Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of millets to increase exponentially as Indian exporters find new markets
Government working aggressively to facilitate and boost exports
India is the fifth largest exporter of millets
In 2020-21, India’s millets exports were valued at USD 26.97 million
08 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With demand for nutria-cereals rising steadily globally, the Department of Commerce expects millets exports to increase exponentially in the coming years as Indian exporters find new markets abroad.
Currently, India is the fifth largest exporter of millets in the world, according to 2020 data, with exports continuously increasing at around 3% CAGR in the last five years ending with 2020.
In 2020-21, India exported millets worth USD 26.97 million against USD 28.5 million in 2019-20.
World export of Millet has increased from USD 380 million in 2019 to USD 402.7 million in 2020.
Major exporter of millets are USA, Russian Federation, Ukraine, India, China, Netherlands, France, Poland and Argentina. Together, their millets exports stood at USD 221.68 million in 2020. Global exports of millets in 2020 stood at USD 466.284 million.
The top three importers of millets from India in 2020-21 were Nepal (USD 6.09 million), UAE (USD 4.84 million) and Saudi Arabia (USD 3.84 million). The other seven destinations in the top-ten list of India's millet export are Libya, Tunisia, Morocco, UK, Yemen, Oman and Algeria.
Altogether, these ten countries imported millets worth USD 22.03 million from India. Other countries accounted for millets imports worth of USD 5.13 million from India, taking the grand total of imports from India in 2020-21 to USD 27.43 million, according to DGCIS data.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been aggressively working towards facilitating shipments of millets by Indian exporters and helping them make inroads into new markets. Since organizing physical exhibitions and international trade fairs is not possible on account of the Covid-19 outbreak, APEDA has developed its own Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) application to facilitate interaction among exporters, producer organizations and international buyers.
In March 2021, APEDA organized its first Virtual Trade Fair – India Rice and Agro Commodity Show, which saw the participation of millet exporters also. A series of Virtual Buyer-Seller Meets (BSM) with Embassies, importers, exporters and product associations from India have been organized.
The top importers of millets along with their share in world import are Indonesia (8%), Belgium (7.36%), Germany (4.65), Mexico (4.1%), Italy (4.02%), United States of America (3.35%), United Kingdom (3.25%) Brazil (3.24%) and Netherlands (3.14%) in 2020. Top ten importers accounted for USD 221.7 million in 2020 out of the world import USD 466.3 million in same year.
India is the world leader in the production of millets with share of around 41% of total world production in 2020. India produces around 12 million MT of millets annually, according to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare data.
The various kinds of millets include sorghum (Jowar), pearl millet (Bajra), finger millet (Ragi), little millet (Kutki), small millet (Samai), foxtail millet (Kangni), proso millet (Barri), barnyard millet (Jhangora), kodo millet (Kodra), two pseudo millets (buckwheat and kuttu), Ameranthus (Chulai) and other millets.
To give impetus to the export of potential products as well as to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain of nutria-cereals, APEDA has created Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum which also included millets exports. It has also organized a sensitization programme for millet start-ups to familiarize them about export opportunities.
APEDA has signed an MOU with Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) for making a strategy for promotion of millets and millet value added products. It has initiated a study on ‘Refinement of Millet Value Chain for Export Markets: Preparation of export strategy in wake of International Year of Millets, 2023 through IMMR.
In a major boost to production and exports of nutri-cereals like millet, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in her union budget (2022-23) speech, announced assistance for post-harvest value addition and branding of millet products in the domestic as well as global markets.
16 programmes are being planned by APEDA for promotion of Millets and Value Added Products of Millets in UAE, Indonesia, USA, Japan, UK, Germany, Australia, Republic of Korea, South Africa and Saudi Arabia. During the promotion programme, Buyer Seller Meets, Road Shows and participation in major international events will be organized to promote Millets and Value Added Products of Millets.
Top Destinations for India’s Millets Exports
Country
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty In MT
Rs. Crore
US$ Mill
Qty In MT
Rs. Crore
US$ Mill
Qty In MT
Rs. Crore
US$ Mill
Qty In MT
Rs. Crore
US$ Mill
Qty In MT
Rs. Crore
US$ Mill
Nepal
12002
17.67
2.64
12857
23.45
3.64
15605
27.82
3.98
15936
30.69
4.29
22095.7
45.07
6.09
U Arab Emts
13931
25.92
3.87
14898
25.51
3.96
13991
27.12
3.89
8407.7
22.15
3.1
15556.7
35.77
4.84
Saudi Arab
13985
26.66
3.98
9045.1
15.17
2.35
7689
13.73
1.97
10554
25.98
3.67
13516.5
28.62
3.84
Libya
3803
7.94
1.18
3347
6.59
1.02
4246
10.42
1.46
3283
9.37
1.31
5142.63
12.19
1.65
Tunisia
5529
12.45
1.86
5552
11.17
1.73
6618
14.42
2.05
5216
13.12
1.83
5549
12.1
1.63
Morocco
2528
4.87
0.73
3329
5.43
0.84
1759
3.83
0.54
2652
6.73
0.94
3915
7.89
1.07
U K
1080.8
3
0.45
1206.7
3.6
0.56
1172.2
3.76
0.54
1467
5.79
0.81
2102.85
7.34
0.99
Yemen Republc
4092
7.81
1.17
8688
14.03
2.17
7053
13.34
1.88
4301
9.88
1.37
3138
5.79
0.78
Oman
1190.1
2.45
0.37
1145.5
2.34
0.36
1093.8
2.55
0.37
976.19
2.6
0.37
2337.16
4.91
0.66
Algeria
1120
1.93
0.29
765
1.25
0.19
1777
3.93
0.57
1406
3.41
0.48
1761
3.65
0.49
Top ten
59260
110.7
16.54
60834
108.5
16.82
61004
120.9
17.25
54200
129.72
18.17
75114.5
163.3
22.04
Other Countries
23,602
59
9
20,625
54
8
21,683
71
10
20,806
73
10
11,371
37
4.93
Total
82,862
170
25
81,458
162
25
82,687
192
28
75,006
203
28
86,486
200
26.97
Share of top ten in India's export
71.52%
65.24%
65.30%
74.68%
66.91%
66.93%
73.78%
63.04%
62.64%
72.26%
63.84%
63.82%
86.85%
81.58%
81.72%
Source: DGCI&S, Metric Tonne (MT)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय निर्यातकों को नए बाजार मिलने से बाजरा का निर्यात तेजी से बढ़ेगा
निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार आक्रामक तरीके से काम कर रही है
भारत बाजरा का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, भारत के बाजरा निर्यात का मूल्य 26.97 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था
08 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
पोषक-अनाजों की मांग वैश्विक स्तर पर लगातार बढ़ने से, वाणिज्य विभाग को उम्मीद है कि आने वाले वर्षों में बाजरा निर्यात में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी होगी क्योंकि भारतीय निर्यातकों को विदेशों में नए बाजार मिल रहे हैं।
वर्तमान में, भारत दुनिया में बाजरा का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है, 2020 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2020 के साथ समाप्त होने वाले पिछले पांच वर्षों में निर्यात लगभग 3% सीएजीआर से लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, भारत ने 2019-20 में 28.5 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 26.97 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के बाजरा का निर्यात किया।
बाजरा का वैश्विक निर्यात 2019 में 380 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2020 में 402.7 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया है।
बाजरा के प्रमुख निर्यातक देश अमेरिका, रूस, यूक्रेन, भारत, चीन, नीदरलैंड, फ्रांस, पोलैंड और अर्जेंटीना हैं। इन देशों का कुल बाजरा निर्यात 2020 में 221.68 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। 2020 में बाजरा का वैश्विक निर्यात 466.284 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत से बाजरा के शीर्ष तीन आयातक देश नेपाल (6.09 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (4.84 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) और सऊदी अरब (3.84 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) थे। भारत के बाजरा निर्यात की शीर्ष दस सूची में अन्य सात देश लीबिया, ट्यूनीशिया, मोरक्को, यूके, यमन, ओमान और अल्जीरिया हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, इन दस देशों ने भारत से 22.03 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के बाजरा का आयात किया। डीजीसीआईएस के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अन्य देशों ने भारत से 5.13 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के बाजरे का आयात किया, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत से कुल आयात को 27.43 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक ले गया।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) भारतीय निर्यातकों द्वारा बाजरा के शिपमेंट को सुविधाजनक बनाने और उन्हें नए बाजारों में प्रवेश करने में मदद करने के लिए आक्रामक रूप से काम कर रहा है। कोविड-19 के संकट के कारण भौतिक प्रदर्शनियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों का आयोजन संभव नहीं है, इसलिए एपीडा ने निर्यातकों, उत्पादक संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा के लिए अपना स्वयं का वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर (वीटीएफ) एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया है।
मार्च 2021 में, एपीडा ने अपना पहला वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर-इंडिया राइस एंड एग्रो कमोडिटी शो आयोजित किया, जिसमें बाजरा निर्यातकों की भी भागीदारी देखी गई। भारत के विभिन्न दूतावासों, आयातकों, निर्यातकों और उत्पाद संघों के साथ वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट (बीएसएम) की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है।
साल 2020 में विश्व में बाजरा के आयात में उनके हिस्से के साथ बाजरा के शीर्ष आयातक देश इंडोनेशिया (8%), बेल्जियम (7.36%), जर्मनी (4.65), मैक्सिको (4.1%), इटली (4.02%), संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (3.35%), यूनाइटेड किंगडम (3.25%) ब्राजील (3.24%) और नीदरलैंड (3.14%) हैं। शीर्ष दस आयातकों ने 2020 में 221.7 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का योगदान दिया, उसी वर्ष दुनिया में 466.3 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का बाजरा आयात किया।
2020 में कुल विश्व उत्पादन में लगभग 41% की हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत बाजरा के उत्पादन में विश्व में अग्रणी है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत सालाना लगभग 12 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन बाजरा का उत्पादन करता है।
विभिन्न प्रकार के बाजरे में ज्वार (ज्वार), बाजरा (बाजरा), फिंगर बाजरा (रागी), नाटा बाजरा (कुटकी), छोटा बाजरा (समाई), फॉक्सटेल बाजरा (कंगनी), प्रोसो बाजरा (बर्री), बरनी बाजरा (झंगोरा), कोदो बाजरा (कोडरा), दो छद्म बाजरा (एक प्रकार का अनाज और कुट्टू), अमरेन्थस (चुलाई) और अन्य बाजरा शामिल हैं।
संभावित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ पोषक अनाज की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए, एपीडा ने पोषक अनाज निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम बनाया है जिसमें बाजरा निर्यात भी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही बाजरा स्टार्ट-अप के लिए निर्यात के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया है।
एपीडा ने बाजरा और बाजरा मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति बनाने के लिए भारतीय बाजरा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसने आईआईएमआर के माध्यम से 'निर्यात बाजारों के लिए बाजरा मूल्य श्रृंखला का शोधन: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष, 2023 के मद्देनजर निर्यात रणनीति की तैयारी' पर एक अध्ययन शुरू किया है।
बाजरा जैसे पोषक अनाज के उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने केंद्रीय बजट (2022-23) के भाषण में, घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों में बाजरे के उत्पादों की कटाई के बाद मूल्यवर्धन और ब्रांडिंग के लिए सहायता की घोषणा की थी।
एपीडा द्वारा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इंडोनेशिया, अमेरिका, जापान, यूके, जर्मनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोरिया गणराज्य, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और सऊदी अरब में बाजरा और बाजरा के मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 16 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने की योजना बनाई है। प्रचार कार्यक्रम के दौरान, बाजरा और बाजरा के मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट, रोड शो और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
भारत के बाजरा निर्यात के लिए शीर्ष गंतव्य
देश
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मात्रा एमटी में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा एमटी में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा एमटी में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा एमटी में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
मात्रा एमटी में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
नेपाल
12002
17.67
2.64
12857
23.45
3.64
15605
27.82
3.98
15936
30.69
4.29
22095.7
45.07
6.09
यूनाइटेड अरब एमिरेट्स
13931
25.92
3.87
14898
25.51
3.96
13991
27.12
3.89
8407.7
22.15
3.1
15556.7
35.77
4.84
सऊदी अरब
13985
26.66
3.98
9045.1
15.17
2.35
7689
13.73
1.97
10554
25.98
3.67
13516.5
28.62
3.84
लीबिया
3803
7.94
1.18
3347
6.59
1.02
4246
10.42
1.46
3283
9.37
1.31
5142.63
12.19
1.65
ट्यूनीशिया
5529
12.45
1.86
5552
11.17
1.73
6618
14.42
2.05
5216
13.12
1.83
5549
12.1
1.63
मोरक्को
2528
4.87
0.73
3329
5.43
0.84
1759
3.83
0.54
2652
6.73
0.94
3915
7.89
1.07
यूको
1080.8
3
0.45
1206.7
3.6
0.56
1172.2
3.76
0.54
1467
5.79
0.81
2102.85
7.34
0.99
यमन रिपब्लिक
4092
7.81
1.17
8688
14.03
2.17
7053
13.34
1.88
4301
9.88
1.37
3138
5.79
0.78
ओमान
1190.1
2.45
0.37
1145.5
2.34
0.36
1093.8
2.55
0.37
976.19
2.6
0.37
2337.16
4.91
0.66
अल्जीरिया
1120
1.93
0.29
765
1.25
0.19
1777
3.93
0.57
1406
3.41
0.48
1761
3.65
0.49
शीर्ष दस
59260
110.7
16.54
60834
108.5
16.82
61004
120.9
17.25
54200
129.72
18.17
75114.5
163.3
22.04
अन्य देश
23,602
59
9
20,625
54
8
21,683
71
10
20,806
73
10
11,371
37
4.93
कुल
82,862
170
25
81,458
162
25
82,687
192
28
75,006
203
28
86,486
200
26.97
भारत के निर्यात में शीर्ष दस का हिस्सा
71.52%
65.24%
65.30%
74.68%
66.91%
66.93%
73.78%
63.04%
62.64%
72.26%
63.84%
63.82%
86.85%
81.58%
81.72%
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएंडएस, मीट्रिक टन (एमटी)