی پر علیحدہ انتظام ،کم بھیڑ والے مقامات کا انتظام، شہر کے دونوں اطراف کا انضمام اور ٹرانسپورٹ نظام یعنی بس، میٹرو وغیرہ کے دیگر سہولیات کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ وہاں پر صارف دوست بین الاقوامی سائن، بہترین روشن سرکولیٹنگ ایریا اور آنے اور جانے کی سہولیات اور پارکنگ وغیرہ کا انتظام ہونا چاہئے۔ اس پیمانے پر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اسٹیشنس ہوں گے اور اس کے لئے شہری؍ مقامی اداروں وغیرہ سے تکنیکی ، اقتصادی، قابل عمل مطالعات اور مختلف قانونی منظوریوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔