Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports has released a total of Rs 87.65 Crore till date for development of National Sports University in Manipur: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports University, established in Manipur, is a first of its kind university to promote education in the areas of Sports Sciences, Sports Technology, Sports Coaching, besides functioning as the national training centre for selected sports disciplines. The National Sports University will cater to students and sportspersons from all States and UTs, including those from Rajasthan and Kerala.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has released a total fund of Rs.87.65 crore till date including Rs.5.49 crore during current Financial Year 2021-22 for establishing/construction of main campus and for functioning of temporary campus in Manipur.
Education comes under the Concurrent List of the Constitution. With majority of schools falling under respective State Examination Boards, the school curriculum is largely determined by State Governments. However, as per the National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject upto Xth Class, and an optional subject at Higher Secondary Stage.
90 Extension Centres of STC (Sports Authority of India Training Centre), including 60 Khelo India Centres, and 10 Regular Schools which are part of the National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC), are operational under Sports Authority of India. Most of the Extension Centres are operational in schools across the country. Further, under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” vertical of the Khelo India scheme, 04 Kendriya Vidyalayas with residential facilities are operational as Sports Schools since October 2019. Under this vertical, funds @ Rs. 1,50,000 per athlete per annum are provided towards expenses on boarding, lodging, education, training, competition exposure, medical by the Government of India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 87.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
08 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੇਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 87.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5.49 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਵਰਤੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ)-2005 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹਾਇਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ-ਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ 90 ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 10 ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਯੋਗਿਤਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ; ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ “ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ” ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 04 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਵਾਸ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1,50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।