Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship 2022 announced by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, GoI
04 FEB 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India under its “Waste to Wealth” Mission announced the “Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship 2022” to empower young innovators who are engaged in community work of waste management, waste awareness campaigns, waste surveys etc. as Swachhta Saarthis and implement actions to reduce waste for a greener planet. The Waste to Wealth Mission is one of the nine national missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC)
The fellowship was launched in 2021 to recognize students, community workers/self-help groups, and municipal/sanitary workers who are engaged in tackling the enormous challenge of waste management, scientifically and sustainably. The fellowship is aimed at amplifying the role of young students from schools and colleges, and citizens working in the community through Self Help Groups (SHGs), or sanitisation workers in sensitizing the society towards waste management and offer innovative solutions for conversion of waste to value. The 2021 cohort had 344 Swachhta Saarthis consisting of high school students, college students, and community workers from across 27 States and 6 UTs that are currently making an impact through their efforts in waste management towards building a sustainable future.
The applications for 2022 cohort are now open for submission. Up to 500 fellows will be recognised under the fellowship. The aim through 2022 cohort is to further empower and recognize the efforts of more young innovators engaged in community work of waste management and form a wide network of waste warriors on ground as Swachhta Saarthis. This fellowship will empower interested students and citizens to continuously engage in their attempts to reduce waste in cities and rural areas.
Announcing the fellowships, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI said,“Many people ask what the point is of having 100, 200, and 300 people working on the ground level but it is important because of three reasons. Firstly, your enthusiasm can affect your neighbourhood. Second, earlier times, elders used to teach the young generation about waste management but now it’s the responsibility of the young generation to teach the elders. Lastly, you all go to institutions all over the country, each one of you can influence 3 other people and that will enormously scale up awareness on waste management. This is something that is now in your hands to create an impact. We have to do things to better our future, we should live responsibly and sustainably now so the future generations can grow sustainably as well.
Targeted to encourage community participation, the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships invites applications from students, researchers and community workers who have done previous work or are currently engaged in waste management activities, including awareness campaigns, surveys & studies. The three categories of awards under the fellowships are as below:
1. Category-A – Open to School students from 9th to 12th standards engaged in waste management community work. An amount of Rs. 500/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
2. Category-B – Open to College students (UG, PG, Research students) engaged in waste management community work. An amount of Rs. 1,000/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
3. Category-C – SHGs or sanitary workers. A maximum of 2 citizens from the same SHG can apply an amount of Rs. 2,000/- per month would be given as fellowship for a period of 1 year.
The last date for applying to the fellowship is April 4th, 2022.
Details and application link is available at: https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home
For any further information on the fellowships, contact malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in and malvika.jain@investindia.org.in
About Waste to Wealth
Waste to Wealth Mission, which is one of the nine scientific missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PMSTIAC). The Mission, spearheaded by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, aims to identify, test, and validate technologies that recover value from waste, and are commercially viable. These technologies will be piloted at Mission Sentinels, which will demonstrate solutions for critical waste challenges and contribute to conserving, restoring, and enhancing India’s land, air, and water resources.
www.wastetowealth.gov.in
About Invest India
Invest India, set up in 2009, is a non-profit venture under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.
As the national investment promotion and facilitation agency, Invest India focuses on sector-specific investor targeting and development of new partnerships to enable sustainable investments in India. In addition to a core team that focuses on sustainable investments, Invest India also partners with substantial investment promotion agencies and multilateral organisations. Invest India also actively works with several Indian states to build capacity as well as bring in global best practices in investment targeting, promotion and facilitation areas.
https://www.investindia.gov.in/

प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयातर्फे स्वच्छता सारथी अभ्यासवृत्ती 2022 ची घोषणा
04 FEB 2022 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने आपल्या 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' म्हणजेच 'कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती' या अभियानाअंतर्गत, 'स्वच्छता सारथी फेलीशिप म्हणजेच अभ्यासवृत्ती 2022' ची घोषणा केली आहे. 'स्वच्छ सारथी' म्हणून कचरा व्यवस्थापन, जनजागृती मोहिमा आणि सर्वेक्षण यांसारख्या सामुदायिक कार्यात सहभागी होणाऱ्या युवकांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी या अभ्यासवृत्तीची घोषणा करण्यात आली असून, अधिक स्वच्छ आणि हरित वसुंधरेच्या निर्मितीसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या युवकांना ही अभ्यासवृत्ती दिली जाते. पंतप्रधानांच्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव प्रयोगविषयक सल्लगार समिती (PM-STIAC) च्या नऊ राष्ट्रीय अभियानांपैकी, 'कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती निर्माण' हे एक अभियान आहे.
या अभ्यासवृत्तीची सुरुवात 2021 साली झाली असून त्याअंतर्गत, विद्यार्थी आणि समुदाय कर्मचारी/ बचत गट तसेच, महापालिका/स्वच्छता कर्मचारी असे सर्व जण, जे वैज्ञानिक आणि शाश्वत पद्धतीने कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्याच्या कार्यातल्या मोठ्या आव्हानांशी लढत आहेत, त्यांच्या कामाची दखल घेत, या अभ्यासवृत्तीद्वारे त्यांना पाठबळ दिले जाते. तसेच, कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या बाबतीत समाजात जनजागृती करणारे आणि कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती निर्माण करण्यासाठी अभिनव उपाययोजना सुचवून, त्या अमलात आणणारे शाळा तसेच महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी आणि समुदायात किंवा वैयक्तिक स्तरावर काम करणारे नागरिक, बचत गट अशा सर्वांच्या कामाला एक व्यापक आयाम देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो.
2021 सालच्या समूहात, 344 स्वच्छता सारथी होते, यात 27 राज्ये आणि सहा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील, शालेय विद्यार्थी, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, आणि समुदाय कार्यकर्त्यांचा समावेश होता. हे सगळे जण, आपल्या प्रयत्नातून कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या आव्हानांवर मात करत, शाश्वत भविष्याची उभारणी करण्यासाठी योगदान देत आहेत.
2022 च्या या समूहासाठीची आवेदनपत्रे आता भरण्यास खुली झाली आहेत. या अभ्यासवृत्तीसाठी 500 जणां पर्यंत निवड केली जाईल. 2022 च्या अभ्यासवृत्तीचा उद्देश, अधिकाधिक नवोन्मेषी युवकांना अधिक सक्षम करणे आणि त्यांच्या कार्याची दाखल घेत, त्यांना कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी सामुदायिक स्तरावर सुरु असलेल्या व्यापक कार्याशी जोडून घेणे, तसेच 'स्वच्छता सारथी' म्हणून असलेल्या व्यापक जाळ्याचा त्यांना भाग बनवणे, हा आहे. या अभ्यासवृत्तीमुळे,स्वच्छता कार्यात रुची असलेल्या युवा आणि इतर नागरिकांनाही, त्यांच्या शहरातील तसेच ग्रामीण भागातील कचरा कमी करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात अधिकाधिक सक्षम बनवणार आहे.
सामुदायिक सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरु झालेल्या 'स्वच्छता सारथी अभ्यासवृत्ती' साठी विद्यार्थी, संशोधक आणि समुदाय कार्यकर्ते यांच्याकडून आवेदने मागवली जात आहेत. यासाठी अर्ज करणाऱ्या लोकांनी, स्वच्छता व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात आधी काम केले असले पाहिजे किंवा सध्या ते हे काम करत असावेत. यात, जनजागृती मोहिमा, सर्वेक्षण आणि अध्ययन याचा समावेश असेल. ही अभ्यासवृत्ती तीन श्रेणीत दिली जाते:
1. पहिली श्रेणी - कचरा व्यवस्थापनाचे काम करणाऱ्या नववी ते बारावीपर्यंतच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना ही अभ्यासवृत्ती दिली जाईल.या अंतर्गत त्यांना दरमहा 500 रुपये, अभ्यासवृत्ती म्हणून एक वर्षांसाठी दिले जातील.
2. दुसरी श्रेणी - महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी असून ( यात पदवी, पदव्युत्तर आणि संशोधक विद्यार्थी) यांना कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी ही अभ्यासवृत्ती दिली जाईल. या अंतर्गत, 1,000 रुपये दरमहा, असे वर्षभर दिले जातील.
3. तिसरी श्रेणी- स्वयंसहायता बचत गट किंवा स्वच्छता कर्मचारी यांची या श्रेणीत निवड केली जाईल. एका बचत गटातील दोन सदस्य, या अभ्यासवृत्तीसाठी अर्ज करू शकतात. त्यांना दरमहा 2,000 रुपये, इतकी अभ्यासवृत्ती एक वर्षासाठी दिली जाईल.
या अभ्यासवृत्तीसाठी अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम तारीख, चार एप्रिल 2022 ही आहे
इतर सविस्तर माहिती आणि आवेदनपत्राची लिंक : https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship-home अशी आहे.
अभ्यासवृत्ती विषयी अधिक माहिती हवी असल्यास, malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in and malvika.jain@investindia.org.in या ई-मेल आयडी वर संपर्क करावा.