NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & UNDP India launch Community Innovator Fellowship
11 FEB 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in collaboration with UNDP, India today launched the Community Innovator Fellowship (CIF) marking the “International Day of Women & Girls in Science”.
The fellowship is developed as a pre-incubation model which will provide youth with an opportunity to establish their social enterprise focusing on Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) based solutions for solving community issues.
This is going to be a one-year-long intensive fellowship program which has been designed for an aspiring community innovator irrespective of their socio-economic background. During the course of this fellowship, each fellow will be hosted at one of the AIM’s Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs) and shall acquire SDG awareness, entrepreneurial skills and life skills while they are working on their idea. The ACICs would nurture youth-led innovations by providing suitable resources in terms of operating facilities, co-working space, maker labs and a dynamic business network to the innovator.
Through the ACICs, the fellowship will propel the journey of an innovator from ideating to commercialising via a focused one-year model. The CIF Program will focus on facilitating knowledge and capacity building among aspiring community innovators essential to their entrepreneurship journey. This is one of the ways with which AIM shall try and achieve participation of youth in mainstreaming social enterprise as a culture in the start-up ecosystem as well as promoting womenpreneurs from different regions in India.
Addressing the launch event Vice Chairman NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar said, “This fellowship is a year-long program that aims to provide young community innovators necessary infrastructure and knowledge building in their entrepreneurial journey. This is a propelling initiative to harness the creativity and the innovation potential that grassroots of India hold,”
He added that all the stakeholders must come together to make this fellowship a great success as it would require a lot of passion and enthusiasm.
Launching the CIF CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant said, “Creating a pre-incubation space for young and energetic innovators is a very important step in building vibrant, inspiring solutions for community problems. This fellowship is an ingenious way to engage the young change makers as well as various other stakeholders in the community innovation ecosystem in building holistic and inclusive innovations.”
Adding to the thought of engagement with different stakeholders in the innovation ecosystem through this fellowship, UNDP Resident Representative in India Shoko Noda said, “Through this fellowship initiative, we are inviting the youth to find their own solutions to create enterprises that become sustainable business models. AIM and UNDP are determined to work together with government, civil society and private sector to make this happen.”
Emphasising the need for a pre-incubation model that can support community centric innovation in the small towns and villages of the country, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, “The fellowship is a convergence of all the elements - values, interventions and stakeholders - that facilitates in building a sustainable community innovation ecosystem. Young innovators have a great opportunity through this fellowship to learn, engage and create an impact in the community and nation at large.”
With the aim to bring out innovations by, for, with and in the community, the fellowship and Operations Manual are expected to motivate thinking beyond and designing novel solutions for the sustainable transformation of communities by targeting Sustainable Development Goals (SGDs), he added.
Further, AIM also released the Operations Manual for establishing an ACIC ecosystem. The manual is a knowledge and capacity building framework, which shall support the foundational and operational functioning of an ACIC. The manual focuses on creation of pillars that play an important role in designing and establishing a support system to develop a holistic innovation ecosystem.
ACICs have been established with a focus to develop the start-up and innovation ecosystem in the underserved regions of the country. Currently, there are 12 ACICs across 9 states in the country and the target is to establish 50 such centres in the country.

নীতিআয়োগ
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগ ও ইউএনডিপি ইন্ডিয়া যৌথভাবে কম্যুনিটি ইনোভেটর ফেলোশিপের সূচনা করেছে
11 FEB 2022 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিজ্ঞানে মহিলা ও নাবালিকাদের অংশগ্রহণের আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস উপলক্ষে ইনএনডিপি ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় কম্যুনিটি ইনোভেটর ফেলোশিপ (সিআইএফ)-এর সূচনা হয়েছে। সম্প্রদায়গতভাবে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের মধ্য দিয়ে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে এই ফেলোশিপের সূচনা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায় সামাজবদ্ধভাবে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে উদ্ভাবন করতে উৎসাহিত হবে। এক বছরের এই কর্মসূচিতে উৎসাহী উদ্ভাবকরা অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের যে কোনও একটি অটল কম্যুনিটি ইনোভেশন সেন্টারে (এসিআইসি) প্রশিক্ষণ পাবেন। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা, বাণিজ্য দক্ষতা ও জীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত দক্ষতাকে প্রশিক্ষণের পর কাজে লাগানো যাবে। এসিআইসি-র মধ্য দিয়ে এক বছর ধরে নির্দিষ্ট বিষয়ের বাণিজ্যিক প্রয়োগ নিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগের ভাবনা নিয়ে যুবসমাজ এগোতে পারবে । এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেন, যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনের মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সম্প্রদায়গতভাবে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা যাবে। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার বলেন, এক বছরের এই ফেলোশিপের মাধ্যমে তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো দেওয়া হবে। এর সাহায্যে তাঁরা শিল্প স্থাপনে উদ্যোগী হবেন। ইউএনডিপি-র ভারতের রেসিডেন্ট রিপ্রেসেন্টিটিভ মিঃ শোকো নোডা জানান, স্থিতিশীল উদ্ভাবনী পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার জন্য যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আহ্বান জানানো হচ্ছে। তাঁরা তাঁদের দক্ষতার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করবেন। সরকার সুশীল সমাজ এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ও ইউএনডিপি একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মিশন ডায়রেক্টর ডঃ চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব বলেছেন, মূল্যবোধ, বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করা এবং যাঁরা ভাবনাচিন্তা করবেন, তাঁদেরকে সাহায্য করা এই ফেলোশিপের উদ্দেশ্য। তরুণ উদ্ভাবকরা এর সাহায্যে এমন কিছু জানতে পারবেন, যার ফলে তাঁরা নতুন নতুন বিষয় সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন।
স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এই ফেলোশিপের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। অটল কম্যুনিটি ইনোভেশন সেন্টার গঠন করে উদ্ভাবনের সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলা হবে। যার সাহায্যে, একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ উদ্ভাবনমূলক পরিকাঠকামো তৈরি হবে। বর্তমানে দেশের ৯টি রাজ্যের ১২টি অটল কম্যুনিটি ইনোভেশন সেন্টার রয়েছে। আগামী দিনে এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে ৫০টি করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।