Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,08,581 crore released to States in the current financial year
04 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to 17 States. This was the 11th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States and the same being released in equal monthly installments.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,08,581 crore (91.6%) has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
17 राज्यों को 9,871 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी किया गया
चालू वित्त वर्ष में राज्यों को 1,08,581 करोड़ रुपये का कुल राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी किया गया
04 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आज 17 राज्यों को 9,871 करोड़ रुपये का मासिक ‘अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी)’ अनुदान जारी किया। यह राज्यों को जारी पीडीआरडी अनुदान की 11वीं किस्‍त थी।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार ही राज्यों को अनुदान जारी किया जाता है, ताकि अंतरण के बाद राज्यों के राजस्व खातों में दिखने वाले अंतर को पूरा किया जा सके। वित्‍त आयोग ने 17 राज्यों को पीडीआरडी अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है और इसे ही समान मासिक किस्‍तों में जारी किया जा रहा है।
इस अनुदान को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों की पात्रता और अनुदान की राशि वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा संबंधित राज्य के राजस्व और व्यय आकलन के बीच के अंतर के आधार पर तय की गई थी। वित्‍त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आकलन किए गए अंतरण को भी ध्यान में रखा था। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 17 राज्यों को 1,18,452 करोड़ रुपये का कुल अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक 1,08,581 करोड़ रुपये (91.6%) की राशि पात्र राज्यों को अंतरण पश्चात राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के रूप में जारी की गई है।