Ministry of Women and Child Development
Crimes Against Women
09 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on crimes against women in its publication 'Crime in India'. As per the data published by NCRB, a total of 4,05,326 and 3,71,503 cases of crime against women were registered across the country during the years 2019 and 2020 respectively. The data shows decline in the crime against women during the year 2020 as compared to 2019.
• “Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime against women and children rests primarily with the respective State Governments.
Nevertheless, the Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various legislative and schematic interventions in this regard. These include legislations such as 'The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018', 'The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013', 'The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013', 'The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2006', 'The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961', etc.
The schemes/ projects implemented by Central Government include One Stop Centres (OSCs); Universalisation of Women Helplines (WHL), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies; a cyber-crime reporting portal to report obscene content; Safe City Projects in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai) including infrastructure, technology adoption and capacity building in community through awareness programmes, training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers, Prosecution Officers and Medical Officers; distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs; establishment of State of Art DNA Laboratory at CFSL, Chandigarh; assistance to 24 States/ UTs to strengthen Forensic Science Laboratories; setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts for speedy disposal of cases of rape and cases under POCSO Act; setting up/ strengthening of Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in all districts of the country; setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations etc. The Government has also put in place Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences, an online analytic tool for tracking and monitoring of investigation. A National Database of Sexual Offenders (NDSO) has also been created. In addition, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Home Affairs have issued advisories to States/ UTs from time to time on various issues pertaining to safety and security of women and children.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے خلاف جرائم
09 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9فروری ،2022
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو(این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ‘کرائم انڈیا‘ میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے سلسلے میں معلومات مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ اعدادو شمار کے مطابق سال 2019 اور 2020 کے دوران ملک بھر میں خواتین کے خلاف بالترتیب 405326 اور 371503 مقدمات درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ 2019 کے مقابلے میں یہ اعدادو شمار 2020 کے دوران خواتین کے خلاف جرائم میں کمی کو ظاہرکرتے ہیں۔
آئین کے ساتیں شیڈیول کے تحت "پولیس" اور "پبلک آرڈر"ریاستی موضوع ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ امن و امان برقرار رکھنے اور شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے باوجود، مرکزی حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے پر سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مختلف قانون سازی اور منصوبہ بندی کی مداخلتیں کی ہیں۔ ان میں 'فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018'، 'فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2013'، 'کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013'، 'اور گھریلو تشدد سے خواتین کا تحفظ ایکٹ، 2006، 'جہیز پر پابندی ایکٹ، 1961'، وغیرہ قانون سازی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نافذ کردہ مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرس؛ یونیورسلائزیشن آف ویمن ہیلپ لائن(ڈبلیو ایچ ایل)، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس) جوکہ ہنگامی حالات میں پین انڈیا واحد نمبر (112)/ہنگامی حالات میں موبائل ایپ پر مبنی نظام ہے؛فحش مواد مواد کی اطلاع کےلئے ایک سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل؛آٹھ شہروں مین سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ(احمد آباد،بینگلورو،چنئی،دہلی،حیدرآباد،کولکاتہ،لکھنؤ اور ممبئی) بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیرکرنا، تفتیشی ، پراسیکیوشن اور میڈیکل افسران کے لیے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام؛ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جنسی حملوں کے ثبوت جمع کرنے کےلئے کٹس کی تقسیم؛ سی ایف ایس ایل، چنڈی گڑھ میں اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ ڈی این اے لیبارٹری کا قیام؛فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹریز کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کےلئے 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد کی فراہمی،پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت معاملوں آبرو ریزی کے معاملوں کی جلد سماعت اور نمٹانے کےلئے 1023 فاسٹ ٹریکٹ اسپیشل کورٹ اور خاص پوکسو کورٹس کا قیام؛ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں اینٹی ہیومن ٹریفکنگ یونٹس کا قیام /مضبوطی؛پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک کاقیام/مضبوطی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے جنسی استحصال کےلئے انویسٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم بھی قائم کیا ہے،جو تفتیش کی نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کےلئے ایک آن لائن تجزیاتی طریقہ ہے۔جنسی جرائم میں ملوث مجرموں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وقت بروقت خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف امور پر ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمریتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔