Ministry of Defence
MAKE IN INDIA IN DEFENCE SECTOR
07 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Many significant projects including 155mm Artillery Gun System ‘Dhanus’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, ‘Akash’ Surface to Air Missile system, INS Kalvari, INS Khanderi, INS Chennai, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette (ASWC), Arjun Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle, Bridge Laying Tank, Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for 155mm Ammunition, Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle (MBPV), Lakshya Parachute for Pilotless Target Aircraft, Thermal Imaging Sight Mark-II for T-72 tank, Offshore Surveillance Ship, Water Jet Fast Attack Craft, Inshore Patrol Vessel, Offshore Patrol Vessel, Fast Interceptor Boat, Landing Craft Utility, 25T Tugs, etc. have been produced in the country under ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government in last few years.
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in past few years under ‘Make in India’ program and brought reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby reducing dependence on imports continuously. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Notification of two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 209 items of Services and one ‘Positive Indigenisation List’ of total 2851 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving stratups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
The Government, in the last three years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2020-21 and current year till December 2021, has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) to 150 proposals worth Rs 2,47,515 crore approximately, under various categories of Capital procurement which promote domestic manufacturing as per DAP-2020.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri MV Shreyams Kumar in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں میک ان انڈیا
07 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
رکشہ راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 7فروری 2022کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایم وی شریمس کمارکے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی ‘‘میک ان انڈیا ’’ پہل کے تحت ملک میں گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران 155ایم ایم آرٹیلری گن سسٹم ‘‘دھنش ’’ ، ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے ، ‘‘تیجس ’’ ، سطح سے فضا میں وارکرنے والے میزائل کے نظام ‘‘آکاش ’’ ، آئی این ایس ‘‘کلواری ’’ ، آئی این ایس ‘‘کھنڈیری ’’ ، آئی این ایس ‘‘ چینّئی ’’، آبدوزشکن جنگی کشتی (اے ایس ڈبلیو سی ) ، ارجن بکتربندگاڑی کی مرمت اوربازیابی سے متعلق موٹرگاڑی ، پل بچھانے والے ٹینک ، بائی 155ایم ایم کے گولہ بارود کے لئے موڈیولر چارج سسٹم (بی ایم سی ایس ) ، درماینی بلٹ پروف موٹرگاڑی (ایم بی پی وی ) ، بغیرپائلٹ والے اہدافی طیارے کے لئے لکشیہ پیراشوٹ ، ٹی -72ٹینک کے لئے تھرمل امیجنگ سافٹ مارک –II ، ساحل سے دور نگرانی کرنے والے بحری جہاز، واٹرجیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک جہاز ، ان شورپیٹرول یاگشتی بحری جہاز ، ساحل سے دورگشت کرنے والے بحری جہاز ، تیزی سے پکڑنے الی کشتیاں ، لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹی لیٹی ، 25ٹی ٹگس وغیرہ سمیت بہت سے اہم پروجیکٹس تیارکئے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے ‘‘میک ان انڈیا ’’ پروگرام کے تحت گذشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران کئی پالیسی پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں اورملک میں دفاعی سازوسامان کو ملک میں دستیاب ٹیکنولوجی کی مدد سے ڈیزائن کرنے ، تیارکرنے اورمینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی غرض سے بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ اور اس طرح درآمدات پرانحصار میں مسلسل کمی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان پہل قدمیوں میں دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ ،‘‘ دفاعی سازوسامان کی سرکاری خرید سے متعلق ریقہ کار’’(ڈی اے پی ) 2020کے تحت ملک میں دستیاب ذرائع سے اہمیت کی حامل اشیاء کی سرکاری خرید کو ترجیح دینا ، سروسیز کی کل 209 اشیاء کی دو‘‘پوزیٹیوانڈی جی نائزیشن فہرستیں ’’ اوردفاع سے متعلق سرکاری ملکیت کے کاروباری اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کی کل 2851اشیاء کی ایک ‘‘پوزیٹیو انڈی جی نائزیشن فہرست کو نوٹیفائی کرنا ، زیادہ طویل مدت کی قانونی اعتبارسے درستگی کے ساتھ
صنعتی لائسنس جاری کرنے کے عمل کو سادہ بنانا ، غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) سے متعلق پالیسی میں اصلاح کرتے ہوئے ، خود کاروسیلے کے تحت 74فیصد تک غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) کی اجازت دینا ، میک پروسیجر کو سادہ بنانا ، دفاع کے شعبے میں مہارت کے لئے جد ت طرازی سے متعلق اسکیموں کا آغاز کرنا اوراس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اوربہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں ( ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو شامل کرنا ، سرکاری خریداری (میک انڈیا کو ترجیح ) پرعمل درآمد سے متعلق آرڈر2017، ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت بھارتی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں ہی دستیاب ٹیکنولوجی کی مدد سے مال کی تیاری میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے ، ‘‘سری جن ’’ نامی ایک دیسی پورٹل کاآغاز ، آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات ، جس میں دفاعی سازوسامان اورآلات تیارکرنے کی غرض سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اورٹیکنولوجی کی منتقلی پرزوردیاگیاہے اور اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ایک دفاعی صنعتی راہداری (کوریڈور) قائم کرنا ، شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ، یعنی 19-2018 سے 21-2020 تک اوررواں مالی سال میں دسمبر 2021تک ، اہمیت کی حامل سرکاری خرید کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ، جن کی بدولت ڈی اے پی ۔2020 کے طورپر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ حاصل ہوتاہے ، تقریبا 247515کروڑروپے کے بقدر مالیت کی 150 تجاویز کو ضرورت کی منظوری اے اواین عطاکی ہے ۔