Ministry of Civil Aviation
27 additional domestic air cargo terminals are built by AAICLAS after 2014
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Till the year 2014, there were 11 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals and 19 International Air Cargo Terminals in India. Airports Authority of India (AAI) / AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited (AAICLAS) has created another 27 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals. In addition, there are Joint Venture (JV)/ Public Private Partnership (PPP) and State Government Airports which are also engaged in the process of establishment of Domestic as well as International Air Cargo Terminals. Thus, the Cargo handling potential has been considerably enhanced to facilitate faster movement of goods.
AAICLAS is committed towards creation of cargo handling facilities through establishment of domestic cargo terminals including in the Tier-II and Tier-III cities depending upon the feasibility for volume of cargo. As a result, additional 27 domestic air cargo terminals have been created by AAICLAS after 2014 at Amritsar, Madurai, Mangalore, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Indore, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Aurangabad, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Goa, Srinagar, Ranchi, Trivandrum, Guwahati, Vijayawada, Bagdogra, Jammu, Leh, Surat, Bhopal, Dehradun, Rajahmundry, Tirupati and Hubballi.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப்பின், கூடுதலாக 27 உள்நாட்டு விமான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து முனையங்கள்
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு, மத்திய விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. வி.கே.சிங் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு வரை இந்தியாவில் 11 உள்நாட்டு விமான சரக்கு முனையங்கள், 19 சர்வதேச விமான சரக்கு முனையங்கள் இருந்தன. இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் / சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சரக்கு முனையம் சார்ந்த சேவைகள் நிறுவனம் (AAICLAS) மேலும் 27 உள்நாட்டு விமான சரக்கு முனையங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. மேலும், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்புடனும், மாநில அரசு விமான நிலையங்களும், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு விமான சரக்கு முனையங்களை அமைக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இதனால், சரக்குகளை கையாளும் திறன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796158