AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches dedicated storefront for Ayurveda products on Amazon.in
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated storefront for yurveda products on Amazon.in marketplace was launched by Union Minister for YUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, at a virtual event today. This event was also attended by MoS for Ayush Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai and other dignitaries. The event started with a short video film on Ayurveda and its advantages.
This Ayurveda product storefront will enhance visibility of unique Ayurveda products such as various kinds of juices, skin-care supplements, immunity boosters, oils and more from small businesses and startup brands. It will make shopping easier as product selection has been organized according to focus areas and health benefits such as pain management, immunity boosters, blood purifiers, women’s health, weight management, mental wellness etc.
Speaking at the virtual launch event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is important to scientifically develop Ayurveda, Siddha, Homeopathy medicines for COVID-19, it is equally important to establish a robust marketing network of these products to reach to the masses. I am happy that Amazon through its e-commerce platform has been instrumental in strengthening the supply chain by ensuring the delivery of the products, whether it may be Chyvanprash, Ayush Kadha, or Ayush -64. As a nation, we need to take the necessary steps to encourage small and big companies as well as startups to focus on making Ayush a part of our daily lives which will be a step forward towards fulfilling Prime Minister of India’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The minister further said that Ministry is also promoting the Ayu-Raksha kit, Bala-Raksha kit and Swasthya Raksha kit developed by All India Institute of Ayurveda for protecting the people from COVID. These kits are a combo-pack of 3-4 Ayurveda medicines e.g. Samshamani vati, Anu Taila, Ayush kwath and Chyanprash. He said, these kits can be made available to the public by Amazon through an e-commerce platform.
Shri Sonowal also informed that various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH has increased the Ayush market size from USD 3 billion in the year 2014 to USD 18 Billion and Ayush manufacturing sector as well as Service sector should take the maximum advantage of various promotional schemes launched by the Government to further scale-up the Ayush market.
On this occasion, Manish Tiwary, Country Manager, India Consumer Business, Amazon India said that Ayurveda has always been a part of the Indian way of life and we are happy to launch this dedicated storefront. He further said that the Government of India is putting a special focus on creating awareness about Ayurveda and this storefront is a part of our efforts to contribute to this vision and make Ayurvedic products more accessible to customers.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने Amazon.in पर आयुर्वेद उत्पादों के लिए समर्पित स्टोरफ्रंट का शुभारंभ किया
08 FEB 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज एक वर्चुअल इवेंट में Amazon.in मार्केटप्लेस पर आयुर्वेद उत्पादों के लिए एक समर्पित स्टोरफ्रंट का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आयुर्वेद और इसके फायदों पर एक लघु वीडियो फिल्म के साथ हुई।
आयुर्वेद उत्पाद का यह स्टोरफ्रंट छोटे व्यवसायों एवं स्टार्टअप ब्रांडों के विभिन्न प्रकार के जूस, त्वचा की देखभाल की खुराक, इम्यूनिटी बूस्टर, तेल आदि जैसे अद्वितीय आयुर्वेद उत्पादों की दृश्यता को बढ़ाएगा। यह खरीददारी को आसान बना देगा, क्योंकि उत्पाद के चयन को दर्द से छुटकारा, इम्यूनिटी बूस्टर, रक्त शोधक, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, वजन नियंत्रण, मानसिक कल्याण आदि जैसे विशेष क्षेत्रों और स्वास्थ्य लाभ के अनुसार प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
वर्चुअल तौर पर आयोजित शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के लिए आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, होम्योपैथी दवाओं को वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है, जनता तक पहुंचने के लिए इन उत्पादों का एक मजबूत विपणन नेटवर्क स्थापित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे खुशी है कि अमेज़ॅन अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उत्पादों की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करके आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने में सहायक रहा है, चाहे वह च्यवनप्राश, आयुष काढ़ा, या आयुष-64 हो। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, हमें आयुष को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए छोटी और बड़ी कंपनियों के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है, जो भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक अगला कदम होगा।”
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय लोगों को कोविड से बचाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान द्वारा विकसित आयु-रक्षा किट, बाला-रक्षा किट और स्वास्थ्य रक्षा किट को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। ये किट समशामणि वटी, अनु तैला, आयुष क्वाथ और च्वानप्राश जैसी 3-4 आयुर्वेद दवाओं का कॉम्बो-पैक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन किटों को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए अमेजॉन द्वारा जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों ने आयुष बाजार का आकार वर्ष 2014 में 3 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 18 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर कर दिया है और सरकार द्वारा आयुष बाजार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ सेवा क्षेत्र को भी विभिन्न प्रचार योजनाओं का अधिकतम लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अमेजन इंडिया के इंडिया कंज्यूमर बिजनेस के कंट्री मैनेजर श्री मनीष तिवारी ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद हमेशा से भारतीय जीवन-शैली का हिस्सा रहा है और हम इस समर्पित स्टोरफ्रंट को लॉन्च करके खुश हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार आयुर्वेद के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है और यह स्टोरफ्रंट इस दृष्टि से योगदान करने और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों को ग्राहकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।