Ministry of Labour & Employment
Details of Contractual Employees
10 FEB 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Reforms in labour laws is a continuous process, therefore, Central Government and State Governments strive on regular basis to update the legislative system to address the need of the hour as per emerging economic and industrial scenario of the country.
The enactment of four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019; the Industrial Relations Code, 2020; the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code); after simplification, amalgamation and rationalization of 29 Central Labour Laws; will inter alia strengthen the protection available to labourers, including unorganized workers, in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security protection and healthcare of workers.
The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 has been subsumed in the OSH Code, 2020 and the following reforms have been carried out under it:-
1. Provision of online licensing for contractors with validity of 5 years.
2. Provision of common license and deemed approval of licensing.
3. Provision of experience certificate, on demand, by Contractor to Contract Labour and provision for issuance of letter of appointment to contract labour will promote formalization of employment.
4. Definition of ‘core activity of an establishment’ has been introduced. Further, employment of contract labour in core activities of any establishment is prohibited except in certain circumstances.
5. Various welfare facilities shall be provided by the principal employer of the establishment to the contract labour which would create healthy, safe and secure working conditions.
This Ministry maintains the consolidated records/data of contractual labourers/workers /employees, based on the licences and registration certificate issued under the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 in the central sphere. No such bifurcated data like Ministry and State-wise of contractual labourers/workers/employees is maintained centrally. Based on the licences and registration certificate issued under the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970 in the central sphere, the ratio of male and female employees on contract basis is 6:1 (approx).
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour and Employment, in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے ملازمین کی تفصیلات
10 FEB 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیرمملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ مزدوری کے قوانین میں اصلاحات ایک جاری عمل ہے اس لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاریں ایک قانون سا زیہ نظام کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کےلئے مستقل بنیاد پر کوششیں کررہی ہیں تاکہ ملک کے ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی اور صنعتی منظرنامہ کے مطابق وقت کی ضرورت کوحل کیا جاسکے ۔
29 مرکزی مزدور ی قوانین کو آسان بنانے، انہیں معقول بنانے اور انضمام کے بعد چار مزدوری کوڈس کا نفاذ منجملہ مزدوروں نیز غیر منظم ورکروں کے لئے کم سے کم قانونی اجرت، سماجی سیکورٹی تحفظ ا ور کارکنوں کی صحت کی حفظان صحت کے لحاظ سے مزدوروں کےلئے دستیاب تحفظ کو مستحکم کرے گا۔
ان چاروں لیبرکوڈس کے نام ہیں ، 2019 کے اجرتوں سے متعلق کوڈ2020 کے انڈسٹریل ریلیشن کوڈ، 2020 کے سوشل سیکورٹی سے متعلق کوڈ اور 2020 کے پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ ،صحت اور کام کے شرائط سے متعلق کوڈ ۔
کنٹریکٹ لیبر (ریگولیشن اورمنسوخی ) کاقانون ، 1970 کو او ایس ایچ کوڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے تحت درج ذیل اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں:-
1. 5 سال کی میعاد کے ساتھ ٹھیکیداروں کے لیے آن لائن لائسنسنگ کی فراہمی۔
2. مشترکہ لائسنس کی فراہمی اور لائسنسنگ کی ڈیمڈ منظوری۔
3. ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے مزدوریا ملازم کو ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعہ مطالبہ پر تجربہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی فراہمی اور کنٹریکٹ لیبر کو تقرری کا لیٹر جاری کرنے کی فراہمی سے روزگار کوباقاعدہ بنانے کو فروغ ملے گا۔
4. 'ادارے کی بنیادی سرگرمی' کی تشریح متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کسی بھی ادارے کی اہم سرگرمیوں میں کنٹریکٹ لیبر کی ملازمت ممنوع ہے سوائے مخصوص حالات کے۔
5. ادارے کے پرنسپل آجر کی طرف سے کنٹریکٹ لیبر کو مختلف فلاحی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی جس سے کام کرنے کے صحت مند اور محفوظ حالات پیدا ہوں گے۔
یہ وزارت کنٹریکٹ لیبر (ریگولیشن اینڈ ایبولیشن) ایکٹ 1970 کے تحت جاری کردہ لائسنس اور رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں/ ملازمین کے مجموعی ریکارڈ/ڈیٹا کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں/کارکنوں/ملازمین کی طرح کوئی تقسیم شدہ ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ کنٹریکٹ لیبر (ریگولیشن اینڈ ایبولیشن) ایکٹ، 1970 کے تحت جاری کردہ لائسنس اور رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر، کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر مرد اور خواتین ملازمین کا تناسب تقریبا6.1 ہے۔