AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches dedicated storefront for Ayurveda products on Amazon.in
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated storefront for yurveda products on Amazon.in marketplace was launched by Union Minister for YUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, at a virtual event today. This event was also attended by MoS for Ayush Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai and other dignitaries. The event started with a short video film on Ayurveda and its advantages.
This Ayurveda product storefront will enhance visibility of unique Ayurveda products such as various kinds of juices, skin-care supplements, immunity boosters, oils and more from small businesses and startup brands. It will make shopping easier as product selection has been organized according to focus areas and health benefits such as pain management, immunity boosters, blood purifiers, women’s health, weight management, mental wellness etc.
Speaking at the virtual launch event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is important to scientifically develop Ayurveda, Siddha, Homeopathy medicines for COVID-19, it is equally important to establish a robust marketing network of these products to reach to the masses. I am happy that Amazon through its e-commerce platform has been instrumental in strengthening the supply chain by ensuring the delivery of the products, whether it may be Chyvanprash, Ayush Kadha, or Ayush -64. As a nation, we need to take the necessary steps to encourage small and big companies as well as startups to focus on making Ayush a part of our daily lives which will be a step forward towards fulfilling Prime Minister of India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The minister further said that Ministry is also promoting the Ayu-Raksha kit, Bala-Raksha kit and Swasthya Raksha kit developed by All India Institute of Ayurveda for protecting the people from COVID. These kits are a combo-pack of 3-4 Ayurveda medicines e.g. Samshamani vati, Anu Taila, Ayush kwath and Chyanprash. He said, these kits can be made available to the public by Amazon through an e-commerce platform.
Shri Sonowal also informed that various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH has increased the Ayush market size from USD 3 billion in the year 2014 to USD 18 Billion and Ayush manufacturing sector as well as Service sector should take the maximum advantage of various promotional schemes launched by the Government to further scale-up the Ayush market.
On this occasion, Manish Tiwary, Country Manager, India Consumer Business, Amazon India said that Ayurveda has always been a part of the Indian way of life and we are happy to launch this dedicated storefront. He further said that the Government of India is putting a special focus on creating awareness about Ayurveda and this storefront is a part of our efforts to contribute to this vision and make Ayurvedic products more accessible to customers.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے امیزون ڈاٹ ان پر آیورویدک مصنوعات کے لئے مختص اسٹورفرنٹ کا آغا ز کیا
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونوال نے آج ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران ، امیزو ن ڈاٹ ان مارکیٹ پلیس پرآیورویدکی مصنوعا ت کے لئے مخصوص ایک اسٹور فرنٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب منج پارہ مہیندربھائی اوردیگر ممتاز اور مقتدر شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب کا آغاز آیوروید اوراس کے فوائد کے بارے میں ایک مختصر ویڈیوکی نمائش سے کیاگیا۔
آیورویدک مصنوعات کے اس اسٹور فرنٹ کی بدولت ، مختلف قسم کے عرق ، جلد کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق معاون اشیاء، قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی دواؤں اور تیل جیسی منفرد آیورویدک مصنوعات اورمزید چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی مصنوعات اوراسٹارٹ اپس برانڈس کی عام لوگوں کے لئے نمائش میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے آیورویدک دواؤں کی خریداری میں سہولت پیداہوگی کیونکہ مصنوعات کے انتخاب کو توجہ کی حیثیت کے مطابق منظم کیاگیاہے اوردرد میں آرام ، قوت مدافعت میں اضافے ، خون کی صفائی ، خواتین کی صحت اورانسانی وزن کوکنٹرول میں رکھنے ، دماغی صحت وغیرہ جیسے صحت کے فوائد وغیرہ کو نمایاں کیاگیاہے ۔
اس ورچول تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا:‘‘ کووڈ -19کے لئے آیوروید ، سدھا ’’ ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کو سائنسی لحاظ سے تیارکرنے کی اہمیت ہے اوراس کے ساتھ ہی اس بات کی بھی بہت اہمیت ہے کہ ان مصنوعات کی عام لوگوں تک رسائی کی غرض سے ایک مستحکم مارکیٹنگ نیٹ ورک قائم کیاجائے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ امیزون ، اپنے ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سپلائی چین کو مستحکم بنانے میں بہت معاون ثابت ہواہے ۔ اس کے لئے اس نے خواہ یہ چیون پراش ہو، آیوش کاڑھا ہو یا آیوش -64ہو، مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاہے ۔ ایک ملک کے طورپرہمیں ، چھوٹی اوربڑی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیئے کہ وہ آیوش کو ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک حصہ بنانے کی غرض سے ضروری اقدامات کریں ۔ جوکہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے ، ‘‘آتم نربھربھارت ’’کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ وزارت ، کووڈ -19 سے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے لئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے ذریعہ تیارکی گئی آیو-رکشا کٹ ، بالارکشاکٹ اور سواستھ رکشا کٹ کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ یہ کٹس ، تین- چار آیورویدک دواؤں یعنی سمشا منی وٹی ، انوتیل ، آیوش کووتھ اورچیون پراش کے کومبوپیک پرمشتمل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ان کٹس کو ایک ای –کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے امیزون کے ذریعہ عوام کے لئے دستیاب کرایاجاسکتاہے ۔
جناب سونووال نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئیں مختلف پہل قدمیوں کی بدولت آیوش کی مارکیٹ کا حجم سال 2014میں تین ارب ڈالرز سے بڑھ کر 18ارب ڈالرز تک پہنچ گیاہے ۔اورآیوش کے ذریعہ ادویہ سازی کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ سروس سیکٹرکو حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئیں مختلف ترغیباتی اسکیموں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنا چاہیئے تاکہ آیوش کی مارکیٹ میں مزید توسیع اوراضافہ کیاجاسکے۔
اس موقع پر ، امیزون انڈیا کے انڈیاکنزیومربزنس کے کنٹری منیجر جناب منیش تیواری نے کہاکہ آیوروید ، ہمیشہ سے ہی بھارتی طرز زندگی کا حصہ رہاہے اورہمیں اس مخصوص اسٹورفرنٹ کا آغاز کرکے خوشی ہورہی ہے ۔ انھوں مزید کہاکہ حکومت ہند آیوروید کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے پرخصوصی توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے اوریہ اسٹور فرنٹ ، اس ویژن کے لئے ہماری کوششوں اورآیوروید مصنوعات کو گاہکوں اور صارفین کے لئے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کی خاطرہماری کوششوں کا ایک قدم ہے ۔