AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches dedicated storefront for Ayurveda products on Amazon.in
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated storefront for yurveda products on Amazon.in marketplace was launched by Union Minister for YUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, at a virtual event today. This event was also attended by MoS for Ayush Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai and other dignitaries. The event started with a short video film on Ayurveda and its advantages.
This Ayurveda product storefront will enhance visibility of unique Ayurveda products such as various kinds of juices, skin-care supplements, immunity boosters, oils and more from small businesses and startup brands. It will make shopping easier as product selection has been organized according to focus areas and health benefits such as pain management, immunity boosters, blood purifiers, women’s health, weight management, mental wellness etc.
Speaking at the virtual launch event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is important to scientifically develop Ayurveda, Siddha, Homeopathy medicines for COVID-19, it is equally important to establish a robust marketing network of these products to reach to the masses. I am happy that Amazon through its e-commerce platform has been instrumental in strengthening the supply chain by ensuring the delivery of the products, whether it may be Chyvanprash, Ayush Kadha, or Ayush -64. As a nation, we need to take the necessary steps to encourage small and big companies as well as startups to focus on making Ayush a part of our daily lives which will be a step forward towards fulfilling Prime Minister of India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The minister further said that Ministry is also promoting the Ayu-Raksha kit, Bala-Raksha kit and Swasthya Raksha kit developed by All India Institute of Ayurveda for protecting the people from COVID. These kits are a combo-pack of 3-4 Ayurveda medicines e.g. Samshamani vati, Anu Taila, Ayush kwath and Chyanprash. He said, these kits can be made available to the public by Amazon through an e-commerce platform.
Shri Sonowal also informed that various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH has increased the Ayush market size from USD 3 billion in the year 2014 to USD 18 Billion and Ayush manufacturing sector as well as Service sector should take the maximum advantage of various promotional schemes launched by the Government to further scale-up the Ayush market.
On this occasion, Manish Tiwary, Country Manager, India Consumer Business, Amazon India said that Ayurveda has always been a part of the Indian way of life and we are happy to launch this dedicated storefront. He further said that the Government of India is putting a special focus on creating awareness about Ayurveda and this storefront is a part of our efforts to contribute to this vision and make Ayurvedic products more accessible to customers.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે Amazon.in પર આયુર્વેદ ઉત્પાદનો માટે સમર્પિત સ્ટોરફ્રન્ટ લોન્ચ કર્યું
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Amazon.in માર્કેટપ્લેસ પર આયુર્વેદ ઉત્પાદનો માટે એક સમર્પિત સ્ટોરફ્રન્ટ આજે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઈવેન્ટમાં આયુષના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ દ્વારા લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આયુષ માટે કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઈ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ પણ હાજરી આપી હતી. કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત આયુર્વેદ અને તેના ફાયદાઓ પરની ટૂંકી વિડિયો ફિલ્મથી થઈ હતી.
આ આયુર્વેદ પ્રોડક્ટ સ્ટોરફ્રન્ટ નાના વ્યવસાયો અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ બ્રાન્ડ્સ તરફથી વિવિધ પ્રકારના જ્યુસ, સ્કિન-કેર સપ્લિમેન્ટ્સ, ઇમ્યુનિટી બૂસ્ટર, તેલ વગેરેના અનોખા આયુર્વેદ ઉત્પાદનોની દૃશ્યતા વધારશે. તે ખરીદીને સરળ બનાવશે કારણ કે ઉત્પાદનની પસંદગી ફોકસ વિસ્તારો અને આરોગ્ય લાભો જેમ કે પીડા વ્યવસ્થાપન, રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિ બુસ્ટર્સ, બ્લડ પ્યુરિફાયર, મહિલા આરોગ્ય, વજન વ્યવસ્થાપન, માનસિક સુખાકારી વગેરે અનુસાર ગોઠવવામાં આવી છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ લૉન્ચ ઇવેન્ટમાં બોલતા, શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “COVID-19 માટે આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ, હોમિયોપેથી દવાઓનો વૈજ્ઞાનિક રીતે વિકાસ કરવો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, આ ઉત્પાદનોને લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે એક મજબૂત માર્કેટિંગ નેટવર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવું પણ એટલું જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. હું ખુશ છું કે એમેઝોન તેના ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદનોની ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને સપ્લાય ચેઈનને મજબૂત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે, પછી ભલે તે ચ્યવનપ્રાશ, આયુષ કઢા કે આયુષ-64 હોય. એક રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે, આપણે આયુષને આપણા રોજિંદા જીવનનો એક ભાગ બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા માટે નાની અને મોટી કંપનીઓ તેમજ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવાની જરૂર છે જે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા તરફ એક પગલું આગળ વધશે."
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું કે મંત્રાલય લોકોને કોવિડથી બચાવવા માટે અખિલ ભારતીય આયુર્વેદ સંસ્થા દ્વારા વિકસિત આયુ-રક્ષા કીટ, બાલા-રક્ષા કીટ અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય રક્ષા કીટને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે. આ કિટ્સમાં 3-4 આયુર્વેદ દવાઓનું કોમ્બો-પેક છે દા.ત. સંશામણી વટી, અનુ તૈલા, આયુષ ક્વાથ અને ચ્યનપ્રાશ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આ કિટ્સ એમેઝોન દ્વારા ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા લોકોને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકાય છે.
શ્રી સોનોવાલે એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલોએ વર્ષ 2014માં આયુષ બજારનું કદ USD 3 બિલિયનથી વધારીને USD 18 બિલિયન કર્યું છે અને સરકાર દ્વારા આયુષ માર્કેટને વધુ સ્કેલ અપ કરવા માટે આયુષ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર તેમજ સેવા ક્ષેત્રે શરૂ કરાયેલ વિવિધ પ્રમોશનલ સ્કીમોનો મહત્તમ લાભ લેવો જોઈએ.
આ પ્રસંગે એમેઝોન ઈન્ડિયાના ઈન્ડિયા કન્ઝ્યુમર બિઝનેસના કન્ટ્રી મેનેજર મનીષ તિવારીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આયુર્વેદ હંમેશા ભારતીય જીવનશૈલીનો એક ભાગ રહ્યો છે અને અમે આ સમર્પિત સ્ટોરફ્રન્ટને શરૂ કરીને ખુશ છીએ. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકાર આયુર્વેદ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપી રહી છે અને આ સ્ટોરફ્રન્ટ આ વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવા અને ગ્રાહકો માટે આયુર્વેદિક ઉત્પાદનોને વધુ સુલભ બનાવવાના અમારા પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે.