Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship 2022 announced by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, GoI
04 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India under its “Waste to Wealth” Mission announced the “Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship 2022” to empower young innovators who are engaged in community work of waste management, waste awareness campaigns, waste surveys etc. as Swachhta Saarthis and implement actions to reduce waste for a greener planet. The Waste to Wealth Mission is one of the nine national missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC)
The fellowship was launched in 2021 to recognize students, community workers/self-help groups, and municipal/sanitary workers who are engaged in tackling the enormous challenge of waste management, scientifically and sustainably. The fellowship is aimed at amplifying the role of young students from schools and colleges, and citizens working in the community through Self Help Groups (SHGs), or sanitisation workers in sensitizing the society towards waste management and offer innovative solutions for conversion of waste to value. The 2021 cohort had 344 Swachhta Saarthis consisting of high school students, college students, and community workers from across 27 States and 6 UTs that are currently making an impact through their efforts in waste management towards building a sustainable future.
The applications for 2022 cohort are now open for submission. Up to 500 fellows will be recognised under the fellowship. The aim through 2022 cohort is to further empower and recognize the efforts of more young innovators engaged in community work of waste management and form a wide network of waste warriors on ground as Swachhta Saarthis. This fellowship will empower interested students and citizens to continuously engage in their attempts to reduce waste in cities and rural areas.
Announcing the fellowships, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI said,“Many people ask what the point is of having 100, 200, and 300 people working on the ground level but it is important because of three reasons. Firstly, your enthusiasm can affect your neighbourhood. Second, earlier times, elders used to teach the young generation about waste management but now it’s the responsibility of the young generation to teach the elders. Lastly, you all go to institutions all over the country, each one of you can influence 3 other people and that will enormously scale up awareness on waste management. This is something that is now in your hands to create an impact. We have to do things to better our future, we should live responsibly and sustainably now so the future generations can grow sustainably as well.
Targeted to encourage community participation, the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships invites applications from students, researchers and community workers who have done previous work or are currently engaged in waste management activities, including awareness campaigns, surveys & studies. The three categories of awards under the fellowships are as below:
1. Category-A – Open to School students from 9th to 12th standards engaged in waste management community work. An amount of Rs. 500/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
2. Category-B – Open to College students (UG, PG, Research students) engaged in waste management community work. An amount of Rs. 1,000/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
3. Category-C – SHGs or sanitary workers. A maximum of 2 citizens from the same SHG can apply an amount of Rs. 2,000/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
The last date for applying to the fellowship is April 4th, 2022.
Details and application link is available at: https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home
For any further information on the fellowships, contact malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in and malvika.jain@investindia.org.in
About Waste to Wealth
Waste to Wealth Mission, which is one of the nine scientific missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PMSTIAC). The Mission, spearheaded by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, aims to identify, test, and validate technologies that recover value from waste, and are commercially viable. These technologies will be piloted at Mission Sentinels, which will demonstrate solutions for critical waste challenges and contribute to conserving, restoring, and enhancing India’s land, air, and water resources.
www.wastetowealth.gov.in
About Invest India
Invest India, set up in 2009, is a non-profit venture under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.
As the national investment promotion and facilitation agency, Invest India focuses on sector-specific investor targeting and development of new partnerships to enable sustainable investments in India. In addition to a core team that focuses on sustainable investments, Invest India also partners with substantial investment promotion agencies and multilateral organisations. Invest India also actively works with several Indian states to build capacity as well as bring in global best practices in investment targeting, promotion and facilitation areas.
https://www.investindia.gov.in/

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کے ذریعے سوچھتا سارتھی فیلوشپ 2022 کا اعلان
04 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے اپنے ‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’ (فضلات سے دولت) مشن کے تحت ‘‘سوچھتا سارتھی فیلوشپ 2022’’ کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ ان نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنایا جاسکے جو فضلات کے بندوبست، فضلات سے متعلق آگاہی پھیلانے کی مہموں، فضلات کے سروے وغیرہ کے سماجی کاموں میں سوچھتا سارتھی کے طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں اور کرۂ ارض کو ہرابھرا رکھنے کیلئے فضلات کو کم کرنے کیلئے کارروائیوں کا نفاذ کرتے ہیں۔ ویسٹ ویلتھ مشن وزیراعظم کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کے 9 قومی مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
فیلوشپ کا آغاز 2021 میں طلباء، کمیونٹی ورکرس/ خود امدادی گروپوں اور میونسپل /صفائی ورکروں کو پہچاننے کیلئے کیا گیا تھا جو سائنسی اور پائیدار طریقے سے فضلات کے بندوبست کے بہت بڑے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس فیلوشپ کا مقصد خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعے یا فضلات کے بندوبست کے حوالے سے معاشرے کو حساس بنانے کیلئے آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے والے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے نوجوان طلباء اور معاشرے میں کام کرنے والے شہریوں کے کردار کو اُجاگر کرنا ہے اور فضلات کو قدر میں تبدیل کرنے کیلئے اختراعی حل پیش کرنا ہے۔ 2021 کے گروپ میں 344سوچھتا سارتھی شامل ہیں جن میں 27 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہائی اسکول کے طلباء، کالجوں کے طلباء اورکمیونٹی ورکرز شامل ہیں جو فی الحال پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کیلئے کچرے کے انتظام میں اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے اثرڈال رہے ہیں۔
2022 گروہ کیلئے درخواستیں اب جمع کرانے کیلئے دستیاب ہیں۔ فیلو شپ کے تحت 500 فیلو تک تسلیم کیا جائیگا۔ 2022 گروہ کے ذریعے اس کامقصد فضلات کے بندوبست کے سماجی کام میں مصروف مزید نوجوان اختراع کاروں کی کوششوں کو مزید بااختیار بنانا اور ان کی شناخت کرنا ہے اور سوچھتا سارتھی کے طور پر زمین پر فضلات کے بندوبست کے جانبازوں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک تشکیل دینا ہے۔ یہ فیلوشپ دلچسپی رکھنے والے طلبا اور شہریوں کو شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں کچرے کو کم کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں مسلسل مشغول ہونے کیلئے بااختیار بنائے گی۔
فیلو شپ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجئے راگھون نے کہا کہ ‘‘بہت سے لوگ پوچھتے ہیں کہ زمینی سطح پر 100، 200 اور 300 افراد کے کام کرنے کا کیا مطلب ہے۔ لیکن یہ تین وجوہات کے بنا پر ضروری ہے، سب سے پہلے آپ کا جوش آپ کے پڑوس کو متاثر کرسکتا ہے، دوسرا پہلے زمانے میں بزرگ افراد نوجوان نسل کو فضلات کے بندوبست کے بارے میں سکھایا کرتے تھے، لیکن اب یہ نوجوان نسل کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بزرگوں کو سکھائے۔ آخر میں، آپ سب ملک بھر کے اداروں میں جائیں، آپ میں سے ہر ایک تین دیگر لوگوں کو متاثر کرسکتا ہےاور اس سے فضلات کے بندوبست کے بارے میں بیداری میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ وہ چیز ہے جو اب آپ کے ہاتھ میں اثر پیدا کرنے کیلئے ہے، ہمیں اپنے مستقبل کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے کچھ کرنا ہے، ہمیں اب ذمہ داری کے ساتھ پائیدار زندگی گزارنی چاہئے تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں بھی پائیدار ترقی کرسکیں’’۔
کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے، سوچھتا سارتھی فیلو شپ طلباء، محققین اور کمیونٹی ورکروں سے درخواستیں طلب کرتی ہے جنہوں نے پہلے کام کیا ہے یا فضلات کےبندوبست کی سرگرمیوں بشمول بیداری مہم، سروے اور مطالعات میں فی الحال مصروف ہیں، فیلو شپ کے تحت ایوارڈ کے تین زمرے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. زمرہ۔اے- فضلات کے بندوبست کے سماجی کام میں مصروف کار نویں جماعت سے لیکر بارہویں جماعت تک اسکولی طلباء کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ ایک سال کی مدت کیلئے 500 روپئے ماہانہ کی رقم فیلوشپ کے طور پر دی جائے گی۔
2. زمرہ۔بی- فضلات کے بندوبست کے سماجی کام میں مصروف کار کالج طلباء(انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، ریسرچ کرنے والے طلباء) کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ایک سال کی مدت کیلئے 1000 روپئے ماہانہ کی رقم فیلوشپ کے طور پر دی جائے گی۔
3. زمرہ۔ سی- خود امدادی گروپ ایس ایچ جی یا صفائی ملازمین۔ ایک ہی ایس ایچ جی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو شہری ایک سال کی مدت کیلئے 2000 روپئے ماہانہ فیلوشپ کی رقم کیلئے درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔
فیلوشپ کیلئے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 4 اپریل 2022 ہے۔
فیلوشپ کی تفصیلات اوردرخواست کا لنک https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home پر دستیاب ہے۔
فیلو شپ سے متعلق مزید معلومات کیلئے malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in اور malvika.jain@investindia.org.in پر رابطہ کریں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1157