Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop new technology platform to detect SARS-CoV-2 by fluorescence readout
08 FEB 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists has developed a new technology, platform for fluorometric detection of pathogens such as viruses by measurement of fluorescent light emitted. The potential of the new technology has been demonstrated for the detection of SARS-CoV-2. This technology platform can also be used to detect other DNA/RNA pathogens such as HIV, influenza, HCV, Zika, Ebola, bacteria, and other mutating/evolving pathogens.
Viruses are a major global threat to human health, and the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2 continues to inflict catastrophic effects on all aspects of our lives. The unprecedented transmission rate of RNA virus has necessitated the rapid and accurate diagnosis to facilitate contact tracing (prevent spreading) and to provide timely treatment.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, along with scientists from IISc (India Institute of Science), have demonstrated a noncanonical nucleic acid-based G-quadruplex (GQ) topology targeted reliable conformational polymorphism (GQ-RCP) platform to diagnose Covid-19 clinical samples. This work has been published recently in the journal ‘ACS Sensors’ and the team has also filed a patent for the novel technology.
The present work demonstrated the first GQ-targeted diagnostic platform for SARS-CoV-2 in clinical samples, based on a novel platform GQ-RCP. This molecular detection platform can be integrated into field-deployable isothermal amplification assays with more reliability and sequence specificity.
The platform lays greater emphasis on deciphering and systematic characterization of a unique set of interactions in nucleic acids to attain stable and reliable noncanonical DNA/RNA targets. The RCP-based target validation is a general and modular approach for the development of noncanonical nucleic acid-targeted diagnostic platforms for diverse pathogens, including bacteria and DNA/RNA viruses.
RT-q-PCR has been the gold standard for accurate detection of SARS-CoV-2 (Covid-19). Among the recent innovations on nucleic acid-targeted diagnosis of SARS-CoV-2, the techniques such as RT RPA and RT-LAMP use general-purpose DNA sensing probes. This increases the propensity of false-positive results arising out of unbiased detection of nonspecific amplification products. Recognizing unique DNA secondary conformations can be a promising solution to achieve reliable readouts. The team has identified and characterized a unique G-quadruplex-based target derived from the 30 kb (kilobytes) genomic landscape of SARS-CoV-2 for specific detection of SARS-CoV-2. Unlike the other reliable diagnostic assays where the existing fundamental concepts have been repurposed, this work presents a completely novel strategy to target a unique, unconventional structure specific to the SARS-CoV-2 sequence using small molecule fluorophores (microscopic molecules).
The team developed GQ topology targeted detection of SARS-CoV-2 derived DNA obtained after reverse transcription and amplification from genomic RNA in clinical samples. The GQ targeted detection was achieved by pH-triggered facile transformation of the amplified double-stranded DNA into stable GQs, which forms the target for detection with remarkable selectivity using a designed fluorescent dye which is a benzobisthiazole-based target-specific turn on called BTMA. Thus this study demonstrates a reliable strategy for fluorogenic organic molecule-based GQ-RCP platform to diagnose Covid-19 clinical samples and is the first practical demonstration of it.
The team explains reliance on targeting unusual nucleic acid conformations in pathogens is an exciting approach to develop specific diagnostic assays with reliable read-outs. Molecular probes with superior conformation or sequences for specific recognition of nucleic acids would alleviate the challenge in existing techniques of eliminating false-positive detection results.
“We have demonstrated rational tailoring of molecular probes to achieve unambiguous target recognition and increase the reliability of detection, at a shorter time without requirement of expensive RT-q-PCR instrument. This RCP-based platform is very general and can be easily adopted for the detection of various DNA/RNA based pathogens including bacteria and viruses such as HIV, Influenza, HCV, etc.,” remarked T Govindaraju.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.1c02113
Authors: Sumon Pratihar, Ragini Agrawal, Virender Kumar Pal, Amit Singh, and Thimmaiah Govindaraju*

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने फ्लुओरेसेंस रीडआउट द्वारा सार्स-कोव-2 का पता लगाने के लिए एक नए टेक्नोलॉजी प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास किया
08 FEB 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने एक नई प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास किया है, जो उत्सर्जित फ्लुओरेसेंट प्रकाश के मापन द्वारा वायरस जैसे रोगजनकों के फ्लुओरोमीट्रिक का पता लगाने के लिए एक टेक्नोलॉजी प्लेटफॉर्म है। सार्स-कोव-2 का पता लगाने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता प्रदर्शित की गई है। इस टेक्नोलॉजी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग एचआईवी, इंफ्लुएंजा, एचसीवी, जीका, इबोला, बैक्टेरिया तथा अन्य उत्परिवर्तित/उभरने वाले रोगजनकों जैसे दूसरे डीएनए/आरएनए रोगजनकों का पता लगाने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
वायरस मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक खतरा है तथा सार्स-कोव-2 द्वारा उत्पन्न वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमारे जीवन के सभी पहलुओं पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव डालना जारी रखा है। आरएनए वायरस की अभूतपूर्व ट्रांसमिशन दर के कारण कांटैक्ट ट्रेसिंग (प्रसार को रोकने के लिए) को सुगम बनाने के लिए त्वरित तथा सटीक निदान एवं समय पर उपचार प्रदान करना आवश्यक हो गया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान जवाहर लाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने आईआईएससी (भारत विज्ञान संस्थान) के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मिल कर कोविड-19 नैदानिक नमूनों का पता लगाने के लिए एक गैरकैनोनिकल न्यूक्लिक एसिड आधारित जी-क्वारुप्लेक्स (जीक्यू) टोपोलॉजी लक्षित भरोसेमंद गठनात्मक पोलिमौर्फिज्म (जीक्यू-आरसीपी) प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन किया है। यह शोध पत्र अभी हाल ही में जर्नल एसीएस सेंसर्समें प्रकाशित हुआ है तथा टीम ने अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए एक पैटेंट भी दायर किया है।
वर्तमान शोध पत्र ने एक अभिनव प्लेटफॉर्म जीक्यू-आरसीपी पर आधारित नैदानिक नमूनों में सार्स-कोव-2 के लिए पहले लक्षित डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रदर्शित किया। इस आणविक पहचान प्लेटफॉर्म को अधिक विश्वसनीयता तथा सेक्वेंस विशिष्टता के साथ प्रक्षेत्र-तैनाती योग्य आइसोथर्मल एंप्लीकेशन जांचों में समेकित किया जा सकता है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म स्थिर तथा भरोसेमंद गैरकैनोनिकल डीएनए/आरएनए लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए न्यूक्लिक एसिडों में परस्पर संपर्कों के एक अनूठे समूह की व्याख्या करने तथा प्रणालीगत लक्षण वर्णन पर अधिक जोर देता है। आरसीपी आधारित लक्ष्य सत्यापन बैक्टेरिया तथा डीएनए/आरएनए वायरस सहित विविध रोगजनकों के लिए एक गैरकैनोनिकल न्यूक्लिक एसिड लक्षित डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास के लिए एक सामान्य तथा मॉड्यूलर दृष्टिकोण है।
सार्स-कोव-2 (कोविड-19) की सटीक पहचान के लिए आरटी-क्यू-पीसीआर स्वर्ण मानक रहा है। सार्स-कोव-2 के न्यूक्लिक एसिड लक्षित निदान पर हाल के नवोन्मेषणों के बीच, आरटी-आरपीए तथा आरटी-लैम्प जैसी तकनीकें सामान्य प्रयोजन डीएनए सेंसिंग जांच का उपयोग करती हैं। यह गैर विशिष्ट एम्प्लीफिकेशन उत्पादों की पूर्वाग्रहरहित पहचान से उत्पन्न फॉल्स-पोजिटिव परिणामों के रुझान को बढ़ाता है। भरोसेमंद रीडआउट अर्जित करने के लिए अनूठे द्वितीयक अनुरुपताओं की पहचान करना एक आशाजनक समाधान हो सकता है। टीम ने सार्स-कोव-2 की विशिष्टता का पता लगाने के लिए सार्स-कोव-2 के 30 केबी (किलोबाइट्स) जिनोमिक लैंडस्केप से उत्पन्न एक अनूठे जी-क्वाडरुप्लक्स आधारित लक्ष्य की पहचान की है तथा उसका लक्षण वर्णन किया है। अन्य भरोसेमंद नैदानिक जांचों के विपरीत जहां विद्यामन मौलिक अवधारणाओं को फिर से तैयार किया गया है, यह शोध पत्र छोटे मोलेक्यूल फ्लुओरोफोर्स (माइक्रोस्कोपिक मोलेक्यूल्स) का उपयोग करने के जरिये सार्स-कोव-2 सेक्वेंस के लिए विशिष्ट एक अभिनव, गैर पारंपरिक संरचना को लक्षित करने के लिए एक पूरी तरह से नई कार्यनीति प्रस्तुत करता है।
टीम ने नैदानिक नमूनों में जीनोमिक आरएनए से रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन तथा एम्प्लीफिकेशन के बाद प्राप्त सार्स-कोव-2 उत्पन्न डीएनए की जीक्यू टोपोलोजी लक्षित पहचान विकसित की। जीक्यू लक्षित पहचान स्थिर जीक्यू, जो एक डिजाइन किए गए फ्लोरोसेंट डाई का उपयोग करके उल्लेखनीय चयनात्मकता के साथ पता लगाने के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करता है जोकि बीटीएमए नामक एक बेंजोबिस्थिसियाजो आधारित लक्ष्य विशिष्ट विचलन है, में एंप्लीफायड डबल-स्ट्रैंडेड डीएनए के पीएच-ट्रिगर्ड अनुकूल रूपातंरण द्वारा अर्जित की गई। इस प्रकार, यह अध्ययन कोविड-19 नैदानिक नमूनों की जांच करने के लिए फ्लोरोजेनिक ऑर्गेनिक मोलेक्यूल आधारित जीक्यू-आरसीपी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए एक भरोसेमंद रणनीति प्रदर्शित करती है और यह इसका पहला व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन है।
टीम ने व्याख्या की कि रोगजनकों में असामान्य न्यूक्लिक एसिड अनुरूपता को लक्षित करने पर निर्भरता भरोसेमंद रीड-आउट के साथ विशिष्ट नैदानिक जांच विकसित करने का एक रोमांचक दृष्टिकोण है। न्यूक्लिक एसिड की विशिष्ट पहचान के लिए बेहतर संरचना या सेक्वेंस के साथ आणविक जांच फॉल्स-पोजिटिव जांच परिणामों को खत्म करने की विद्यमान तकनीकों में चुनौती को कम करेगी।
टी गोविन्दराजू ने कहा, ‘‘हमने महंगे आरटी-क्यू-पीसीआर उपकरण की आवश्यकता के बिना, कम समय में स्पष्ट लक्ष्य पहचान करने के लिए तथा पहचान की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए मोलेक्यूलर जांच की तर्कसंगत अनुरुपता का प्रदर्शन किया है। यह आरसीपी आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म बहुत सामान्य है तथा आसानी से एचआईवी, इंफ्लुएंजा, एचसीवी, आदि जैसे बैक्टेरिया तथा वायरस सहित विभिन्न डीएनए/आरएनए आधारित रोगजनकों का पता लगाने के लिए अपनाया जा सकता है।‘‘
प्रकाशन लिंक : https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.1c02113
लेखक: सुमन प्रतिहार, रागिनी अग्रवाल, वीरेन्द्र कुमार पाल, अमित सिंह तथा थिमैया गोविंदराजू*