Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in India
08 FEB 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
According to the study report “India: Health of the Nation's States”- The India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative in 2017 by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), it is estimated that the proportion of deaths due to Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in India have increased from 37.9% in 1990 to 61.8% in 2016. The four major NCDs are cardiovascular diseases (CVDs), cancers, chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs) and diabetes which share four behavioral risk factors –unhealthy diet, lack of physical activity, and use of tobacco and alcohol.
The detailed proportion changes in Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) number for the leading individual causes of these NCDs among women from 1990 to 2016 are given in the table below:
Name of NCD
Proportion of changes in DALYs number
1990
2016
Cardiovascular diseases(IHD)
2.9%
6.6%
Chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs)
2.7%
4.4%
Diabetes
0.7%
2.2%
Cancer (Breast)
0.7%
0.9%
Health is a state subject. The Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, however, provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), (launched in 2010) as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
Under NPCDCS, 677 NCD clinics at District level, 187 District Cardiac Care Units, 266 District Day Care Centres and 5392 NCD clinics at Community Health Centre level have been set up to ensure the treatment of common NCDs.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) i.e. diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs, in which there is focus on screening of breast cancer and cervical cancer among women. Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Preventive aspect of NCDs is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for promotion of healthy lifestyle includes observation of National & International Health Days and use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness. Furthermore, healthy eating is also promoted through FSSAI. Fit India movement is implemented by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and various Yoga related activities are carried out by Ministry of AYUSH. In addition, NPCDCS gives financial support under NHM for awareness generation (IEC) activities for NCDs to be undertaken by the States/UTs as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندستان میں غیرمتعدی امراض (این سی ڈی ) کی صورتحال
08 FEB 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8فروری 2022/
’’انڈیا:ہیلتھ آف دی نیشن اسٹیٹس‘‘ مطالعاتی رپورٹ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی 2017 میں انڈیا اسٹیٹ لیول ڈیزیز اینیشی ایٹیو کےمطابق یہ اندازہ لگایا ہےکہ غیر متعدد بیماریوں کی وجہ سےہونے والی امراض کا تناسب (ہندستان میں این سی ڈیز) 1990 میں 37.9 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 2016 میں 61.8 فی صد ہوگیا ہےْ۔ چار بڑی متعددی بیماری میں سے قلبی امراض( سی وی ڈی) کینسر، سانس کی بیماریاں(سی آر ڈی) اور ذیابیطس ہیں، جن میں چار رویے سےمتعلق عوامل ہیں-وہ چار عوامل ہیں، غیر صحت بخش خوراک، جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں کمی، تمباکو اور الکوہل کا استعمال۔
1990 سے 2016 تک خواتین میں ان این سی ڈی ان اہم افرادی معذوری پرزندگی کے ساتھ (ڈی اے ایل وائی) تعداد میں وسیع تناسب تبدیلی درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
این سی ڈی کے نام
ڈی اے ایل وائی نمبر میں تبدیلیوں کا تناسب
1990
2016
قلبی امراض (آئی ایچ ڈی)
فی صد2.9
فی صد6.6
دائمی سانس کی بیماریان (سی آر ڈی )
فی صد 2.7
فی صد4.4
ذیابیطس
فی صد 0.7
فی صد 2.2
کینسر (چھاتی)
فی صد0.7
فی صد0.9
صحت ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ،حکومت ہند ، ریاستیں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو (2010 میں شروع کیاگیا ) قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم)کے حصے کے طور پر کینسر،قلبی امراض ، ذیابیطس اوراسٹروک کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوںمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونےو الی تجاویز پر مبنی اور وسائل ، یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط بنانے ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، صحت کو فروغ دینے، اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے ، جلد تشخیص،ا نتظام ، اور غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے علاج کے لئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سہولت کے حوالے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت، عام این سی ڈی کے علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضلع کی سطح پر 677 این سی ڈی کلینک، 187 ڈسٹرکٹ کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس ، 266 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 5392 این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کئے گئےہیں۔
عام غیر متعدی امراض یعنی ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور عام کینسر کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل ملک میں این ایچ ایم کے تحت اور جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کو عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے، جس میں خواتین میں چھاتی کے کینسر اور سروائیکل کینسر کی اسکریننگ پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ ان عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ آیوشمان بھارت - صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے تحت خدمات کی فراہمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
این سی ڈی کے روک تھام کے پہلو کو جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ ویلنس سنٹر اسکیم کے ذریعے، فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ٹارگٹڈ کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ این سی ڈی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے دیگر اقدامات میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی صحت کے دنوں کا مشاہدہ اور کمیونٹی کی مسلسل آگاہی کے لیے پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے صحت مند کھانے کو بھی فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا تحریک نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جاتی ہے، اور یوگا سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ، این ایچ ایم کے تحت بیداری پیدا کرنے سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو این سی ڈی کے لیے ریاستوں/یوٹی کے ذریعے ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی ) کے مطابق شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔