Ministry of Railways
National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030. The NRP is aimed to formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%. The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand, which in turn would also cater to future growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways to 45% in freight traffic and to continue to sustain it. To achieve this objective all possible financial models including Public Private Partnership (PPP) are being considered.
As Indian Railways is the growth engine of the nation, NRP is aimed to reform Railways to make it more efficient, greener and modern which will translate into cheaper, safer and assured mode of transport to the common man be it in passenger or freight segment. To achieve this objective, following main features of the National Rail Plan have been identified:-
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains to 50Kmph.
• As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multi-tracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Identify new Dedicated Freight Corridors.
• Identify new High Speed Rail Corridors.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) and increasing freight modal share.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জন্য জাতীয় রেল পরিকল্পনা- ২০৩০
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল দেশের জন্য একটি জাতীয় রেল পরিকল্পনা (এনআরপি)-২০৩০ তৈরি করেছে। এই পরিকল্পনাটি হলো ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে একটি ‘ভবিষ্যৎ প্রস্তুত’ রেলওয়ে ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা। এনআরপি-এর লক্ষ্য হলো রেল চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য পরিবহণে ৪৫ শতাংশ মোডাল অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে পরিচালন ক্ষমতা ও বাণিজ্যিক নীতি উভয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কৌশল প্রণয়ন করা। এই পরিকল্পনার উদ্দেশ্য হলো চাহিদার আগেই ক্ষমতা তৈরি করা, যার ফলস্বরূপ ২০৫০ সাল পর্যন্ত রেলের চাহিদা পূরণ এবং পণ্য পরিবহণে রেলের মোডাল অংশীদারিত্ব ৪৫ শতাংশ উন্নীত করবে ও তা বজায় রাখবে। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব (পিপিপি) সহ সম্ভাব্য সকল আর্থিক মডেল বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে।
যেহেতে ভারতীয় রেল দেশের অগ্রগতির ইঞ্জিন তাই এনআরপি-র লক্ষ্য হলো রেলকে আরও দক্ষ, সবুজ এবং আধুনিক করে তোলার জন্য সংস্কার সাধন করা, যা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পণ্য অথবা যাত্রী পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সস্তা, নিরাপদ যাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে জাতীয় রেল পরিকল্পনায় বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মালবাহী ট্রেনের গতি প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ৫০ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হবে। এতে পণ্য পরিবহণের সময় কম লাগবে। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেলে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়ন, দিল্লী-হাওড়া এবং দিল্লী-মুম্বাই রুটে প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ১৬০ কিলোমিটার বেগে ট্রেন চলাচলের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। সোনালী চতুর্ভুজ-গোল্ডেন ডায়াগোনাল রুটে প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ১৩০ কিলোমিটার বেগে ট্রেন চলাচলের ব্যবস্থা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি নতুন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেড করিডর তৈরির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। রেল পরিচালনা, রোলিং স্টক, মালবাহী ও যাত্রীবাহি টার্মিনালের উন্নয়ন, ট্র্যাক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, যোগাযোগ ও বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।