Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Idea Database
08 FEB 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has commenced the work for creating various agricultural services built around a core layer of Farmers’ Database (Agristack) in the country. In order to create Agristack, the department is in the process of finalising the “India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA)” which lays down a framework for building Agristacks. This Ecosystem shall help the Government in effective planning towards increasing the income of farmers in particular and improving the efficiency of the Agriculture sector, as a whole. As a first step, in this direction, the Government has already initiated building federated farmers’ database that would serve as the core of the envisaged Agristack. The federated farmers’ database is being built by taking the publicly available data as existing in the Department and in various data silos in Government and linking them with the digitised land records. The issue of data protection / data privacy etc. in the Agristack are being deliberated and hence, as of now, no decision has been taken regarding the mandatory enrolment of farmers in the Database.
At present, proposed farmers’ database will include the farmers registered under the PM-Kisan Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئیڈیا ڈیٹا بیس
(زراعت سے متعلق انڈیا ڈجیٹل نظام (آئیڈیا ) کے اعدادوشمار پرمبنی تفصیلات )
08 FEB 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
محکمے نے ملک میں کسانوں سے متعلق اعدادوشمارپرمبنی تفصیلات(ایگری اسٹیک ) کی اہم سطح کے گرد تیارکی گئی مختلف زرعی خدمات کی تخلیق کے کام کا آغاز کردیاہے ۔ ایگری اسٹیک تیارکرنے کی غرض سے محکمہ ، زراعت کے انڈیا ڈجیٹل نظام (آئیڈیا) کو حتمی شکل دے رہاہے ۔جس کے تحت ایگری اسٹیک کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک فریم ورک نافذ کیاگیاہے اس ایکوسسٹم کی بدولت حکومت کو خاص طورپرکسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اورمجموعی طورپر زرعی شعبے کی کارکردگی کو بہتربنانے کی خاطر موثر منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ا س سمت میں پہلے قدم کے طورپر حکومت نے کسانوں کی اعدادوشمارپرمبنی تفصیلات جمع کرنے کا کام پہلے ہی شروع کردیاہے ۔ جو ایک مجوزہ ایگری اسٹیک کے مرکزی حصے کے طورپر معاون ثابت ہوں گی ۔ تشکیل شدہ کسانوں کے ڈیٹابیس کو محکمے اورحکومت میں مختلف ڈیٹا سے متعلق موجودہ عام تفصیلات کے طورپر دستیاب ڈیٹا کو شامل کرکے تیارکیاجارہاہے ۔ اورانھیں ڈجیٹل بنائے آراضی ریکارڈس کے ساتھ منسلک کیاجارہاہے ۔ ایگری اسٹیک میں ڈیٹا کے تحفظ /ڈیٹا کی پرائیویسی وغیرہ کے معاملے پر غوروخوض کیاجارہاہے ۔ او ر اس طرح، فی الحال، اعدادوشمار پرمبنی تفصیلات میں کسانوں کے لازمی اندراج کے بارے میں کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔
سردست کسانوں کی اعدادوشمارپرمبنی مجوزہ تفصیلات ، ڈیٹابیس میں پی ایم –کسان اسکیم کے تحت درج شدہ کسانوں کو شامل نہیں کیاجائے گا۔