Ministry of Heavy Industries
20 Applicants have been approved under “Champion OEM Incentive Scheme” of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India
The Scheme has been a huge success in terms of overwhelming response received with a proposed investment of ₹ 45,016 cr from approved applicants
Incentive upto 18%, to encourage industry to make fresh investments in indigenous supply chain of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products of PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector.
PLI scheme for Automobile and auto components (₹. 25,938 cr) and PLI for ACC (₹. 18,100 cr) alongwith FAME Scheme (₹ 10,000 cr)to enable India to leapfrog to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV)based system
Major boost to Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbharBharat Abhiyan
11 FEB 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 115 companies had filed their application under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India which was notified on 23 September2021. The scheme was open for receiving applications till 23:59:59 hours IST on 9 January 2022.Incentives are applicable under the scheme for determined sales of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products (vehicles and components) manufactured in India from 1 April 2022 onwards for a period of 5 consecutive years.
The Government approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities for Advanced Automotive Products (AAT) with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto component industry proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. Its prime objectives include overcoming cost disabilities, creating economies of scale and building a robust supply chain in areas of AAT products. It will also generate employment. This scheme will facilitate the Automobile Industry to move up the value chain into higher value-added products.
MHI has processed the applications received under Champion OEM Incentive scheme and 20 applicants (along with their 12 subsidiaries) have been approved under this category of the scheme. Applications for Component Champion Incentive scheme are being processed separately.
Following is the list of applications approved under Champion OEM Incentive scheme:
Champion OEM (Except 2W & 3W)
Sl No
Applicant Name
1
Ashok Leyland Limited
2
Eicher Motors Limited
3
Ford India Private Limited
4
Hyundai Motor India Limited
5
Kia India Private Limited
6
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
7
PCA Automobiles India Private Limited
8
Pinnacle Mobility Solutions Private Limited
9
Suzuki Motor Gujarat Private Limited
10
Tata Motors Limited
Champion OEM 2W & 3W
Sl No
Applicant Name
1
Bajaj Auto Limited
2
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
3
Piaggio Vehicles Private Limited
4
TVS Motor Company Limited
New Non-Automotive Investor (OEM)
Sl No
Applicant Name
1
Axis Clean Mobility Private Limited
2
Booma Innovative Transport Solutions Private Limited
3
Elest Private Limited
4
Hop Electric Manufacturing Private Limited
5
Ola Electric Technologies Private Limited
6
Powerhaul Vehicle Private Limited
The PLI Scheme for auto sector was open to existing automotive companies as well as new investors who are currently not in automobile or auto component manufacturing business. The scheme has two components viz Champion OEM Incentive Scheme and Component Champion Incentive Scheme. The Champion OEM Incentive scheme is a ‘sales value linked’ scheme, applicable on Battery Electric Vehicles and Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles of all segments. The Component Champion Incentive scheme is a ‘sales value linked’ scheme, applicable on Advanced Automotive Technology components of vehicles, Completely Knocked Down (CKD)/ Semi Knocked Down (SKD) kits, Vehicle aggregates of 2-Wheelers, 3-Wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and tractors, etc.
This PLI Scheme for automotive sector (₹25,938 crore) alongwith the already launched PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (₹18,100 crore) and Faster Adaption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles(FAME) (₹10,000 crore) will enable India to leapfrog from traditional fossil fuel based automobile transportation system to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system.
The PLI scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry has been a huge success in terms of the applications received from local as well as globally headquartered groups engaged in/ proposing to manufacture Advanced Automotive Technology vehicles/ products. Apart from Indian business groups, approved applicants for Champion OEM Incentive scheme include groups from countries such as Republic of Korea, USA, Japan, France, Italy, UK and Netherlands.
The overwhelming response shows that Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbharBharat - a self-reliant India.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندستان میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ صنعت کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی ’’چیمپئن او ای ایم انسینٹیو اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت 20 درخواست کنندگان کو منظوری دی گئی
منظور شدہ درخواست کنندگان سے 45016 کروڑ روپے کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کے ساتھ حاصل زبردست ردعمل کے سلسلہ میں یہ اسکیم ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
آٹو موٹیو شعبہ کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ایڈوانس آٹوموٹیو ٹکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) پروڈکٹس کی دیسی سپلائی چین میں نئے سرمایہ کے لئے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےکے لئے 18 فی صد تک کی ترغیب
موٹر گاڑیوں اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (25938 کروڑ روپے) اور اے سی سی کے لئے پی ایل آئی (18100کروڑ روپے) کےساتھ فیم اسکیم (10000 کروڑ روپے) ہندستان کو ماحولیات کے نظریے سے صاف، پائیدار،جدید اور زیادہ صلاحیت والی الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) پر مبنی نظام کی جانب چھلانگ لگانے میں اہل بناتی ہے
یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو بہت فروغ دے گی
11 FEB 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11فروری 2022/
ہندستان میں موٹر گاڑیوں اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کی صنعت کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت کل 115 کمپنیوں نے اپنی درخواستیں داخل کی تھیں،جنہیں 23 ستمبر 2021 کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم 9 جنوری 2022کو ہندوستانی اسٹینڈر وقت23:59:59 بجے تک درخواست موصول کرنے کے لئے کھلی تھی۔ یکم ا پریل 2022 سے لگاتار 5 برسوں کی مدت کےلئے ہندستان میں تیارکردہ جدید موٹر گاڑی ٹکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) پروڈکٹس(گاڑی اور پرزے) کی مقررہ فروخت کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت ترغیب نافذ ہے۔
حکومت نے 25938کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ جدید موٹر گاڑی پروڈکٹس (اے اے ٹی) کے لئے ہندستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کےلئے ہندستان میں موٹر گاڑیوں اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کی صنعت کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسنٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو منطوری دی۔موٹر گاڑیوں اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں کی صنعت کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ایڈوانس آٹوموٹیو ٹکنالوجی (اے ٹی)مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے اور موٹر گاڑی مینوفیکچرنگ ولیو چین میں سرمایہ کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے مالی حوصلہ افزائی کو تجویز کرتی ہے۔ اس کے اہم مقاصد میں لاگت کی کمی کو دور کرنے ، سطحی معیشت بنانے اور اے اے ٹی پروڈکٹس کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط سپلائی چین کی تشکیل کرنا شامل ہے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے چیمپئن او ای ایم اسکیم کے تحت موصول درخواستوں کو عمل میں شامل کیا ہے اور اسکیم کے اس زمرے کے تحت 20 درخواست کنندگان (انکی 12 معاون کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
چیمپئن او ای ایم (2ڈبلیو اور 3 ڈبلیو کے علاوہ)
نمبر شمار
درخواست کنندہ کا نام
1
اشوک لیلنڈ لمیٹیڈ
2
ایشیئر موٹرس لمیٹیڈ
3
فورڈ انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
4
ہونڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمیٹیڈ
5
کیا انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
6
مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹیڈ
7
پی سی اے آٹوموبائلز انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
8
پناکیل موبلٹی سولیوشن پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
9
سوزوکی موٹر گجرات پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
10
ٹاٹا موٹرس لمیٹیڈ
چیمپئن او ای ایم 2 ڈبلیو اور 3 ڈبلیو
نمبر شمار
درخواست کنندہ کا نام
1
بجاج آٹو لمیٹیڈ
2
ہیرو موٹر کورپوریشن لمیٹیڈ
3
پیاگو وہیکلز پرائیورٹ لمیٹیڈ
4
ٹی وی ایس موٹر کمپنی لمیٹیڈ
نئے غیر آٹوموٹیو سرمایہ کار (اوای ایم)
نمبر شمار
درخواست کنندہ کا نام
1
ایکسس کلین موبلٹی پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
2
بوما انسنٹیو ٹرانسپورٹ سولیوشن پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
3
الیسٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
4
ہوپ الیکٹرک مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
5
اولاالیکٹرک ٹکنالوجی پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
6
پاور ہول وہیکلز پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
زبرست ردعمل ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ صنعت میں ایک عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ہندستان کی شاندار ترقی پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے جو کہ عزت ماب وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت-ایک خود انحصار ہندستان کی اپیل کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1508