Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, a number of initiatives are taken to make India the global leader in space science and technology
09 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, a number of initiatives are taken to make India the global leader in space science and technology.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said Technology development projects are going on in ISRO centres spanning the areas of scientific instrumentation, communication, navigation, remote sensing etc. Moreover, Disruptive technologies based on quantum mechanical principle which includes satellite based quantum communication, quantum radar have been initiated.
The Minister said, initiatives have been taken for the exploration of space weather, the sun, the moon and the other planets as well as astronomical sources. He said, a decadal plan is under preparation covering scientific and technological development for future space missions.
On the issue of ISRO’s plan to develop an Indian Space Telescope, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO has already realized X-ray and Visible/ Ultra Violet telescope. In the coming years ISRO has plans to develop space telescopes dedicated for UV and visible/IR astronomy. The planned UV telescope will be made up of a 1 meter mirror and will provide the deepest images in UV.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کو خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لئے کئی پہلیں کی گئی ہیں
09 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍فروری2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضی سائنس؛ ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کو خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کےلئے کئی پہلیں کی گئی ہیں۔
لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنسی آلات، مواصلات، نیوی گیشن، ریموٹ سینسنگ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں پھلے اِسرو مراکز میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے متعلق پروجیکٹ چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کوینٹم میکینکل اصولوں پر مبنی تباہ کن ٹیکنالوجی جو سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی کوینٹم مواصلات اور کوینٹم رڈار شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی موسم، سورج، چاند اور دیگر سیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ فلکیاتی ذرائع کی تلاش کے لئے کئی پہلیں کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی مشن کے لئے سائنس اور تکنیکی ترقی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک دہائی پر مبنی منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی خلائی دوربین تیار کرنے کے اِسرو کے منصوبے کے تعلق سے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اِسرو نے پہلے ہی ایکسرے اور ویزیبل ؍الٹرا وائلٹ ٹیلی اسکوپ کی تعمیر کرلی ہے۔آنے والے برسوں میں اِسرو کی یو وی اور ویزیبل ؍آئی آر فلکیاتی سائنس کے لئے وقف خلائی دوربین تیر کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔منصوبے میں شامل یو وی ٹیلی اسکوپ ایک میٹر شیشے سے بنا ہوگا اور یووی میں انتہائی گہرائی سے تصویریں مہیا کرے گا۔