Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preservation of Quality of Native Indian Seeds
11 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
There is well established system available for analysis of seed quality of native Indian crop and trees in the Country. 161 State Seed Testing Laboratories and six Central Seed Testing Laboratories are functioning in the Country. These laboratories are analyzing seeds of native Indian crop and trees for various quality parameters.
As per the information there was a call for greater biodiversity in agriculture sector during COP 26, however, no consensus on the proposal of biodiversity in agriculture among the participating Countries and no final decision was taken. Hence, India has not committed anything on the biodiversity during the COP 26. However, the Government has a policy to encourage conservation of the seeds of native Indian varieties of various crops and trees. The National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR) has conserved 94,609 native Indian varieties of different crops and trees in Gene Banks located in different States.
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmer’s Rights Authority (PPV & FRA) has also registered 1896 native Indian varieties of different crops enabling the farmer to commercialize these varieties. PPV & FRA encourages the community and individuals engaged in conservation, improvement and preservation of plant genetic resources of economic plants and their wild relatives particularly in the areas identified as agro-biodiversity hotspots by awarding the community and individuals who have played stellar roles in such activities.
In order to ensure availability of native seeds and improve their usage by farmers., Indian Council of Agricultural Research is developing high yielding and multi stress tolerant varieties of different crop including cereals, millet, pulses, oilseeds and fruits suited to different agro-climatic condition. In the last seven years, 1956 improved varieties have been developed out of which 924 of cereals, 291 of oilseeds, 304 of pulses, 239 of fiber crops, 118 of forage crops, 64 of sugarcane and 16 of under-utilized crops. In addition, 288 varieties of horticultural crops have been developed.
In order to enhance indigenous species of trees, this Department is implementing Scheme called Sub-Mission on Agro-forestry since 2016-17 to encourage and expand tree plantation. Prominent tree species including indigenous tree species like Indian rosewood, Teak, Eucalyptus, Malabar Neem, ailanthus, Poplar, etc. are promoted for plantation on farm land along with other species. Details of State wise and year wise financial assistance provided under Sub-Mission on Agro-forestry Scheme is at Annexure-I.
In addition, this Department is providing assistance for seed production and distribution under various existing Schemes viz. National Food Security Mission, National Mission on Edible oil-oil palm, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture and Sub- Mission on Seeds and Planting Materials.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of the financial assistance provided to State Governments/UTs for the promotion of agro-forestry under Sub-Mission on Agro-forestry Scheme since inception.
(Amount Rs in Crore)
S.No.
Name of State
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Meghalaya
0.00
1.00
0.00
0.00
0.26
2
Mizoram
0.00
0.50
1.50
1.75
1.00
3
Nagaland
0.00
0.91
1.50
0.73
1.10
4
Andhra Pradesh
3.15
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Bihar
0.00
3.00
0.00
1.00
0.20
6
Chhatishgarh
0.00
2.50
1.50
2.00
1.00
7
Gujarat
4.50
2.70
4.00
4.00
4.00
8
Haryana
1.75
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
1.15
0.487
1.00
0.83
0.75
10
Jharkhand
0.00
4.00
1.00
2.00
0.00
11
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
0.61
3.00
0.00
0.75
12
Karnataka
3.25
4.50
5.56
7.00
5.36
13
Kerala
0.00
2.06
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.20
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
15
Maharashtra
0.00
4.00
2.00
0.75
1.60
16
Odisha
0.00
4.00
2.00
0.75
1.50
17
Punjab
2.00
0.00
4.48
2.50
1.38
18
Rajasthan
0.00
6.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
Tamil Nadu
2.50
0.00
0.00
2.31
3.34
20
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.80
0.00
0.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
6.00
0.00
2.00
4.00
22
UT of Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.50
Total
22.50
42.27
28.35
27.62
26.73
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں دیسی بیچوں کی عمدگی کا تحفظ
11 FEB 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مقامی دیسی بھارتی فصلوں اور درختوں کے بیج کے معیار کےتجزیہ کے لیے ایک اچھا نظام دستیاب ہے۔ ملک میں 161 ریاستی بیجوں کی جانچ سے متعلق لیباریٹریاں اوربیج سے متعلق چھ مرکزی جانچ لیباریٹریاں کام کررہی ہیں۔ یہ لیبارٹریاں مختلف معیار کے پیمانوں کے لیے مقامی بھارتی فصلوں اور درختوں کے بیجوں کا تجزیہ کر رہی ہیں۔
معلومات کے مطابق سی او پی 26 کے دوران زراعت کے شعبے میں زیادہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بات کہی گئی تھی،البتہ شریک ممالک کے درمیان زراعت میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تجویز پر کوئی اتفاق رائےنہیں ہوا اور نہ ہی کوئی حتمی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ لہٰذابھارت نےسی او پی 26 کے دوران حیاتیاتی تنوع پر کوئی عہد بستگی نہیں کی ہے۔تاہم، حکومت کی پالیسی مختلف فصلوں اور درختوں کی مقامی بھارتی اقسام کے بیجوں کے تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک رسورسز (این بی پی جی آر ) نے مختلف ریاستوں میں واقع جینیاتی بینکس میں مختلف فصلوں اور درختوں کی 94,609 مقامی بھارتی اقسام کو محفوظ کیاہے۔
پلانٹ کی اقسام کے تحفظ اور کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق اتھارٹی (پی پی وی اور ایف آر اے) نے بھی مختلف فصلوں کی 1896 مقامی بھارتی اقسام کو رجسٹر ڈکیا ہے جو کسان کو ان اقسام کو تجارتی بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ پی پی وی اور ایف آر اے منفعت پودوں اور ان کی دیگر جنگلی اقسام کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ، بہتری اور تحفظ میں مصروف کمیونٹی اور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے بالخصوص ان علاقوں میں جن علاقوں کی زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ سپاٹ کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے اور اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں میں شاندار کردار ادا کرنے والی کمیونٹی اور افراد کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
دیسی بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسانوں کے ذریعہ ان کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل مختلف فصلوں کی اعلیٰ پیداوار اورہر طرح کا موسم برداشت کرنے والی اقسام تیار کررہی ہے،جس میں مختلف زرعی موسمی ماحول کے لیے موزوں اناج، باجرا، دالیں، تلہن اورپھل شامل ہیں ۔ گذشتہ سات سالوں میں 1956 بہتر اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں جن میں اناج کی 924، تلہن کی 291، دالوں کی 304، فائبرکروپس 239، چارہ کی 118، گنے کی 64 اور کم استعمال شدہ فصلوں کی 16 اقسام ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ باغبانی فصلوں کی 288 اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
درختوں کی دیسی اقسام کو بڑھانے کےلئے،یہ محکمہ2016-17 سے زرعی جنگلات پر ذیلی مشن نامی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ درخت لگانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔نمایاں درختوں کی انواع و اقسام بشمول مقامی درختوں کی اقسام جیسے بھارتی گلاب کی لکڑی،ساگون، یوکلپٹس، مالابار نیم، آئیلانتھس، چناروغیرہ کو دیگر انواع کے ساتھ زرعی زمین پر پودے لگانے کے لیے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔زرعی جنگلات کی اسکیم کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ ریاست کے اعتبار اور سال کے اعتبار سےمالی امداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ محکمہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن، قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل-آئل پام، راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا، باغبانی سے متعلق مربوط ترقی کے مشن اور بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن نیز مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت بیج کی پیداوار اورتقسیم کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ:1
شروع سے ہی زرعی جنگلات پر ذیلی مشن کے تحت زرعی جنگلات کے فروغ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
میگھالیہ
0.00
1.00
0.00
0.00
0.26
2
میزورم
0.00
0.50
1.50
1.75
1.00
3
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.91
1.50
0.73
1.10
4
آندھرا پردیش
3.15
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
بہار
0.00
3.00
0.00
1.00
0.20
6
چھتیس گڑھ
0.00
2.50
1.50
2.00
1.00
7
گجرات
4.50
2.70
4.00
4.00
4.00
8
ہریانہ
1.75
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
1.15
0.487
1.00
0.83
0.75
10
جھارکھنڈ
0.00
4.00
1.00
2.00
0.00
11
جموں وکشمیر
0.00
0.61
3.00
0.00
0.75
12
کرناٹک
3.25
4.50
5.56
7.00
5.36
13
کیرالہ
0.00
2.06
0.00
0.00
0.00
14
مدھیہ پردیش
4.20
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
15
مہاراشٹر
0.00
4.00
2.00
0.75
1.60
16
اوڈیشہ
0.00
4.00
2.00
0.75
1.50
17
پنجاب
2.00
0.00
4.48
2.50
1.38
18
راجستھان
0.00
6.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
تمل ناڈو
2.50
0.00
0.00
2.31
3.34
20
تلنگانہ
0.00
0.00
0.80
0.00
0.00
21
اترپردیش
0.00
6.00
0.00
2.00
4.00
22
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.50
میزان
22.50
42.27
28.35
27.62
26.73