Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MIGRATION OF FOREIGN COMPANIES TO INDIA
11 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Various initiatives/schemes have been launched by Government for promoting growth and attracting investment in India. The Make in India programme was launched on 25th September, 2014 with aim of facilitating enhanced investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Continuous efforts are made under Investment Facilitation and Outreach for implementation of Make in India action plans to identify potential investors, support Indian Missions abroad and State Governments for organizing events, summits, road-shows and other promotional activities to attract investments in the country.
Measures have been taken to improve the country’s investment climate, as a result of which India jumped to 63rd place in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business [EODB] ranking as per World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020 from a rank of 142 in 2014. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in consultation with the State Governments, has also started a comprehensive reform exercise in States and UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP). All States/UTs in the country are ranked on the basis of reforms implemented by them on designated parameters. This exercise has helped in improving business environment across States.
An Empowered Group of Secretaries has been constituted to fast track investments in the country. Similarly Project Development Cells (PDCs) have been set up across Central Government Ministries/Departments to handhold investors and spur sectoral and economic growth. Further, a GIS-enabled India Industrial Land Bank has been launched to help investors identify their preferred location for investment. National Single Window System (NSWS) has also been soft launched in September, 2021 to facilitate clearances for investors.
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports, an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore (over US$ 26 billion) has been announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for Production Linked Incentives (PLI) schemes for 14 key sectors of manufacturing starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021-22. With the announcement of PLI Schemes, significant creation of production, employment, and economic growth is expected over the next 5 years and more.
Measures taken by the Government including on FDI Policy reforms have resulted in increased FDI inflows in the country year after year. India registered its highest ever annual FDI inflow of US$ 81.97 billion (provisional figures) in the financial year 2020-21 despite the COVID related disruptions. These trends in India's FDI are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors. In the last seven financial years (2014-21), India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.27 billion which is nearly 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years (US$ 763.83 billion). This indicates increasing inclination of global companies to set up their business in India.
Government has taken various other steps in addition to ongoing schemes to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include measures to reduce compliance burden for industry, opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline, Reduction in Corporate Tax, Easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, Policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing through Public Procurement Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), etc.
Besides the above, activities are also undertaken through schemes/ programmes, by several Central Government Ministries / Departments and various State Governments from time to time. The details of these measures are not centrally maintained by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی بھارت منتقلی
11 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں نمو کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات/ اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بہتر سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، اختراع کو فروغ دینا، اپنی نوعیتکا بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنا، اور بھارت کو مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیزائن اور اختراع کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔ ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی شناخت، بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو تقریبات، سمٹ، روڈ شو اور دیگر پرموشنل سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے میک ان انڈیا ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت اور آؤٹ ریچ کے تحت مسلسل کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
ملک کی سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارت عالمی بینک کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی [ای او ڈی بی ] کی درجہ بندی میں 63 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا جبکہ ورلڈ بینک کی ڈوئنگ بزنس رپورٹ(ڈی بی آر)2020 کے مطابق 2014 میںیہ 142 ویں مقام پر تھا۔ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے سے ، کاروبار میں اصلاحات کی کارروائی کے منصوبے (بی آر اے پی ) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ایک جامع اصلاحاتی عمل بھی شروع کی ہے۔ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی مقرر کردہ پیمانہ پر ان کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس عمل سے ریاستوں میں کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کی رفتارکو تیز کرنے کے لیے سکریٹریوں کا ایک بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سیز) کو مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کی مدداورانکی رہنمائی کی جا سکے اور سیکٹورل اور اقتصادی ترقی کورفتار دی جا سکے۔ مزیدبرآں ، سرمایہ کاروں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ان کے پسندیدہ مقام کی شناخت میں مدد کے لیے ایک جی آئی ایس سے چلنے والا انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیوایس) کو بھی ستمبر 2021 میںشروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے منظوری کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
’آتم نربھر‘بننے کے بھارت کے وژن مدنظر اور بھارت کی مصنوعات سازی کی صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے مالی 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے مصنوعات سازی کے 14اہم شعبوں کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیموںکے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے (26 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اعلان کے ساتھ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں پیداوار، روزگار، اور اقتصادی ترقی کے خاطرخواہ مواقع پیداہونے کی توقع ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات بشمول ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں سال بہ سال ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت نے کووڈ سے متعلقہ رکاوٹوں کے باوجود مالی سال 2020-21 میں 81.97 ارب امریکی ڈالر (عارضی اعداد و شمار) کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد درج کی۔ بھارت کے ایف ڈی آئی میںیہ رجحانات عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کی توثیق ہیں۔ پچھلے سات مالی سالوں (21-2014) میں، بھارت میں 440.27 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 21 برسوں میں رپورٹ کردہ ایف ڈی آئی(763.83 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کا تقریباً 58 فیصد ہے ۔ یہ بھارت میں اپنا کاروبار قائم کرنے کے لیے عالمی کمپنیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے بھارت میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ کئی دوسرے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سرکاری خرید کے آرڈرز ، فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (بی ایم پی ) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ صنعت کے لیے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات، قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت مواقع، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی،این بی ایف سیز اور بینکوں کی لکویڈیٹی کے مسائل کو کم کرنا،گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت کی متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے سرگرمیاں بھی چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت نہیں رکھتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔