Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ESTABLISHMENT OF MEDICAL COLLEGES IN ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS
04 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the Scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved in three phases and 70 are already functional. Out of 157 sites, 40 are in aspirational districts. The details are at Annexure.
Under Phase-III of the above Centrally Sponsored Scheme, all States/UTs were requested to submit proposals along with Detailed Project Report (DPR). No proposal was received from the State Government of Odisha for establishment of a medical college at Dhenkanal district.
Annexure
Details of medical colleges approved in aspirational districts under Centrally Sponsored Scheme for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals’
S. No.
Name of the State
Name of the District
1
Andhra Pradesh
Paderu (Vishakhapatnam)
2
Assam
Dhubri
3
Bihar
Purnia, Sitamarhi, Jamui
4
Chhattisgarh
Rajnandgaon, Korba,Mahasamund, Kanker
5
Gujarat
Narmada
6
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
7
Jammu & Kashmir
Baramulla, Handwara (Distt. Kupwara)
8
Jharkhand
Dumka, Hazaribagh, Palamu (Daltonganj), Chaibasa (Singhbhum)
9
Karnataka
Yadgiri
10
Madhya Pradesh
Khandwa, Vidisha, Rajgarh, Singrauli
11
Maharashtra
Nandurbar
12
Odisha
Bolangir, Koraput, Kalahandi
13
Rajasthan
Dholpur, Baran, Jaisalmer, Karauli’ Sirohi
14
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Rudrapur, (Distt. Udham Singh Nagar)
15
Uttar Pradesh
Bahraich, Fatehpur, Siddharthnagar (Domariyaganj), Chandauli, Sonbhadra
16
Tamil Nadu
Ramanathapuram, Virudhunagar
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची स्थापना
नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यात होणार वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय
04 FEB 2022 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
जेथे विद्यमान सरकारी किंवा खाजगी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय नाही अशा क्षेत्रांना आणि अविकसित जिल्ह्यांना प्राधान्य देऊन जेथे सध्या जिल्हा/संदर्भ निर्देश करण्यासारखे संलग्न रूग्णालय आहे, अशा ठिकाणी नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची स्थापना' करण्यासाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनेअंतर्गत (CSS) 157 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना तीन टप्प्यात मान्यता देण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी 70 आधीच कार्यरत झाली आहेत 157 पैकी 40 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये ज्या आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आहेत त्यांचा तपशील परिशिष्टात आहेत. यात महाराष्ट्रातील नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय प्रस्तावित आहे.
वरील केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनेच्या टप्पा-III अंतर्गत, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवालासह (DPR) प्रस्ताव सादर करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली होती. ओडिशा राज्य सरकारकडून ढेंकनाल जिल्ह्यात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय स्थापन करण्यासाठी कोणताही प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाला नाही.
परिशिष्ट
विद्यमान जिल्हा/रेफरल हॉस्पिटल्सशी संलग्न नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करण्यासाठीकेंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेंतर्गत महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मंजूर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे:
S. No.
Name of the State
Name of the District
1
Andhra Pradesh
Paderu (Vishakhapatnam)
2
Assam
Dhubri
3
Bihar
Purnia, Sitamarhi, Jamui
4
Chhattisgarh
Rajnandgaon, Korba,Mahasamund, Kanker
5
Gujarat
Narmada
6
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
7
Jammu & Kashmir
Baramulla, Handwara (Distt. Kupwara)
8
Jharkhand
Dumka, Hazaribagh, Palamu (Daltonganj), Chaibasa (Singhbhum)
9
Karnataka
Yadgiri
10
Madhya Pradesh
Khandwa, Vidisha, Rajgarh, Singrauli
11
Maharashtra
Nandurbar
12
Odisha
Bolangir, Koraput, Kalahandi
13
Rajasthan
Dholpur, Baran, Jaisalmer, Karauli’ Sirohi
14
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Rudrapur, (Distt. Udham Singh Nagar)
15
Uttar Pradesh
Bahraich, Fatehpur, Siddharthnagar (Domariyaganj), Chandauli, Sonbhadra
16
Tamil Nadu
Ramanathapuram, Virudhunagar
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.