Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Goitre or Thyroid Disorders in India
08 FEB 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has completed its transition from iodine deficiency to iodine replete status. It is believed that iodine supplementation can cause a spurt in autoimmune thyroid dysfunction and hypothyroidism, by making the thyroid gland more susceptible to damage by body’s own immune system. The prevalence of self-reported goitre or thyroid disorder in National Family Health Survey IV [NFHS IV (2015-2016)] was 2.2%, while it was 2.9% in NFHS-V (2019-2021).
The NFHS IV (2015-2016) has reported that amongst individuals between the age 15-49 years, the self-reported prevalence of goitre or thyroid disorder was nearly 2% in females and less than 1% in males. Also, the reported prevalence increased with age in women (15-19 years: 0.7%; 20-34 years: 1.8%; 35-49 years: 3.4%). As per NFHS V, the details of States/UTs wise cases reported are given below.
Goitre or Thyroid Disorders
STATE/UT
Number of Women per 100000
Kerala
8696
Jammu and Kashmir
6809
Delhi NCT
5926
Telangana
5763
West Bengal
5298
Andhra Pradesh
4551
Tamil Nadu
4076
Himachal Pradesh
3776
Tripura
3643
Punjab
3407
Manipur
2989
Haryana
2701
Assam
2642
Goa
2548
Uttarakhand
2411
Sikkim
2220
Maharashtra
2126
Odisha
2081
Meghalaya
1988
Karnataka
1969
Bihar
1705
Jharkhand
1697
Rajasthan
1310
Uttar Pradesh
1281
Gujarat
1151
Madhya Pradesh
1087
Mizoram
908
Chhattisgarh
903
Arunachal Pradesh
732
Nagaland
505
As per the NFHS IV (2015-2016), amongst 6,99,686 women in their reproductive age groups (15-49 years), those in the highest quintile of wealth index had three to four-fold higher risk of having thyroid disorders. In addition, there was a graded increase in risk of having thyroid disorders from poorest to richest.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் முன் கழுத்துக் கழலை அல்லது தைராய்டு கோளாறுகளின் நிலவரம்
08 FEB 2022 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்தக டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கூறியதாவது:
இந்தியா அயோடின் பற்றாக்குறை நிலையிலிருந்து, அயோடின் நிறைந்த நிலைக்கு மாறிவிட்டது. கூடுதல் அயோடின் காரணமாக, தைராய்டு செயல் இழப்பு ஏற்படும் நிலை உள்ளது.
15 வயது முதல் 49 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்களிடம் முன் கழுத்துக் கழலை மற்றும் தைராய்டு பாதிப்பு பெண்களில் 2 சதவீதமாகவும், ஆண்களில் ஒருசதவீத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளன என, தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதாரக் கணக்கெடுப்பு தெரிவிக்கிறது. 15 முதல் 19 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட பெண்களில் இந்தப் பாதிப்பு அதிகளவில் உள்ளது. 15 முதல் 19 வயது பெண்களிடம் இந்தப் பாதிப்பு 0.7 சதவீதமாகவும், 20 முதல் 34 ஆண்டு குழந்தைகளிடையே 1.8 சதவீதமாகவும், 35 வயது முதல் 49 வயது உள்ளவர்களிடம் 3.4 சதவீத அளவிலும் இந்த பாதிப்பு உள்ளது. தமிழகத்தில் ஒரு லட்சம் பெண்களில் 4076 பேருக்கு இந்தப் பாதிப்பு உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796440