Ministry of Civil Aviation
27 additional domestic air cargo terminals are built by AAICLAS after 2014
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Till the year 2014, there were 11 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals and 19 International Air Cargo Terminals in India. Airports Authority of India (AAI) / AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited (AAICLAS) has created another 27 Domestic Air Cargo Terminals. In addition, there are Joint Venture (JV)/ Public Private Partnership (PPP) and State Government Airports which are also engaged in the process of establishment of Domestic as well as International Air Cargo Terminals. Thus, the Cargo handling potential has been considerably enhanced to facilitate faster movement of goods.
AAICLAS is committed towards creation of cargo handling facilities through establishment of domestic cargo terminals including in the Tier-II and Tier-III cities depending upon the feasibility for volume of cargo. As a result, additional 27 domestic air cargo terminals have been created by AAICLAS after 2014 at Amritsar, Madurai, Mangalore, Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Indore, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Aurangabad, Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Goa, Srinagar, Ranchi, Trivandrum, Guwahati, Vijayawada, Bagdogra, Jammu, Leh, Surat, Bhopal, Dehradun, Rajahmundry, Tirupati and Hubballi.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশে ২০১৪ সালের পর এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া কার্গো লজিস্টিকস এন্ড অ্যালাইড সার্ভিসেস কোম্পানি লিমিটেড অতিরিক্ত ২৭ টি অভ্যন্তরীণ কার্গো টার্মিনাল তৈরি করেছে
07 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত ১১ টি অভ্যন্তরীণ এয়ার কার্গো টার্মিনাল এবং ১৯ টি আন্তর্জাতিক এয়ার কার্গো টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া কার্গো লজিস্টিকস এন্ড অ্যালাইড সার্ভিসেস কোম্পানি লিমিটেড অতিরিক্ত আরও ২৭টি অভ্যন্তরীণ এয়ার কার্গো টার্মিনাল তৈরি করেছে।
এটি ব্যতিরেকেও যৌথভাবে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে আরও কয়েকটি টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর লক্ষ্য, পণ্য সরাসরি নির্দিষ্ট স্থানে পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
দেশে ২০১৪ সালের পর অতিরিক্ত ২৭টি অভ্যন্তরীণ এয়ার কার্গো টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হয়েছে অমৃতসর, মাদুরাই, ম্যাঙ্গালোর, বিশাখাপত্তনম, চেন্নাই, ইন্দোর, কলকাতা, আমেদাবাদ, রায়পুর, ঔরঙ্গাবাদ, ভুবনেশ্বর, বারানসী, গোয়া, শ্রীনগর, রাঁচি, ত্রিবান্দম, গুয়াহাটি, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, বাগডোগরা, লে, সুরাট, ভোপাল, দেরাদুন, রাজমন্দ্রি, তিরুপতি এবং হুবলিতে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।