Ministry of Women and Child Development
REHABILITATION OF ORPHAN/STREET CHILDREN
04 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister has announced PM CARES for Children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. The applications of such children are uploaded on the portal by the respective State/ UT Governments. As on 03.02.2022, 6654 applications have been uploaded on the portal out of which, 3890 applications have been approved as per due process.
Further, the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and the Adoption Regulations 2017 has a framework for the rehabilitation of orphaned, abandoned, and surrendered children. The Child Welfare Committee and the District Child Protection Unit are entrusted with rehabilitation of children.
The Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme – Mission Vatsalya under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and in difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. As per the scheme guidelines, quantum of sponsorship for non-institutional care of children in need of care and protection is Rs.2000/- per child per month. For children living in Child Care Institution, there is a provision for maintenance grant of Rs. 2160/- per child per month.
As informed by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), it has developed a Standard Operating Procedure 2.0 for care and protection of children in street situations which had been circulated to all the concerned authorities of the State Governments, State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs), and all Stakeholders for implementation.
The Government is committed to ensure safety and security of children in difficult circumstances through the network of statutory and service delivery structures across states/UTs. Besides, POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in a phased manner, through a lifecycle approach, by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. Moreover, during the pandemic, States/ UTs were directed to distribute food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi Workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries, i.e., children, women and lactating mothers to ensure continuous nutritional support.
1. per JJ Act, 2015, the children in distress condition including street and orphan children are produced before Child Welfare Committees to ascertain the immediate need of child and issue appropriate orders for rehabilitation of such children, either to restore the child with care giver or place her / him in institutional or non-institutional care.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
یتیم /سڑک پر رہنے والے بچوں کی باز آباد کاری
04 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4فروری 2022۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے ان بچوں کی مدد کے لئے پی ایم کیئر فار چلڈرن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جو کووڈ-19 وبائی اامراض کی وجہ سے اپنے والدین یا زندہ بچ جانے والے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین دونوں کو کھو چکےہیں۔ اسکیم ایک آن لائن پورٹل یعنی pmcaresforchildren.in. کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی ہے۔ ایسے بچوں کی درخواستیں متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔ 3فروری 2022 تک پورٹل پر 6654 درخواستیں اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 3890 درخواستیں مقررہ عمل (پروسیس) کے مطابق منظور کی گئی ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 اور گود لینے کے ضوابط 2017 میں یتیم ، لاواث اور خودسپردگی کرنےوالے بچوں کی بحالی یا بازآباد کاری سے متعلق ایک فریم ورک موجود ہے۔ چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی اور ڈسٹرٹک چائلڈ پروٹیکٹ یونٹ کو بچوں کی بحالی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ، مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسیز (سی پی ایس ) اسکیم-مشن واتسالیا کو نافذ کررہی ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت اور مشکل حالات میں زندگی بسرکررہے بچوں کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت قائم چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن(سی سی آئی) عمر کے لحاظ سے مناسب تعلیم ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی ، تفریح ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال مشاورت وغیرہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال، کفالت اور تحفظ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 2 ہزار روپے فی بچہ ماہانہ اور چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن میں رہنے والے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے 2160 روپے فی بچہ ماہانہ گرانٹ کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ قومی کمیشن برائے بچوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت (این سی پی سی آر) کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا گیا ہے، اس نے سڑک پر زندگی گزارنے والے بچوں ، دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے لئے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ نظام 2.0 تشکیل دیا ہے، جسے ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام متعلقہ حکام، بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ ، ریاستی کمشنروں کو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے نافذ کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے۔
حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قانونی او ر خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ مشکل حالات میں زندگی بسر کرنےو الے بچوں کی حفاظت اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پوشن ابھیان کامقصد لائف سائیل اسپروچ کے ذریعہ، ہم آہنگی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناکر تغذیہ اور غذائیت کی کمی کو مرحلہ وار اندز میں کم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں وبائی مرض کے دوران ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی وہ آنگن واڑی کارکنا ن کے ذریعہ 15 دنوں ایک مرتبہ مستفدین یعنی بچوں، خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی دہلیز پر (ڈور ٹو ڈور) خوراک کی اشیا اور تغذیہ بخش امداد تقسیم کریں ۔ تاکہ مسلسل غذائی امدا کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جے جے ایک 2015 کے مطابق سڑکوں پر زندگی بسر کرنے اور یتیم بچوں سمیت پریشان کن حالات میں بچوں چائلڈویلفیر کمیٹی کے سپرد کیاجاتا ہے تاکہ بچہ کی فوری ضرورت کا پتہ لگایاجاسکے اور ایسے بچوں کی بحالی کے لئے مناسب احکامات جاری کئے جاسکیں، یا تو بچوں کی نگہداشت کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ بحال کیا جائے /یا اسے ادارہ جاتی یا غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال میں رکھا جائے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1137