Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
07 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Sagar is India’s initiative to assist countries in the Indian Ocean Littoral states during COVID-19 pandemic. Under Mission Sagar, Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea, have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm.
The Indian Navy ships provided rescue, medical care and relief to around 3,500 people in the city of Beira, Mozambique, post Cyclone IDAI. To sustain HADR operations and continue efforts to help the affected people in Mozambique, another Indian Naval ship, INS MAGAR loaded with suitable relief material handed over 250 MT of rice and 500 kgs of epidemic medicines for the affected population at Beira, Mozambique in April 2019. INS Kesari also delivered 500 MT of food aid to Mozambique in December 2021. Below are the details:
Sl No
Date
Countries
Remarks
(i)
May 2020
Maldives,
Mauritius,
Madagascar,
Comoros and
Seychelles
Medical teams, medicines and 580 tons of food aid
(ii)
October 2020
Djibouti,
Eritrea,
Sudan and
South Sudan
270 tons of food aid
(iii)
December 2020
Vietnam and
Cambodia
HADR aid, amounting to 15 tons each
(iv)
March 2021
Comoros and
Madagascar
1000 Tons of rice each
(v)
August 2021
Indonesia,
Thailand and
Vietnam
Indonesia – 100 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO), 300 Oxygen concentrator
Thailand – 300 Oxygen Cylinders
Vietnam – 100 MT LMO, 05 ISO containers & 300 Oxygen concentrators.
(vi)
August 2021
Sri Lanka
100 MT LMO & 05 ISO containers
(vii)
September 2021
Bangladesh
02 Mobile Oxygen Plants
(viii)
December 2021
Mozambique
500 tons of Food Aid
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sanjay Seth in Rajya Sabha on February 07, 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर
07 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली - दि. 07 फेब्रुवारी, 2022
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळामध्ये हिंद महासागराच्या किनारपट्टीवरील देशांना मदत करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पुढाकार घेऊन ‘मिशन सागर’ उपक्रम सुरू केला. या मिशनमध्ये भारतीय नौदलाने मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या 15 देशांमध्ये जहाजे तैनात केली. 215 पेक्षाही जास्त दिवस मिशन सागर उपक्रम चालवून यामध्ये मित्र देशांना 3000 मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याची मदत पुरविण्यात आली. तसेच 300 मेट्रिक टनांपेक्षाही जास्त द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन, 900 ऑक्सिजन काँन्सट्रेटर्स, आणि 20 आयएसओ कंटेनर्स यांची मदत पुरविण्यात आली. या मिशनमध्ये भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांनी जवळपास 40,000 सागरी मैल (एनएम) एकत्रित अंतर पार केले.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांनी इडाई (आडीएआय) चक्रीवादळानंतर मोझांबिकमधील बैरा शहरात अडकून पडलेल्या जवळपास 3,500 लोकांची सुटका केली. तसेच मोझांबिकमध्ये संकटात सापडलेल्या लोकांचा बचाव करून त्यांना वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि मदत पुरविली. आयएनएस मगर या नौदलाच्या जहाजाने एप्रिल, 2019 मध्ये बैरा आणि मोझांबिकमधील आपद्ग्रस्तांसाठी 250 टन तांदूळ आणि महामारीतून बचाव करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणा-या सुमारे 500 टन औषधांचा पुरवठा केला. आयएनएस केसरीने डिसेंबर, 2021 मध्ये मोझांबिकला 500 टन अन्नधान्याची मदतही केली आहे. यासंबंधीचा तपशील खालील चौकटीमध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
Sl No
Date
Countries
Remarks
(i)
May 2020
Maldives,
Mauritius,
Madagascar,
Comoros and
Seychelles
Medical teams, medicines and 580 tons of food aid
(ii)
October 2020
Djibouti,
Eritrea,
Sudan and
South Sudan
270 tons of food aid
(iii)
December 2020
Vietnam and
Cambodia
HADR aid, amounting to 15 tons each
(iv)
March 2021
Comoros and
Madagascar
1000 Tons of rice each
(v)
August 2021
Indonesia,
Thailand and
Vietnam
Indonesia – 100 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO), 300 Oxygen concentrator
Thailand – 300 Oxygen Cylinders
Vietnam – 100 MT LMO, 05 ISO containers & 300 Oxygen concentrators.
(vi)
August 2021
Sri Lanka
100 MT LMO & 05 ISO containers
(vii)
September 2021
Bangladesh
02 Mobile Oxygen Plants
(viii)
December 2021
Mozambique
500 tons of Food Aid
अशी माहिती संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी आज- 7 फेब्रुवारी, 2022 रोजी राज्यसभेमध्ये संजय सेठ यांना लेखी उत्तरामध्ये दिली.