Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment and Overhaul of Railway Stations
04 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways through various agencies is undertaking techno-economic feasibility studies of Railway stations. Based on the outcome of these feasibility studies, stations are planned to be taken up for development in phases, especially the stations located in major cities and important tourist destinations. Gandhinagar Capital (Gujarat) under Western Railway and Rani Kamlapati Railway Station (Madhya Pradesh) under West Central Railway have been commissioned. Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal (Bengaluru) under South Western Railway is ready for commissioning.
The facilities proposed in a developed station include congestion free non-conflicting entry/exit to the station premises, segregation of arrival/departure of passengers, adequate concourse without overcrowding, integration of both sides of the city and with other modes of transport systems viz. Bus, Metro, etc., wherever feasible, user friendly international signage, well illuminated circulating area and sufficient provision for drop-off, pick-up and parking etc. Development of railway stations at this scale is first of its kind and complex in nature and requires detailed techno-economic feasibility studies and various statutory clearances from urban/local bodies etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল স্টেশনগুলির পুনরুন্নয়ন ও মেরামত
04 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
রেল মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মাধ্যমে রেল স্টেশনগুলির প্রযুক্তিগত - অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনার বিষয় পরীক্ষা করেছে। এই সম্ভাবনার ফলাফলের উপর ভিত্তি করে বিশেষ করে প্রধান শহর এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যটন গন্তব্য স্থানগুলির জন্য পর্যায়ক্রমে স্টেশনগুলির বিকাশ সাধনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। পশ্চিম রেলের আওতায় গান্ধীনগর রাজধানী (গুটরাট) এবং রানি কমলাপতি রেল স্টেশন (মধ্যপ্রদেশ) দুটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম রেলওয়ের আওতায় গড়ে ওঠা শ্রী এম বিশ্বেশ্বরায় টার্মিনাল (ব্যাঙ্গালুরু) চালু হওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
উন্নত স্টেশনে প্রস্তাবিত সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলির মধ্যে থাকছে স্টেশন চত্বর যানজট মুক্ত করা, নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থানের পথ, যাত্রীদের ভিড় এড়ানোর পর্যাপ্ত ব্যবস্থা, স্টেশন থেকে বিভিন্ন দিকে যাওয়ার জন্য পরিবহণের সুবিধা, সুজজ্জিত আলোর ব্যবস্থা ইত্যাদি। পাশাপাশি স্টেশনগুলির মানোন্নয়ন এবং মেরামতের জন্য ব্যবস্থাও গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, যোগাযোগ ও বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।