Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in India
08 FEB 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
According to the study report “India: Health of the Nation's States”- The India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative in 2017 by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), it is estimated that the proportion of deaths due to Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in India have increased from 37.9% in 1990 to 61.8% in 2016. The four major NCDs are cardiovascular diseases (CVDs), cancers, chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs) and diabetes which share four behavioral risk factors –unhealthy diet, lack of physical activity, and use of tobacco and alcohol.
The detailed proportion changes in Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) number for the leading individual causes of these NCDs among women from 1990 to 2016 are given in the table below:
Name of NCD
Proportion of changes in DALYs number
1990
2016
Cardiovascular diseases(IHD)
2.9%
6.6%
Chronic respiratory diseases (CRDs)
2.7%
4.4%
Diabetes
0.7%
2.2%
Cancer (Breast)
0.7%
0.9%
Health is a state subject. The Department of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, however, provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), (launched in 2010) as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation for prevention, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
Under NPCDCS, 677 NCD clinics at District level, 187 District Cardiac Care Units, 266 District Day Care Centres and 5392 NCD clinics at Community Health Centre level have been set up to ensure the treatment of common NCDs.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) i.e. diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the common NCDs, in which there is focus on screening of breast cancer and cervical cancer among women. Screening of these common NCDs is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Preventive aspect of NCDs is strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Other initiatives for increasing public awareness about NCDs and for promotion of healthy lifestyle includes observation of National & International Health Days and use of print, electronic and social media for continued community awareness. Furthermore, healthy eating is also promoted through FSSAI. Fit India movement is implemented by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and various Yoga related activities are carried out by Ministry of AYUSH. In addition, NPCDCS gives financial support under NHM for awareness generation (IEC) activities for NCDs to be undertaken by the States/UTs as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தொற்றாத நோய்களின் நிலை
08 FEB 2022 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி குழுவின் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) 2017-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மாநில அளவிலான நோய் சுமை முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் “இந்தியா: தேசத்தின் ஆரோக்கியம் என்ற ஆய்வு அறிக்கையின்படி, தொற்றாத நோய்களால் ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளின் விகிதம் 1990-ல் 37.9% ஆக இருந்து 2016-ல் 61.8% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இருதய நோய்கள், புற்றுநோய், நாள்பட்ட சுவாச நோய்கள் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு ஆகியவை நான்கு முக்கிய தொற்றாத நோய்கள் ஆகும். ஆரோக்கியமற்ற உணவு, உடல் செயல்பாடு இல்லாமை, புகையிலை மற்றும் மது ஆகியவை இவற்றின் காரணிகள் ஆக உள்ளன.
சுகாதாரம் என்பது மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருக்கும் நிலையிலும் , புற்றுநோய், நீரிழிவு, இருதய நோய்கள் மற்றும் பக்கவாதம் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (2010-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவியை இந்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை வழங்குகிறது.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மனித வள மேம்பாடு, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தடுப்புக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல், ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல், மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்களின் சிகிச்சைக்காக உரிய சுகாதார வசதிகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாவட்ட அளவில் 677 சிகிச்சை மையங்கள், 187 மாவட்ட இதய சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள், 266 மாவட்ட பகல்நேர பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக சுகாதார மைய அளவில் 5392 சிகிச்சையகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: Https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796435