Ministry of Railways
National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan (NRP) for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030. The NRP is aimed to formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%. The objective of the Plan is to create capacity ahead of demand, which in turn would also cater to future growth in demand right up to 2050 and also increase the modal share of Railways to 45% in freight traffic and to continue to sustain it. To achieve this objective all possible financial models including Public Private Partnership (PPP) are being considered.
As Indian Railways is the growth engine of the nation, NRP is aimed to reform Railways to make it more efficient, greener and modern which will translate into cheaper, safer and assured mode of transport to the common man be it in passenger or freight segment. To achieve this objective, following main features of the National Rail Plan have been identified:-
• Formulate strategies based on both operational capacities and commercial policy initiatives to increase modal share of the Railways in freight to 45%.
• Reduce transit time of freight substantially by increasing average speed of freight trains to 50Kmph.
• As part of the National Rail Plan, Vision 2024 has been launched for accelerated implementation of certain critical projects by 2024 such as 100% electrification, multi-tracking of congested routes, upgradation of speed to 160 kmph on Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai routes, upgradation of speed to 130kmph on all other Golden Quadrilateral-Golden Diagonal (GQ/GD) routes and elimination of all Level Crossings on all GQ/GD route.
• Identify new Dedicated Freight Corridors.
• Identify new High Speed Rail Corridors.
• Assess rolling stock requirement for passenger traffic as well as wagon requirement for freight.
• Assess Locomotive requirement to meet twin objectives of 100% electrification (Green Energy) and increasing freight modal share.
• Assess the total investment in capital that would be required along with a periodical break up.
• Sustained involvement of the Private Sector in areas like operations and ownership of rolling stock, development of freight and passenger terminals, development/operations of track infrastructure etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി - 2030
11 FEB 2022 2:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 11, 2022
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ഒരു ദേശീയ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി (എൻആർപി-2030) തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2030 ഓടെ 'ഭാവി സജ്ജമായ' ഒരു റെയിൽവേ സംവിധാനം തയ്യാറാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പായി ശേഷി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നത് വഴി 2050 വരെയുള്ള ഭാവി വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സജ്ജമാകുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
റെയിൽവേയെ കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ആധുനികവുമാക്കി നവീകരിക്കാനാണ് എൻആർപി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. യാത്രയ്ക്ക് ആയാലും ചരക്ക് വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ആയാലും സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ഗതാഗത മാർഗ്ഗമായി റെയിൽവേയെ മാറ്റുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. എൻആർപിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു:
• ചരക്കുഗതാഗതത്തിൽ റെയിൽവേയുടെ മോഡൽ (modal) വിഹിതം 45% ആയി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രവർത്തന ശേഷിയും വാണിജ്യ നയ സംരംഭങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുക.
• ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത മണിക്കൂറിൽ 50 കിലോമീറ്ററായി വർധിപ്പിച്ച് ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗത സമയം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുക
• 100% വൈദ്യുതീകരണം, തിരക്കേറിയ റൂട്ടുകളുടെ മൾട്ടി-ട്രാക്കിംഗ്, ഗോൾഡൻ ക്വാഡ്രിലാറ്ററൽ-ഗോൾഡൻ ഡയഗണൽ (GQ/GD) റൂട്ടുകളിൽ വേഗത മണിക്കൂറിൽ 130 കിലോമീറ്ററായി ഉയർത്തൽ, ഇത്തരം എല്ലാ റൂട്ടുകളിലെയും ലെവൽ ക്രോസിംഗ് ഒഴിവാക്കുക എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള ചില നിർണായക പദ്ധതികൾ 2024-ഓടെ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കുന്നതിന് 'വിഷൻ 2024' ആരംഭിച്ചു.
• പുതിയ പ്രത്യേക ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തുക .
• പുതിയ അതിവേഗ റെയിൽ ഇടനാഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തുക
• യാത്ര ഗതാഗതത്തിനായുള്ള റോളിങ്ങ് സ്റ്റോക്കിന്റെയും ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിനുള്ള വാഗണുകളുടെയും ആവശ്യകത വിലയിരുത്തുക.
• 100% വൈദ്യുതീകരണം (ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം), ചരക്ക് വിഹിതം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നീ ഇരട്ട ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത വിലയിരുത്തുക.
• ആനുകാലിക വിഹിതം ഉൾപ്പെടെ മൊത്തം ആവശ്യമായ മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപം വിലയിരുത്തുക.
• സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഇടപെടൽ
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.