Ministry of Defence
ENHANCEMENT OF CAPACITY OF DEFENCE FORCES
04 FEB 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army:
(i) The capacity & capability development plans of Indian Army remain dynamic/ flexible and are based upon the appreciated immediate & emerging national security challenges and in support of our operational response strategies. Accordingly, Indian Army is ensuring preparation & implementation of prioritised acquisition plans to maximize capacity & capability development, in consonance with the evolving threat perception.
(ii) Defence Planning Committee (DPC): The DPC under the chairmanship of National Security Advisor has been constituted in 2018 for facilitating Integrated Planning at the apex level and its focused execution to promote Strategic Planning, Capability Development, Defence Diplomacy and Indigenisation in Defence Sector.
(iii) Appointment of CDS: The appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and the creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA), has resulted in far greater synergy with Ministry of Defence as also given the twin objectives of ‘Integration/ Jointness’ and ‘Resource Optimisation’ within the Services a much needed fillip.
(iv) Long Term Modernisation Planning: Factoring the emerging/ futuristic security challenges, and in consonance with the ‘CCS Mandate to CDS’ for implementing the Integrated Capability Development Plan (ICDP), an Integrated Capability Development System (ICADS) has been initiated vide DAP 2020. The ICADS process will maximise resource optimisation and infuse much needed jointness/integration in tri-services planning/ procurement process.
(v) Army Design Bureau (ADB): The ADB, since its raising in 2017, has made major forays in supporting R&D/ harnessing technology with an extensive outreach to industry, academia and ushering a collaborative engagement with the technology providers, manufacturers and users.
(vi) Reorganisation of IHQ of MoD (Army): The recent reorganisation of the Army HQ, creating a Deputy Chief for looking after both the Capability Development & Sustenance needs of the Indian Army, further empowers Indian Army to pursue a focused approach towards achieving the mandate of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
(vii) Raising of Niche Capability Structures: To address critical capability voids in the domains of space, Cyber and Special Forces Capabilities, Niche Capability Structures in terms of Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency & Armed Forces Special Operations Division have been raised in 2018-19.
(viii) Emergency Procurement Powers: Emergency procurement Powers have been delegated to the Service Headquarters by the Government to address the emergent operational needs for effectively responding to the operational situation in Eastern Ladakh/Nothern Borders.
(ix) Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020: The new DAP 2020 has been promulgated in October 2020 as an enabling document that lays emphasis on indigenous production and self-reliance under the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative and further streamlines capital procurements for the Army.
(x) Committee for Technical Modernisation of Armed Forces: To address long term technological capability needs of the Armed Forces, the Government has constituted a high level Committee, in October 2021, for recommending a Roadmap to achieve self-reliance and Technical Modernisation of the Armed Forces. The Roadmap prepared by the committee is likely to facilitate the Armed Forces in retaining continued focus on acquiring niche / emerging / disruptive capabilities & technologies for addressing the evolving threats & challenges that may manifest in the foreseeable future.
Indian Navy:
The modernisation of Indian Navy is an ongoing process and aims to strengthen India’s maritime security. The capability development/ modernisation of the Indian Navy is being undertaken in accordance with the Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP). The ongoing modernisation aims to create capabilities for accomplishing a range of missions across the entire spectrum of threats and challenges addressing rapidly shifting global and regional balances of power.
Over 100 contracts have been concluded since 1st April, 2018 towards modernisation of the Indian Navy.
Indian Air Force:
To meet emerging challenges the Indian Air Force (IAF) is progressing well on a capability driven modernization plan in consonance with the roadmap laid down in the LTIPP. This is being achieved by the induction of the new platforms and weapon systems along with the continuous upgradation of the existing equipment.
In the fighter fleet, Rafale induction is under progress. LCA Mk1A has been contracted. Deliveries will commence from Jan 2024.
The major induction in the transport fleet will be the C-295 aircraft. Chinook and Apache helicopters have also been inducted.
There is significant progress in the Air Defence capabilities with the induction of new Radars and SAGW systems. The induction of S-400, MRSAM, VSHORADS, and CIWS will enable a layered Air Defence capability. Work has also commenced on the development of AEW&C Mk II by CABS, DRDO.
The MiG-29, Jaguar, Mirage-2000 and Mi-17 helicopters are being upgraded in a phased manner. Lastly and more importantly, the IAF is swiftly progressing towards complete Network Centric Operations and aims to improve ISR capability, Command and Control structures to meet the future challenges.
Consequent to shifting regional and global balance of power, IAF is continuously working towards enhancing its capacity to meet the emerging challenges in all the war fighting domains. A substantial offensive and defensive capability and ability to swiftly deploy/swing the forces to desired area of operation demonstrates its capability to deter any adversary.
IAF is sharpening its offensive edge through indigenization of aircraft, weapons and sensors (Light Combat Aircraft, Light Combat Helicopter, Brahmos, Long Range Surface to Air Missile), procurement of next generation assets such as Rafale and integration of weapons on existing and new platforms. IAF is also enhancing interactions in the form of exercises and joint training with friendly foreign countries to enhance cooperation and share best practices.
IAF is aware of changing character of warfare and emerging technological trends like drone technologies including anti drone and swarm drones, Manned-Unmanned Teaming (MUM-T) concepts utilizing UCAV and niche technologies. The role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in planning and mission execution, quantum technology and advanced weapons including hypersonic weapon are key areas of further exploration and inclusion into IAF operational planning.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri DK Suresh in the Lok Sabha on February 04, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
04 FEB 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04 فروری،2022۔
بھارتی فوج:
(i) بھارتی فوج کی صلاحیت اور قابلیت میں اضافے کے منصوبے متحرک/لچکدار ہیں اور قومی سلامتی کے فوری اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور ہماری آپریشنل ردعمل کی حکمت عملی کے تعاون پر مبنی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق بھارتی فوج خطرے کے بڑھتے ہوئے تصور کے مطابق اہلیت اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے ترجیحی حصول کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
(ii) دفاعی منصوبہ بندی کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی): 2018 میں قومی سلامتی کے مشیر کی سربراہی میں ڈی پی سی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ سطح پر مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے اور اس پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے تاکہ اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی، صلاحیت کی ترقی، دفاعی سفارت کاری اور دفاعی شعبہ میں اندرون ملک پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
(iii) سی ڈی ایس کی تقرری: چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف یعنی دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) کی تقرری اور فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) کی تشکیل کے نتیجے میں وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوئی ہے اور اس سے سروسز کے اندر انضمام/اتحاد اور ‘وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال’ پر مشتمل دوہرے مقاصد، جس کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت تھی، کی تکمیل ہوئی ہے۔
(iv) طویل مدتی جدید کاری کی منصوبہ بندی: ابھرتے ہوئے/مستقبل کے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لئے مربوط منصوبہ (آئی سی ڈی پی) کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے 'سی سی ایس مینڈیٹ ٹو سی ڈی ایس' کے مطابق ایک صلاحیت کی ترقی کا مربوط نظام (آئی سی اے ڈی ایس) ڈی اے پی 2020 کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی سی اے ڈی ایس طریقہ کار وسائل کے استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرے گا اور تینوں افواج کی منصوبہ بندی/خریداری کے عمل میں بیحد ضروری اتحاد/انضمام کو فروغ دے گا۔
(v) آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو (اے ڈی بی): اے ڈی بی نے 2017 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں تک وسیع رسائی کے ساتھ تحقیق وترقی/ ٹیکنالوجی پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے افراد، مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کی شروعات کی ہے۔
(vi) وزارتِ دفاع کے آئی ایچ کیو کی تشکیل نو (فوج): آرمی ہیڈکوارٹرس کی حالیہ تشکیل نو، بھارتی فوج کی صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما اور قوت دونوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈپٹی چیف کی تشکیل، بھارتی فوج کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے لئے مزید بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
(vii) مخصوص صلاحیت کے ڈھانچے کا فروغ: خلا، سائبر اور خصوصی افواج کی صلاحیتوں کے شعبوں میں صلاحیت کی کمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے، دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی، دفاعی سائبر ایجنسی اور مسلح افواج کے لحاظ سے خاص صلاحیت کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اسپیشل آپریشنز ڈویژن کا قیام 19-2018 میں عمل میں آیا۔
(viii) ایمرجنسی خریداری کی قوتیں: حکومت کی طرف سے ایمرجنسی خریداری قوتیں سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز کو سونپی گئی ہیں تاکہ مشرقی لداخ/شمالی سرحدوں میں آپریشنل صورتحال کا موثر جواب دینے کے لیے ہنگامی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
(ix) دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020: نیا ڈی اے پی 2020 اکتوبر 2020 میں ایک قابل بنانے والی دستاویز کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے جو 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اقدام کے تحت مقامی پیداوار اور خود کفالت پر زور دیتا ہے اور فوج کے لیے سرمایہ کی خریداری کو مزید ہموار کرتا ہے۔
(x) مسلح افواج کی تکنیکی جدید کاری کے لیے کمیٹی: مسلح افواج کی طویل مدتی تکنیکی صلاحیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے اکتوبر 2021 میں خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی جدید کاری کے حصول کے لیے روڈ میپ کی سفارش کرنے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ مسلح افواج کمیٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ روڈ میپ ممکنہ طور پر مستقبل میں ظاہر ہونے والے خطرات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مخصوص / ابھرتی ہوئی / خلل ڈالنے والی صلاحیتوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز رکھنے میں مسلح افواج کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
بھارتی بحریہ:
بھارتی بحریہ کی جدید کاری ایک جاری عمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کی بحری سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کی ترقی/جدید کاری کا کام طویل مدتی مربوط نقطہ نظر کی منصوبہ بندی (ایل ٹی آئی پی پی) کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جاری جدید کاری کا مقصد طاقت کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی اور علاقائی توازن کو حل کرنے کے لئے خطرات اور چیلنجوں کے پورے میدان میں مختلف مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی جدید کاری کے سلسلے میں یکم اپریل 2018 سے اب تک 100 سے زیادہ معاہدے کئے گئے ہیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ:
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) ایل ٹی آئی پی پی میں وضع کردہ روڈ میپ کے مطابق صلاحیت پر مبنی جدید کاری کے منصوبے پر اچھی طرح آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ آلات کی مسلسل جدید کاری کے ساتھ نئے پلیٹ فارمز اور ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی شمولیت سے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
لڑاکا جہازوں کے بیڑے میں رافیل کی شمولیت کا عمل جاری ہے۔ ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے سے معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیلیوری جنوری 2024 سے شروع ہوگی۔
نقل و حمل کے بیڑے میں اہم شمولیت سی-295 طیارے ہوں گے۔ چنوک اور اپاچی ہیلی کاپٹر بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئے راڈارز اور ایس اے جی ڈبلیو سسٹمز کی شمولیت سے فضائی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ایس-400، ایم آر ایس اے ایم، وی ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس اورسی آئی ڈبلیو ایس کی شمولیت ایک تہہ دار فضائی دفاعی صلاحیت کو فعال کرے گی۔سی اے بی ایس،ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے اےای ڈبلیو اینڈسی ایم کے II کی ترقی پر بھی کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مگ-29، جیگوار، میراج 2000 اور ایم آئی-17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کو مرحلہ وار اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آخری اور زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بھارتی فضائیہ تیزی سے مکمل نیٹ ورک مرکوز آپریشنز کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی ایس آر کی صلاحیت، کمانڈ اور کنٹرول ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
طاقت کے علاقائی اور عالمی توازن کو تبدیل کرنے کے نتیجے میں بھارتی فضائیہ جنگ کے تمام شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ کافی جارحانہ اور دفاعی صلاحیت اور فورسز کو تیزی سے آپریشن کے مطلوبہ علاقے میں تعینات کرنے/سوئنگ کرنے کی صلاحیت کسی بھی مخالف کو روکنے کی فورسز صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ طیاروں، ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں (ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے، ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر، برہموز، طویل مسافت کی زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والی میزائل)، اگلی نسل کے اثاثوں کی خریداری جیسے رافیل اور موجودہ اور نئے پلیٹ فارمز پر ہتھیاروں کے انضمام کے ذریعے اپنی جارحانہ برتری کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے لیے دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ مشقوں اور مشترکہ تربیت کی شکل میں بات چیت کو بھی بڑھا رہی ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار اور ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی رجحانات سے آگاہ ہے جیسے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول اینٹی ڈرون اور سوارم ڈرون، آدمی- بغیر آدمی والے ٹیمنگ (ایم یو ایم -ٹی) تصورات جو یو سی اے وی اور مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ منصوبہ بندی اور مشن کے نفاذ میں آرٹیفیشل انٹلیجنس (اے آئی) کا کردار، کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی اور جدید ترین ہتھیار بشمول ہائپرسونک ہتھیار مزید تلاش اور بھارتی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کرنے کے کلیدی شعبے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 04 فروری 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب ڈی کے سریش کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1158