Ministry of Law and Justice
National Legal Service Day
11 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Legal Services Day is observed every year on 9th November to commemorate the commencement of Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 which came into force on 9th November, 1995. On National Legal Services Day, legal awareness camps are held by State Legal Services Authorities across the country to apprise people about the availability of free legal aid. Further, nationwide programmes are organised every year to make people aware of the various services provided by Legal Services Authorities.
In the year 2021, six-week long Pan India Legal Awareness and Outreach Campaign was launched from 2nd October to 14th November, 2021 which included Door-to-Door Campaigns, Legal Awareness Programs, awareness through Mobile Vans and awareness through Legal Aid Clinics. Further, ‘Legal Services Week’ was observed from 8th November to 14th November, 2021 wherein more than 38 crore persons were surveyed or interacted or made aware of their rights. On the Legal Services Day i.e., 9th November, 2021, a national level event was also organised by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), wherein iOS version of the Legal Services Mobile Application was launched and online portal for filing Legal Aid applications was made accessible in 10 languages.
The following Authorities/Institutions are established to provide free legal aid to poor and weaker sections of the society :-
1. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) at National level
2. Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC) at Supreme Court level
3. 39 High Court Legal Services Committees (HCLSCs) at High Court level
4. 37 State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) at State level
5. 673 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) at District level
6. 2465 Taluk Legal Services Committees (TLSCs) at Taluk level
The Government extends all support to strengthen the legal services authorities/institutions in the form of Grant-in-Aid and other logistical support.
In order to monitor the performance of the legal services authorities, NALSA receives monthly activity reports from all the State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) highlighting all the activities carried out in a particular month. Apart from monthly activity reports, NALSA also receives Annual Reports from all the SLSAs and prepares its own Annual Report, which is laid before both Houses of the Parliament of India.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیشنل لیگل سروس ڈے
11 FEB 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2022:
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ نیشنل لیگل سروسز ڈے، قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 ،کے آغاز کی یاد میں ہر سال 9 نومبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، جسے 9 نومبر 1995 کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل لیگل سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر، عوام کو مفت قانونی امداد کی دستیابی کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ریاستی لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ قانونی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعہ مختلف خدمات کی فراہمی کے بارے میں عوام کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ہر سال قومی سطح پر پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سال 2021 میں، 2 اکتوبر سے 14 نومبر 2021 تک پورے بھارت میں چھ ہفتہ طویل قانونی بیداری اور رابطہ کاری مہم لانچ کی گئی، جس میں گھر گھر جاکر مہم چلانا، قانونی بیداری پروگرام، موبائل وینوں کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنا اور قانونی امداد کلینکس کےذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنا جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 8 نومبر سے 14 نومبر 2021 کے دوران ’قانونی خدمات ہفتہ‘ منایا گیا جس میں 38 سے زائد افراد کا جائزہ لیا گیا یا ان سے بات چیت کی گئی یا انہیں ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیدار کیا گیا۔ لیگل سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر یعنی 9 نومبر 2021 کو، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے ذریعہ ایک تقریب بھی منعقد کی گئی، جس کے دوران قانونی خدمات سے متعلق موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آئی او ایس ورژن لانچ کیا گیا اور قانونی امداد سے متعلق درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل کو 10 زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا گیا۔
سماج کے نادار اور کمزور طبقات کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرانے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اتھارٹیز/ادارے قائم کیے گئے:
1. قومی سطح پر نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے)
2. سپریم کورٹ کی سطح پر سپریم کورٹ لیگل سروسز کمیٹی (ایس سی ایل ایس سی)
3. ہائی کورٹ کی سطح پر 39 ہائی کورٹ قانونی خدمات کمیٹیاں (ایچ سی ایل ایس سی)
4. ریاستی سطح پر 37 ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس اے)
5. ضلع کی سطح پر 673 ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ڈی ایل ایس اے)
6. تالک سطح پر 2465 تالک قانونی خدمات کمیٹیاں (ٹی ایل ایس سی)
حکومت قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز / اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے امدادی عطیہ اور لاجسٹکل امداد کی صورت میں تمام تر امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کی کارکردگی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے، این اے ایل ایس اے تمام ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایس اے) کی جانب سے ماہانہ سرگرمی رپورٹس حاصل کرتی ہے جن میں مخصوص مہینہ کے دوران انجام دی گئی سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہانہ سرگرمی رپورٹوں کے علاوہ، این اے ایل ایس اے تمام ایس ایل ایس اے سے سالانہ رپورٹیں بھی حاصل کرتی ہے اور اپنی خود کی رپورٹ تیار کرتی ہے جسے بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔