Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports has released a total of Rs 87.65 Crore till date for development of National Sports University in Manipur: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports University, established in Manipur, is a first of its kind university to promote education in the areas of Sports Sciences, Sports Technology, Sports Coaching, besides functioning as the national training centre for selected sports disciplines. The National Sports University will cater to students and sportspersons from all States and UTs, including those from Rajasthan and Kerala.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has released a total fund of Rs.87.65 crore till date including Rs.5.49 crore during current Financial Year 2021-22 for establishing/construction of main campus and for functioning of temporary campus in Manipur.
Education comes under the Concurrent List of the Constitution. With majority of schools falling under respective State Examination Boards, the school curriculum is largely determined by State Governments. However, as per the National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject upto Xth Class, and an optional subject at Higher Secondary Stage.
90 Extension Centres of STC (Sports Authority of India Training Centre), including 60 Khelo India Centres, and 10 Regular Schools which are part of the National Sports Talent Contest (NSTC), are operational under Sports Authority of India. Most of the Extension Centres are operational in schools across the country. Further, under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” vertical of the Khelo India scheme, 04 Kendriya Vidyalayas with residential facilities are operational as Sports Schools since October 2019. Under this vertical, funds @ Rs. 1,50,000 per athlete per annum are provided towards expenses on boarding, lodging, education, training, competition exposure, medical by the Government of India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூரில் தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உருவாக்க இதுவரை ரூ.87.65 கோடி நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர்
08 FEB 2022 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் கூறியதாவது:
விளையாட்டு அறிவியல், விளையாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி போன்றவற்றில் கல்வியை ஊக்குவிக்க தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மணிப்பூரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இது தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விளையாட்டுகளுக்கான தேசியப் பயிற்சி மையமாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும்.
மணிப்பூரில் விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் அமைப்பதற்கும், தற்காலிக வளாகம் செயல்படுவதற்கும் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இதுவரை மொத்தம் ரூ.87.65 கோடியை 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
60 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் உட்படவிளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் 90 விரிவாக்க மையங்கள், 10 பள்ளிகள் ஆகியவை தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் திறன் போட்டியின் ஒரு அங்கமாக உள்ளன. இவை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுகின்றன. பெரும்பாலான விரிவாக்க மையங்கள் பள்ளிகளில் செயல்படுகின்றன. மேலும், மாநில அளவிலான கேலோ இந்தியா மையத்தின் கீழ், 4 கேந்திரியா வித்யாலயாக்கள் விடுதி வசதியுடன் விளையாட்டுப் பள்ளிகளாக கடந்த 2019 அக்டோபர் முதல் செயல்படுகின்றன. இதற்காக ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரருக்கு ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு விடுதி, உணவு, கல்வி, பயிற்சி, போட்டிகள் பங்குபெறச் செய்வது, மருத்தவ செலவு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக ரூ.1,50,000-ஐ மத்திய அரசு செலவு செய்கிறது.