Ministry of Minority Affairs
Literacy Rate among Minorities
10 FEB 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per Section 2(c) of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) Act, 1992, six communities namely Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Jains and Parsis have been notified as minority communities. As per Census 2011, the literacy rate of the Minority Communities namely Christians, Jains, Sikhs and Buddhists is higher than the National Average of 72.98% except Muslims which is 68.54 %.
Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes/programmes for the socio–economic empowerment of the notified minority communities. The various schemes/programmes being implemented by this Ministry are as under:-.
(A): Educational Empowerment Schemes:
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students from Class I to X, out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students from Class XI to PhD., out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme- Scholarship is provided to minority students for Professional and Technical courses, at Under Graduate and Post Graduate level, out of which 30% scholarship are earmarked for girls.
All the three Scholarship schemes are on boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and the scholarship amount is disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme – Under the scheme fellowship in the form of financial assistance is provided to minority candidates who clear the UGC-NET or Joint CSIR UGCNET examination.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh – Under the scheme interest subsidy is provided to students of minority communities on educational loans, for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support is provided to minority candidates clearing Preliminary examination conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
(B): Employment Oriented Schemes:
(6) Seekho Aur Kamao - Skill development scheme for youth of 14 - 35 years age group and aiming at providing employment and employment opportunities, improving the employability of existing workers, school dropouts etc.
(7) USTTAD (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development). An effective platform to provide self-employment, market and opportunity to traditional artisans and craft persons from the minority communities. Hunar Haats are being organised across the Country to provide employment opportunities and markets to artisans/craftsmen.
(8) Nai Manzil - A scheme for formal school education & skilling of school dropouts or educated in community educational institutions like Madrasas.
(9) Nai Roshni - Leadership development of women belonging to minority communities and non-minority communities (not exceeding 25% of each batch).
(C): Special Schemes:
(10) Jiyo Parsi - Scheme for containing population decline of Parsis in India.
(11) Hamari Dharohar- A scheme to preserve rich heritage of minority communities of India under the overall concept of Indian culture.
(D): Infrastructure Development Programme:
(12) The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), identified as Core of the Core Scheme by NITI Aayog, is implemented in collaboration with the States/UTs etc., with the objective of improving socio-economic condition and basic amenities in identified Minority Concentrated Areas (MCAs) mainly through gap filling in various existing CSS and through innovative projects recommended by the State Govts/UTs as per the need of the identified areas. In 2018, the areas covered under PMJVK was increased from 90 Districts originally to 308 Districts in 33 States/ UTs. The MCAs included 870 Minority Concentration Blocks (MCBs) and 321 Minority Concentration Towns (MCTs), 109 Minority Concentration District Headquarters (MCD Hqrs). PMJVK has recently been restructured and approved by the Cabinet on 19.01.2022 for continuation over the 15th Finance Commission Cycle. The Scheme is now being implemented in all Districts thereby covering every block and town of the Country.
Under the scheme, proposals are sought from the States/UTs/Central Government Organisations where the concentration of minority population is more than 25% in the catchment area (5 km radius) as per Census 2011 and subsequent Census as and when it takes place, after due certification of State Level Committee/Central Government Organisation. In States/UTs where a notified minority community is in majority, a lower cut off of 15% of the minority population other than that of the minority community in majority, is adopted for the catchment area (5 km radius) where the project is proposed. Priority sectors under the Scheme are education, health, skill development and women centric projects.
(13) Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) implements education and skill related schemes as follows:- (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the economically weaker sections of Minorities (b) Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme started in 2017-18 for providing short term job oriented skill development training to youth (c) Grant-in-aid to NGOs for infrastructure development of educational institutions.
(14) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for providing concessional loans to minorities for self-employment and income generating ventures.
The details of the schemes mentioned at S. No.(1) to (12) are available on the website of this Ministry (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) and those at serial No.(13) and (14) are available on the website of MAEF (www.maef.nic.in) and NMDFC (www.nmdfc.org) respectively.
There is no State-wise fund allocation under above mentioned schemes. However, an amount of Rs. 20,997.72Crores (Revised Estimate) has been allocated during the last five financial years for the various welfare schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs i.e. 2016-17 to 2020-21 out of which an amount of Rs. 19,156.65 Crore has been utilised for the above mentioned schemes etc.
In order to improve literacy rate, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Adult Education namely Saakshar Bharat was implemented by Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy, in the rural areas of 404 districts in 26 States and one UT, that had adult female literacy rate of 50 % and below as per Census 2001, including left wing extremism affected districts, irrespective of their literacy rate, with special focus on women and other disadvantaged groups.
Under the scheme of Saakshar Bharat, the principal target was to impart Functional Literacy to 70 million non-literates including 12 million minorities. Around 100.08 million learners (including 9.81 million minorities) appeared in the bi-annual assessment tests conducted by National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) from August 2010 to March 2018, out of which 76.39 million learners (including 7.50 million minorities) had successfully passed the assessment.
Further, a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Adult Education “Padhna Likhna Abhiyaan” is implemented in rural and urban areas of 33 states/UTs during the financial year 2020-21, with a target of making 48.16 lakh adult non-literates, including minorities, as literates. The scheme has further been extended upto 31.03.2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں میں خواندگی کی شرح
10 FEB 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) ایکٹ مجریہ 1992 کی دفعہ 2(سی) کے مطابق چھ برادریوںیعنی مسیحیوں، سکھوں، مسلمانوں، بودھوں، جینیوں اور پارسیوں کو اقلیتی برادریوں کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق اقلیتی برادریوںیعنی مسیحیوں، جینوں، سکھوں اور بدھوں کی خواندگی کی شرح قومی اوسط 72.98 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے سوائے مسلمانوں کے جن کییہ شرح 68.54 فیصد ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت معلنہ اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی واقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں اورپروگراموں کو عمل میں لاتی ہے۔اس وزارت کی طرف سے عمل میں لائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیمیں/ پروگرام حسب ذیل ہیں:۔
(الف): تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں:
1۔پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم- اسکالرشپ اقلیتی طلبہ کو درجہ اول تا دہم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لئے ہے۔
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم- اسکالرشپ اقلیتی طلبہ کو درجہ یازدہم تا پی ایچ ڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لئے ہے۔
اہلیت اور وسائل پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم- اقلیتی طلباء کو انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر پروفیشنل اور ٹیکنیکل کورسیز کے لئے اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 30 فیصد اسکالرشپ لڑکیوں کے لئے ہے۔
تینوں اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر موجود ہیں اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) طریقے سے تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔
2۔مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کی شکل میں اُن اقلیتی امیدواروں کو فیلوشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو یو جی سی-نیٹیا مشترکہ سی ایس آئی آر جو یو جی سی-نیٹ امتحان پاس کرتے ہیں۔
3۔ نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور متعلقہ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء/امیدواروں کو تکنیکی/میڈیکل پروفیشنل کورسیز کے داخلہ امتحانات اور مختلف مسابقتی امتحانات میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لئے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4۔ پڑھو پردیش – اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
5۔ نئی اُڑان - یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی)، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن (پی ایس سی)، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ابتدائی امتحان پاس کرنے والے اقلیتی امیدواروں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ب. روزگار رُخی اسکیمیں:
(6)سیکھو اور کماؤ - 14 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی اسکیم۔ اس کا مقصد روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، موجودہ کارکنوں، اسکول چھوڑنے والوں وغیرہ کی ملازمت کو بہتر بنانا۔
(7)یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (ترقی کے لئے روایتی فنون/ دستکاری میں ہنر اور تربیت کو عصری بنانا)۔ ملک بھر میں دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو روزگار کے مواقع اور بازار فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہنر ہاٹ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
(8)نئی منزل - یہ اسکیم اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کو باقاعدہ اسکولی تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور ہنر مندی کے لئے ہے۔
(9) نئی روشنی - اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین میں قائدانہ صلاحیت کا فروغ۔
(ج): خصوصی اسکیمیں:
10۔جیو پارسی - ہندوستان میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے کی اسکیم۔
11۔ ہماری دھروہر- ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مجموعی تصور کے تحت ہندوستان کی اقلیتی برادریوں کے مالامال ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اسکیم۔
(د): انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام:
12۔ پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیمہے، جس کی شناخت نیتی آیوگ نے بنیادی اسکیم کے طور پر کی ہے۔ اسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وغیرہ کے اشتراک سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد شناخت شدہ اقلیتی مرکوز علاقوں میں سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔یہ کام بنیادی طور پر مختلف موجودہ سی ایس ایس میں خلا کو پُر کرکے اور شناخت شدہ علاقوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکزی خطوں کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
سال 2018 میں پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں کو اصل میں 90 اضلاع سے بڑھا کر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 308 اضلاع کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ایم سی ایز میں 870 اقلیتی ارتکاز والے بلاکس اور 321 اقلیتی ارتکاز والے ٹاون کے علاوہ 109 قلیتی ارتکاز والے ہیڈ کوارٹر شامل تھے۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کو حال ہی میں 19.01.2022 کو کابینہ نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل پر جاری رکھنے کے لئے از سر نو تشکیل اور منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو اب تمام اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اس طرح ملک کے ہر بلاک اور قصبے کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/ مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں سے تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں جہاں 2011 کی مردم شماری اور اس کے بعد ہونے والی مردم شماری کے مطابق کیچمنٹ ایریا (5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے) میں اقلیتی آبادی کا ارتکاز 25 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت ترجیحی شعبے تعلیم، صحت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور خواتین پر مبنی منصوبے ہیں۔
13۔ مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن تعلیم اور ہنر سے متعلق اسکیمیں حسبِ ذیل طور پر نافذ کرتی ہے:
(الف) اقلیتوں کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی ہونہار لڑکیوں کے لئے بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ
(ب) نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی ملازمت پر مبنی ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے غریب نواز روزگار اسکیم 18-2017 میں شروع کی گئی۔
(ج) تعلیمی اداروں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے این جی اوز کو امداد فراہم کرنا۔
14۔ ایکویٹی برائے قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن۔ اقلیتوں کو اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے منصوبوں کی خاطر رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرنے کے لئے۔
نمبر شمار ایک تا 12 مذکور اسکیموں کی تفصیلات اس وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in)
پر دستیاب ہیں اور نمبر شمار (13) اور (14) کی تفصیلات بالترتیب
MAEF (www.maef.nic.in)
اور
NMDFC (www.nmdfc.org)
کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئی فنڈ مختص نہیں ہے۔ باوجودیکہ 20,997.72 کروڑ روپے (نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے لئے گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں کے دوران مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
شرح خواندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ تعلیمِ بالغان کی اسکیم ساکشر بھارت کو وزارت تعلیم نے 26 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 404 اضلاع کے دیہی علاقوں میں لاگو کیا ہے۔ جہاں بالغ خواتین کی خواندگی کی شرح 50 فیصد اور اس سے کم تھی اور وی اضلاع بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ تھے۔
ساکشر بھارت کی اسکیم کے تحت، بنیادی ہدف 70 ملین غیر خواندہ افراد بشمول 12 ملین اقلیتوں کو فنکشنل لٹریسی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ کی طرف سے اگست 2010 سے مارچ 2018 تک منعقدہ دو سالانہ امتحانات میں تقریباً 100.08 ملین علم سیکھنے والے (بشمول 9.81 ملین اقلیتیں) شامل ہوئے جن میں سے 76.39 ملین لوگ (بشمول 7.50 ملین اقلیتیں) کامیاب ہوئے۔
علاوہ ازیں تعلیمِ بالغان کی ایک نئی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم "پڑھنا لکھنا ابھیان" مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران 33 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں نافذ کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں اقلیتوں سمیت 48.16 لاکھ بالغ غیر خواندہ افراد کو خواندہ بنانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 31.03.2022 تک مزید بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔