Ministry of Finance
Around 6.17 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and about 19 lakh major Tax Audit Reports (TARs) filed on new e-Filing portal of Income Tax Department
07 FEB 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Around 6.17 crore Income Tax Returns (ITRs) and about 19 lakh major Tax Audit Reports(TARs) have been filed on the new e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 6th February, 2022.
Out of 6.17 crore ITRs filed for AY 2021-22, 48% of these are ITR-1 (2.97 crore), 9% is ITR-2 (56 lakh), 13% is ITR-3 (81.6 lakh), 27% are ITR-4 (1.65 crore), ITR-5 (10.9 lakh), ITR-6 (4.84 lakh) and ITR-7 (1.32 lakh).
Over 1.73 lakh Form 3CA-3CD and 15.62 lakh Form 3CB-3CD have been filed in FY 21-22. More than 1.61 lakh other Tax Audit Reports (Form 10B, 29B, 29C, 3CEB, 10CCB, 10 BB) have been filed till 06.02.2022.
The Department has been issuing reminders to taxpayers through emails, SMS and Twitter encouraging taxpayers and Chartered Accountants not to wait till the last minute and file their TARs/ITRs without further delay. Further, to assist the filers for resolution of any grievance related to e-filing, two new email ids- TAR.helpdesk@incometax.gov.in and ITR.helpdesk@incometax.gov.in have been provided. All taxpayers/tax professionals who are yet to file their Tax Audit Reports or Income Tax Returns for AY 2021-22 are requested to file their TARs/Returns immediately to avoid last minute rush.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर लगभग 6.17 करोड़ आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) और तकरीबन 19 लाख प्रमुख टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) दाखिल की गईं
07 FEB 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 6 फरवरी, 2022 तक लगभग 6.17 करोड़ आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) और तकरीबन 19 लाख प्रमुख टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) दाखिल की गई हैं।
आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए दाखिल किए गए 6.17 करोड़ आईटीआर में से 48% आईटीआर-1 (2.97 करोड़), 9% आईटीआर-2 (56 लाख), 13% आईटीआर-3 (81.6 लाख), 27% आईटीआर-4 (1.65 करोड़), आईटीआर-5 (10.9 लाख), आईटीआर-6 (4.84 लाख) और आईटीआर-7 (1.32 लाख) हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 1.73 लाख से भी अधिक फॉर्म 3सीए-3सीडी और 15.62 लाख फॉर्म 3सीबी-3सीडी दाखिल किए गए हैं। 06 फरवरी 2022 तक 1.61 लाख से भी अधिक अन्य टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (फॉर्म 10बी, 29बी, 29सी, 3सीईबी, 10सीसीबी, 10 बीबी) दाखिल की गई हैं।
आयकर विभाग ईमेल, एसएमएस और ट्विटर के माध्यम से करदाताओं को स्मरण-पत्र या अनुस्मारक जारी करता रहा है और करदाताओं एवं चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट को अंतिम समय तक इंतजार नहीं करने और बिना किसी देरी के अपनी टीएआर/आईटीआर दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता रहा है। इसके अलावा, ई-फाइलिंग से संबंधित किसी भी शिकायत का समाधान करने के उद्देश्‍य से कर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की सहायता के लिए दो नई ईमेल आईडी यथा TAR.helpdesk@incometax.gov.in और ITR.helpdesk@incometax.gov.in प्रदान की गई हैं। सभी करदाताओं/टैक्‍स प्रोफेशनलों, जिन्होंने आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अभी तक अपनी टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट या आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं किए हैं, से अनुरोध है कि अंतिम समय में भारी भीड़ से बचने के लिए वे तुरंत अपनी टीएआर/रिटर्न दाखिल कर दें।