NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & UNDP India launch Community Innovator Fellowship
11 FEB 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in collaboration with UNDP, India today launched the Community Innovator Fellowship (CIF) marking the “International Day of Women & Girls in Science”.
The fellowship is developed as a pre-incubation model which will provide youth with an opportunity to establish their social enterprise focusing on Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) based solutions for solving community issues.
This is going to be a one-year-long intensive fellowship program which has been designed for an aspiring community innovator irrespective of their socio-economic background. During the course of this fellowship, each fellow will be hosted at one of the AIM’s Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs) and shall acquire SDG awareness, entrepreneurial skills and life skills while they are working on their idea. The ACICs would nurture youth-led innovations by providing suitable resources in terms of operating facilities, co-working space, maker labs and a dynamic business network to the innovator.
Through the ACICs, the fellowship will propel the journey of an innovator from ideating to commercialising via a focused one-year model. The CIF Program will focus on facilitating knowledge and capacity building among aspiring community innovators essential to their entrepreneurship journey. This is one of the ways with which AIM shall try and achieve participation of youth in mainstreaming social enterprise as a culture in the start-up ecosystem as well as promoting womenpreneurs from different regions in India.
Addressing the launch event Vice Chairman NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar said, “This fellowship is a year-long program that aims to provide young community innovators necessary infrastructure and knowledge building in their entrepreneurial journey. This is a propelling initiative to harness the creativity and the innovation potential that grassroots of India hold,”
He added that all the stakeholders must come together to make this fellowship a great success as it would require a lot of passion and enthusiasm.
Launching the CIF CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said, “Creating a pre-incubation space for young and energetic innovators is a very important step in building vibrant, inspiring solutions for community problems. This fellowship is an ingenious way to engage the young change makers as well as various other stakeholders in the community innovation ecosystem in building holistic and inclusive innovations.”
Adding to the thought of engagement with different stakeholders in the innovation ecosystem through this fellowship, UNDP Resident Representative in India Shoko Noda said, “Through this fellowship initiative, we are inviting the youth to find their own solutions to create enterprises that become sustainable business models. AIM and UNDP are determined to work together with government, civil society and private sector to make this happen.”
Emphasising the need for a pre-incubation model that can support community centric innovation in the small towns and villages of the country, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, “The fellowship is a convergence of all the elements - values, interventions and stakeholders - that facilitates in building a sustainable community innovation ecosystem. Young innovators have a great opportunity through this fellowship to learn, engage and create an impact in the community and nation at large.”
With the aim to bring out innovations by, for, with and in the community, the fellowship and Operations Manual are expected to motivate thinking beyond and designing novel solutions for the sustainable transformation of communities by targeting Sustainable Development Goals (SGDs), he added.
Further, AIM also released the Operations Manual for establishing an ACIC ecosystem. The manual is a knowledge and capacity building framework, which shall support the foundational and operational functioning of an ACIC. The manual focuses on creation of pillars that play an important role in designing and establishing a support system to develop a holistic innovation ecosystem.
ACICs have been established with a focus to develop the start-up and innovation ecosystem in the underserved regions of the country. Currently, there are 12 ACICs across 9 states in the country and the target is to establish 50 such centres in the country.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी भारत ने ‘कम्युनिटी इनोवेटर फेलोशिप’ का शुभारंभ किया
11 FEB 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), भारत के सहयोग से आज "विज्ञान में महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस" के उपलक्ष्य में कम्युनिटी इनोवेटर फेलोशिप (सीआईएफ) का शुभारंभ किया।
इस फेलोशिप को प्री-इनक्यूबेशन मॉडलके रूप में विकसित किया गया है जो युवाओं को सामुदायिक मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) आधारित समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने सामाजिक उद्यम स्थापित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
यह एक साल की अवधि तक चलने वाला गहन फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसे सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि पर ध्यान दिए बिना महत्वाकांक्षी सामुदाय नवप्रवर्तक के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस फेलोशिप की अवधि के दौरान, प्रत्येक फेलो को अटल नवाचार मिशन के किसी अटल समुदाय नवाचार केंद्र से संबद्ध किया जाएगा। जो अपने आइडिया पर काम करते हुए एसडीजी जागरूकता, उद्यमशीलता कौशल और जीवन कौशल प्राप्त करेगा। एसीआईसी नव प्रवर्तक को परिचालन सुविधाओं, सह-कार्यस्थलों, प्रयोगशालाओं और गतिशील व्यापार नेटवर्क के रूप में उचित संसाधन प्रदान करके युवा नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारों से पोषित करेगा।
एसीआईसी के माध्यम से यह फेलोशिप नवप्रवर्तक की यात्रा को एक वर्षीय केंद्रित मॉडल के माध्यम से उसके आइडिया से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक ले जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम महत्वाकांक्षी सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो उनकी उद्यमिता के लिए आवश्यक है। यह एक तरीका है जिसके साथ एआईएम स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम में एक संस्कृति के साथ-साथ देश में विभिन्न भागों से महिला उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने की संस्कृति के रूप में सामाजिक उद्यम को मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए युवाओं की भागीदारी हासिल करने का प्रयास करेगा।
फेलोशिप के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि यह फेलोशिप एक साल तक चलने वाला कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य युवा समुदाय के नवप्रवर्तकों को उनकी उद्यमशीलता यात्रा में आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और ज्ञान प्रदान करना है। यह रचनात्मकता और भारत के जमीनी स्तर पर मौजूद नवाचारी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए एक प्रेरक पहल है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस फेलोशिप को अधिक सफल बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर आना चाहिए क्योंकि इसके लिए बहुत अधिक लगन और उत्साह की आवश्यकता होगी।
इस फेलोशिप के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि युवा और ऊर्जावान नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए प्री-इनक्यूबेशन जगह बनाना सामुदायिक समस्याओं के लिए जीवंत और प्रेरक समाधान हेतु बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह फेलोशिप समग्र और समावेशी नवाचारों के निर्माण में युवा परिवर्तनकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक नवाचार इको-सिस्टम में अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करने का एक बेहतर तरीका है।
इस फेलोशिप के माध्यम से नवाचारी इको-सिस्टम में विभिन्न हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए भारत में यूएनडीपी के स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि शोको नोडा ने कहा कि इस फेलोशिप पहल के माध्यम से हम युवाओं को स्वयं अपने समाधान खोजने के लिए आमंत्रित कर रहे हैं ताकि वे ऐसे उद्यम बना सकें जो सतत व्यवसाय मॉडल हों। एआईएम और यूएनडीपी यह काम करने के लिए सरकार, नागरिक समाज और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्री-इनक्यूबेशन मॉडल की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए मिशन निदेशक, अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग डा. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह देश के छोटे शहरों और गांवों में सामुदायिक केंद्रित नवाचार में मदद कर सकता है। यह फेलोशिप सभी तत्वों-मूल्यों, उपायों और हितधारकों का एक समावेश है जो एक स्थायी सामुदायिक नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करता है। युवा नवोन्मेषकों को इस फेलोशिप के माध्यम से सीखने, समुदाय और राष्ट्र में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभाव पैदा करने का बड़ा अवसर उपलब्ध हो रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समुदाय के लिए, समुदाय के साथ और समुदाय में नवाचार लाने के उद्देश्य से यह फेलोशिप और परिचालन मैनुअल से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसजीडी) को लक्षित करके समुदायों में स्थायी परिवर्तन के लिए नए समाधान करने और उसके बारे में सोचने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा, एआईएम ने एसीआईसी इको-सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए परिचालन नियमावली भी जारी की है। मैनुअल एक ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण ढांचा है, जो एक एसीआईसी के मूलभूत और परिचालन कामकाज में मदद करेगा। यह मैनुअल उन स्तंभों के निर्माण पर आधारित है जो एक समग्र नवाचार इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने के उद्देश्य के लिए एक सहायक प्रणाली को तैयार करने और उसे स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
एसीआईसी की स्थापना देश के कम विकसित क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को विकसित करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ की गई है। वर्तमान में, देश के 9 राज्यों में 12 एसीआईसी हैं और देश में ऐसे 50 केंद्र स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।