Ministry of Civil Aviation
27 additional domestic air cargo terminals are built by AAICLAS after 2014
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Till the year 2014, there were 11 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals and 19 International Air Cargo Terminals in India. Airports Authority of India (AAI) / AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited (AAICLAS) has created another 27 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals. In addition, there are Joint Venture (JV)/ Public Private Partnership (PPP) and State Government Airports which are also engaged in the process of establishment of Domestic as well as International Air Cargo Terminals. Thus, the Cargo handling potential has been considerably enhanced to facilitate faster movement of goods.
AAICLAS is committed towards creation of cargo handling facilities through establishment of domestic cargo terminals including in the Tier-II and Tier-III cities depending upon the feasibility for volume of cargo. As a result, additional 27 domestic air cargo terminals have been created by AAICLAS after 2014 at Amritsar, Madurai, Mangalore, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Indore, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Aurangabad, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Goa, Srinagar, Ranchi, Trivandrum, Guwahati, Vijayawada, Bagdogra, Jammu, Leh, Surat, Bhopal, Dehradun, Rajahmundry, Tirupati and Hubballi.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
2014 ന് ശേഷം 27 ആഭ്യന്തര എയർ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ കൂടി AAICLAS അധികമായി നിർമ്മിച്ചു
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2014 വരെ 11 ആഭ്യന്തര എയർ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകളും, 19 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര എയർ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകളും മാത്രമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ, തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് അടക്കം 27 ആഭ്യന്തര എയർ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ ആണ് എയർപോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (AAI)/AAI കാർഗോ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ആൻഡ് അലൈഡ് സർവീസസ് കമ്പനി ലിമിറ്റഡും (AAICLAS) രാജ്യത്ത് അധികമായി നിർമ്മിച്ചത്. ഇത് കൂടാതെ സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയും ആഭ്യന്തര-അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര എയർ കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി വരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ചരക്കുനീക്കം വേഗത്തിൽ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനു സഹായിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യ ശേഷിയിൽ വലിയ വർദ്ധനയാണ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യേണ്ടിവരുന്ന അളവിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി റ്റിയർ രണ്ട്, റ്റിയർ മൂന്ന് നഗരങ്ങളിൽ അടക്കം ആഭ്യന്തര കാർഗോ ടെർമിനലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്ക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ AAICLAS പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി (ജന.) (ഡോ.) വി.കെ. സിംഗ് (Retd) രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.