Ministry of Textiles
NIFT should strive to work towards a larger vision of improving the incomes of weavers and artisans in the country , says Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews key Consultancy and Developmental Projects being implemented by National Institute of Fashion Technology
Asks NIFT to expedite the progress in each project so that the desired outcomes reach the Public and Industries soon
NIFT to come up with initiatives to introduce hybrid courses, short-term and skill development courses to expand its reach
10 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed key Consultancy and Developmental Projects being implemented by National Institute of Fashion Technology ( NIFT). The projects included National Sizing Survey of India, VisionXT – Trend Insight and Forecasting Lab, NIFT Design Incubators, Pratibha – A digital platform for Rural Businesses, USTAAD, Centre of Excellence for Khadi, Craft Cluster Initiative, The Respositories – Textiles and Craft (RTC) Project. Shri Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles was also present.
Talking about the new possibilities opened in the post-covid world, the Minister asked NIFT to come up with initiatives to introduce hybrid courses, short-term and skill development courses to expand its reach. He said that NIFT should strive to work towards a larger vision of improving the incomes of weavers and artisans in the country. Shri Goyal said that the projects like National Sizing Survey of India and VisionXT-– Trend Insight and Forecasting Lab could provide a big boost to our apparel exports.
Shri Goyal commended the efforts put forth by NIFT and complimented all the Project teams for this. Appreciating the craft cluster initiative, as part of which student undertake projects with artisans at the grassroots level, the Minister said that each NIFT student could adopt an artisan, which would go a long way in diversifying the products and improving both the quality and the processes of artisans. He however asked NIFT to expedite the progress in each project so that the desired outcomes reach the public and industries soon. The Minister also asked for exploring the possibility of converging some of the projects with similar existing projects.
Sh. Shantmanu, DG NIFT gave an overall review and informed that in addition to imparting world class fashion education NIFT also executes various consultancy projects. He gave a presentation on 8 such projects. Details of the Project are as under :
1. INDIAsize- NIFT is currently undertaking national sizing survey called INDIAsize, to address the disparities and inconsistencies in apparel sizing systems and fits. It is a pan India exercise, where anthropometric data is being collected, using state-of-art 3D whole body scanners, male and female population of age 15 to 60+. Project aims at creating a database of body measurements which is a true representative of the Indian population and will result in a creation of Size identification number for a customer through mapping, categorization and defining of their body shapes. The standardised body size chart thus created will help manufacturer to produce goods suited for the target consumer and help consumer to identify size which will be best suited for them resulting in a match and hence sales. This project is funded by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India and partly through internal resources of NIFT.
1. VisioNxt-Trend Insight & Forecasting Lab - VisioNxt-Trend Insight & Forecasting Lab is the first ever Artificial intelligence and Emotional intelligence enabled fashion
trend insights and forecasting initiative in India which aims to identify, map and analyse
geo-specific trends that will address the plurality of this nation. This project is fully funded by Ministry of Textiles. The team comprises 20 faculties and more than 400 trendspotters. The project has its Creative Lab in Delhi and AI Insights Lab in Chennai.
1. Repository: Textile & Craft- This is sponsored by DC (Handlooms) and DC (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles. The project aims to develop a national knowledge portal in the form of an integrated system that will lay down a framework to weave the past and present status of textiles, clothing and related crafts with focus on futuristic developments. The portal will aggregate data and repositories, including the rich information sources available within the Textiles Ministry and its subordinate offices. Collaboration with other institutions and ministries as well as select collections in museums, galleries and private collections are also envisaged.
4. Design Innovation & Incubation- Its objective is to develop an eco-system enabling pre-incubation and accelerator support by assisting the fashion, textile, lifestyle accessories, and design community entrepreneurs including NIFT members, craftsperson, artisans, and external community entrepreneurs in commercializing their products/service ideas. Four incubation centres are being set up in the NIFT premises at Delhi, Mumbai & Chennai.
1. Craft Cluster Initiative- NIFT with active support from the Offices of DC (Handlooms) and DC (Handicrafts) has developed and implemented the Craft Cluster Initiative Program. Through this initiative, NIFT aims to reach out to the artisans and craftsmen at the grass root level. The artisans and craftsmen involved in the initiative benefit through knowledge dissemination and exposure to urban markets and design intervention,
innovative designs and linkages with new markets. The uniqueness of the initiative lies in the fact that it has been integrated into the curriculum of every department in NIFT across the all domains.
This initiative at NIFT is designed with the objectives to sensitize NIFT students to the realities of the craft sector and give insight into regional sensibilities and diversities, resources and environment.
Apart from these projects of MoT, NIFT also executes consultancy projects of other ministries. Three of them were discussed in the meeting.
6. USTTAD
NIFT, as the knowledge partner for USTTAD, has identified crafts predominantly being practiced by minority communities and is supporting the Ministry of Minority Affairs through various activities like an extensive diagnostic study of the crafts and creating linkages between practicing designers and artisans to build long-term relationships.
With a collaborative approach for sustaining livelihoods and craft heritage, the products showcased have been co-created to combine the visual language of artisans with that of contemporary designers.
7. PRATIBHA
PRATIBHA- (Programme for Rural Artisan income Transformation through Incubation of Business ideas in Handmade sector). NIFT and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) have joined hands to engage NIFT Alumni, young entrepreneurs and collaborate with artisans to develop co-owned enterprises and further showcase the enterprise stories, artisan profiles and product catalogues on a digital platform for wider reach.
8. Centre of Excellence for Khadi
A project sponsored by Ministry of MSME was sanctioned to NIFT to set up a Center of Excellence for Khadi in 2021. The Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) has been set up at NIFT to address the need of the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in India. The objective is to help Khadi Institutions to effectively design, produce and market high quality differentiated khadi products in the Indian and global market. CoEK is envisaged to be a Center for experimentation, innovation and design for khadi fabrics, apparel, accessories and home fashions. It is working on Hub (at Delhi) and spoke (at Bengaluru, Kolkata, Shillong & Gandhinagar) model.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा : राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-निफ्ट को देश में बुनकरों और कारीगरों की आय में सुधार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में काम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रमुख परामर्श और विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
निफ्ट से प्रत्येक परियोजना में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा ताकि वांछित परिणाम जनता और उद्योगों तक जल्द पहुंच सकें
निफ्ट अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए हाइब्रिड कोर्स, अल्पकालिक और कौशल विकास के कोर्स शुरू करने की पहल करेगा
10 FEB 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही प्रमुख परामर्श और विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। परियोजनाओं में नेशनल साइजिंग सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, विज़नएक्सटी - ट्रेंड इनसाइट एंड फोरकास्टिंग लैब, निफ्ट डिजाइन इनक्यूबेटर, प्रतिभा - ग्रामीण व्यवसायों के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, उस्ताद, खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, क्राफ्ट क्लस्टर इनिशिएटिव, द रिपोजिटरीज - टेक्सटाइल एंड क्राफ्ट (आरटीसी) परियोजना शामिल हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री उपेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
कोविड महामारी के बाद के समय की दुनिया में आने वाली नई संभावनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने निफ्ट को अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए हाइब्रिड पाठ्यक्रम, अल्पकालिक और कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए पहल करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि निफ्ट को देश में बुनकरों और कारीगरों की आय में सुधार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में काम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नेशनल साइजिंग सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया और विजनएक्सटी - ट्रेंड इनसाइट एंड फोरकास्टिंग प्रयोगशालाएं जैसी परियोजनाएं हमारे परिधान निर्यात को काफी बढ़ावा दे सकती हैं।
श्री गोयल ने निफ्ट द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और इसके लिए सभी परियोजना टीमों को बधाई दी। शिल्प क्लस्टर पहल की सराहना करते हुए, जिसके हिस्से के रूप में छात्र जमीनी स्तर पर कारीगरों के साथ परियोजनाएं करते हैं, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रत्येक निफ्ट छात्र एक कारीगर को गोद ले सकता है, जो कारीगरों के उत्पादों में विविधता लाने और गुणवत्ता और प्रक्रियाओं दोनों में सुधार करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। हालांकि उन्होंने निफ्ट को प्रत्येक परियोजना में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा ताकि वांछित परिणाम जनता और उद्योगों तक जल्द पहुंच सकें। मंत्री महोदय ने कुछ परियोजनाओं को इसी तरह की मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के साथ मिलाने की संभावना तलाशने के लिए भी कहा।
निफ्ट के महानिदेशक श्री शांतमनु, ने एक समग्र समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की और बताया कि विश्व स्तर की फैशन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा निफ्ट विभिन्न परामर्श परियोजनाओं को भी निष्पादित करता है। उन्होंने ऐसी 8 परियोजनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी। परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. इंडिया साइज़ - निफ्ट वर्तमान में परिधान आकार प्रणाली और फिट्स में असमानताओं और विसंगतियों को दूर करने के लिए इंडिया साइज़ नामक राष्ट्रीय आकार सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है। यह एक अखिल भारतीय प्रक्रिया है, जहां एंथ्रोपोमेट्रिक डेटा एकत्र किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक 3-डी होल बॉडी स्कैनर, 15 से 60+ वर्ष की आयु के पुरुष और महिला आबादी का उपयोग किया जाता है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य शरीर के माप का एक डेटाबेस बनाना है जो भारतीय आबादी का एक सच्चा प्रतिनिधि है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक ग्राहक के लिए उनके शरीर के आकार के मानचित्रण, वर्गीकरण और परिभाषित करने के माध्यम से आकार पहचान संख्या का निर्माण होगा। इस प्रकार निर्मित मानकीकृत शरीर आकार चार्ट निर्माता को लक्षित उपभोक्ता के लिए उपयुक्त सामान का उत्पादन करने में मदद करेगा और उपभोक्ता को आकार की पहचान करने में मदद करेगा जो उनके लिए सबसे उपयुक्त होगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उपायुक्त तालमेल के साथ अधिक बिक्री होगी। यह परियोजना वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और आंशिक रूप से निफ्ट के आंतरिक संसाधनों के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित है।
2. विज़न नेक्स्ट-ट्रेंड इनसाइट एंड पूर्वानुमान प्रयोगशाला - विज़न नेक्स्ट-ट्रेंड इनसाइट एंड पूर्वानुमान प्रयोगशाला अब तक की पहली आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और इमोशनल इंटेलिजेंस सक्षम फ़ैशन ट्रेंड इनसाइट और भारत में प्रवृत्ति अंतर्दृष्टि और पूर्वानुमान पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पहचान, मानचित्रण और भू-विशिष्ट रुझान का विश्लेषण करना है जो इस राष्ट्र की बहुलता को संबोधित करेंगे। यह परियोजना पूरी तरह से वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित है। टीम में 20 संकाय और 400 से अधिक ट्रेंडस्पॉटर शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना की दिल्ली में क्रिएटिव लैब और चेन्नई में एआई इनसाइट्स लैब है।
3. रिपोजिटरी : वस्त्र और शिल्प - यह डीसी (हथकरघा) और डीसी (हस्तशिल्प), वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान पोर्टल विकसित करना है जो भविष्य के विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ वस्त्र, परिधान और संबंधित शिल्प की अतीत और वर्तमान स्थिति को बुनने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा। पोर्टल वस्त्र मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के भीतर उपलब्ध समृद्ध सूचना स्रोतों सहित डेटा और रिपॉजिटरी को एकत्रित करेगा। अन्य संस्थानों और मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ संग्रहालयों, दीर्घाओं और निजी संग्रह में चुनिंदा संग्रह की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
4. डिजाइन इनोवेशन और इनक्यूबेशन - इसका उद्देश्य फैशन, टेक्सटाइल, लाइफस्टाइल एक्सेसरीज और डिजाइन कम्युनिटी एंटरप्रेन्योर्स, जिसमें निफ्ट के सदस्य, शिल्पकार, कारीगर और पूर्व विद्यार्थी अपने उत्पादों/सेवा विचारों के व्यावसायीकरण में व ाह्य समुदाय के उद्यमी अपने उत्पादों/सेवा विचारों का व्यावसायीकरण करेंगे। दिल्ली, मुंबई और चेन्नई में निफ्ट परिसर में चार इंक्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
5. क्राफ्ट क्लस्टर पहल - निफ्ट ने डीसी (हथकरघा) और डीसी (हस्तशिल्प) के कार्यालयों के सक्रिय समर्थन से क्राफ्ट क्लस्टर पहल कार्यक्रम को विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया है। इस पहल के माध्यम से निफ्ट का लक्ष्य जमीनी स्तर पर कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों तक पहुंच बनाना है। पहल में शामिल कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को ज्ञान के प्रसार और शहरी बाजारों और डिजाइन हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से नए बाजारों के साथ अभिनव डिजाइन और जुड़ाव से लाभ होता है। पहल की विशिष्टता इस तथ्य में निहित है कि इसे सभी डोमेन में निफ्ट के प्रत्येक विभाग के पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत किया गया है। निफ्ट में यह पहल निफ्ट के छात्रों को शिल्प क्षेत्र की वास्तविकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने और क्षेत्रीय संवेदनशीलता और विविधता, संसाधनों और पर्यावरण में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गई है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय की इन परियोजनाओं के अलावा, निफ़्ट अन्य मंत्रालयों की परामर्श परियोजनाओं को भी निष्पादित करता है। बैठक में इनमें से तीन पर चर्चा हुई।
6. उस्ताद : उस्ताद के लिए ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में निफ्ट ने मुख्य रूप से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों द्वारा अभ्यास किए जा रहे शिल्प की पहचान की है और विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का समर्थन कर रहा है, जैसे शिल्प के व्यापक नैदानिक अध्ययन और लंबे समय तक निर्माण करने के लिए अभ्यास करने वाले डिजाइनरों और कारीगरों के बीच संबंध बनाना। आजीविका और शिल्प विरासत को बनाए रखने के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के साथ, प्रदर्शित उत्पादों को समकालीन डिजाइनरों के साथ कारीगरों की दृश्य भाषा को संयोजित करने के लिए सह-निर्मित किया गया है।
7. प्रतिभा : प्रतिभा- (हस्तनिर्मित क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक विचारों के इनक्यूबेशन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण कारीगरों की आय परिवर्तन के लिए कार्यक्रम)। निफ्ट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने निफ्ट के पूर्व छात्रों, युवा उद्यमियों को शामिल करने और सह-स्वामित्व वाले उद्यमों को विकसित करने के लिए कारीगरों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए समझौता किया है और व्यापक पहुंच के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उद्यम की कहानियों, कारीगरों की प्रोफाइल और उत्पाद कैटलॉग को प्रदर्शित किया है। .
8. खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम - एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित एक परियोजना को 2021 में खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए निफ़्ट को मंजूरी दी गई थी। भारत में खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए निफ़्ट में स्थापित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य खादी संस्थानों को भारतीय और वैश्विक बाजार में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खादी उत्पादों को प्रभावी ढंग से डिजाइन, उत्पादन और विपणन करने में मदद करना है। सीओईके को खादी के कपड़े, परिधान, सहायक उपकरण और घरेलू फैशन के लिए प्रयोग, नवाचार और डिजाइन के लिए एक केंद्र बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह केंद्र (दिल्ली में) और स्पोक (बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, शिलांग और गांधीनगर में) मॉडल पर काम कर रहा है।