Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz, a step towards strengthening the Fit India Movement: Sports Secretary
11 FEB 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Fit India Quiz is part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and aims to provide a national platform for students to showcase their knowledge about fitness and sports
• The Quiz has prize money of Rs 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz
• A total of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools participated in the Prelims of the Quiz
The Fit India Quiz - India’s first school fitness and sports quiz, was launched in September 2021, in line with the vision of Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi to make fitness and sports a way of life among youngsters and to create awareness about India's rich sporting history. Launched by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, the nationwide quiz is now into the State Rounds. The first of its kind quiz on fitness and sports saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools across the country in the preliminary rounds that ended on January 25th. Secretary Department of Sports, M/o YAS, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi briefed media today in New Delhi. DG of Sports Authority of India Shri Sandip Pradhan, Join Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Atul Singh and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
Speaking about the quiz Smt. Chaturvedi said, “Fit India Quiz is a step towards strengthening the Fit India Movement. The Key Objective of the first-ever Fit India quiz is to propagate the message of Fit India Movement among the school children and to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history." “The Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence and aims to provide a national platform for students to showcase their knowledge about fitness and sports. It is the first ever and largest initiative of its kind by the Government”, Smt. Chaturvedi added.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur, along with Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, launched India's first Fit India Quiz from Delhi’s iconic Dhyan Chand Stadium where they were virtually connected with Tokyo Olympics medallists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu along with few school students who took part in an impromptu Quiz to launch the initiative.
The Quiz has prize money of Rs 3.25 crores which will be given out to winning schools and students at various phases of the quiz. A total of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools participated in the Prelims of the Quiz and it saw an equal participation from boys as well as girls. The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.
“I am happy to learn about the massive participation in the Quiz from so many students across the country and this only gives us more hope to get closer to the Prime Minister’s vision of seeing India as a big sporting nation. The National Round of the Fit India Quiz will also be telecast on Star Sports and thus can be watched by everyone in the country,” Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا کوئیز، فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو مستحکم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم:کھیل کود کی سکریٹری
11 FEB 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• فٹ انڈیا کوئز، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد طلباء کو فٹنس اور کھیلوں کے بارےمیں اپنے علم کے اظہار کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• کوئز میں 3.25 کروڑ روپئے کی انعامی رقم ہے جو کوئز کے مختلف مرحلوں میں جیتنے والےاسکولوں اور طلباء کو دی جائے گی۔
• کوئز کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں 13502 اسکولوں سے مجموعی طورپر 36299 طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز-ہندوستان کا پہلے اسکول فٹنس اور کھیل کوئز ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق فٹنس اور کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں میں ایک طریقہ بنانے اور ہندوستان کی شاندار کھیل کود کی تاریخ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تھا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعے شروع کردہ یہ ملک گیر کوئز ، اب ریاستی ادوار میں شامل ہے۔ فٹنس اور کھیلوں سے متعلق اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے کوئز میں 25 جنوری کو ختم ہونے والے ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں ، ملک بھر سے 12502 اسکولوں کے 36299 طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔ نوجوانوں اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے کھیل کود کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے آج نئی دلّی میں میڈیا کو اس بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔اس موقع پر ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کے ڈی جی جناب سندیپ پردھان، کھیل کود کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اتل سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
کوئز کے بارےمیں بات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ چترویدی نے کہا ’’فٹ انڈیا کوئز ، فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو مستحکم کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ اس اوّلین فٹ انڈیا کوئز کا کلیدی مقصد، بچوں میں فٹ انڈیا مومینٹ کے پیغام کو پھیلانا اور ہندوستان کی شاندار کھیلوں کی تاریخ کے بارے میں طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے‘‘۔محترمہ چترویدی نے مزید کہا ’’ فٹ انڈیاکوئز، مرکزی حکومت کے ’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘ اقدام کا حصہ ہے جو آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کے لیے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد طلباء کو فٹنس اور کھیل کودکے بارےمیں اپنے علم کے اظہار کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرناہے۔ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے سب سے پہلا اور سب بڑا اقدام ہے‘‘۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور نوجوانوں کےامور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرامانک کے ساتھ ، دلّی کے مشہور دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے، ہندوستان کے پہلے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کا آغاز کیا، جہاں وہ ورچوئل طورپر موجود تھے۔ ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں تمغہ جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا اور پی وی سندھو کے ساتھ چند اسکول کے طلباء تھے، جنھوں نے اس اقدام کی پہل کرنے کے لیے ایک فوری کوئز میں حصہ لیا۔
کوئز کے لیے 3.25 کروڑ روپئے کی انعامی رقم رکھی گئی ہے، جو کوئز کے مختلف مراحل میں جیتنے والے اسکولوں اور طلباء کو دی جائے گی۔کوئز کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ملک بھر کے 13502 اسکولوں کے کل 36299 طلباء نے حصہ لیا اور اس میں لڑکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لڑکیوں کی بھی یکساں شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ کوئز کا بنیادی مقصد طلباء میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کھیلوں کی تاریخ کے بارےمیں بیداری پیداکرنا اور انھیں ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے مقامی کھیلوں اور ملک کے قومی اور علاقائی کھیلوں کے ہیروز کے بارےمیں مزید معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے۔
محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے مزید کہا ’’میں ، ملک بھر کے بہت سے طلباء کی اس مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے بارےمیں جان کر خوش ہوں اور اس سے ہمیں ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کو ، ایک بڑی قوم کے طور پر دیکھنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے قریب جانے کے لیے بڑی تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔فٹ انڈیا کوئز کا قومی راؤنڈ، اسٹار اسپورٹس چینل پر بھی ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح ملک میں ہر کوئی اسے دیکھ سکتا ہے‘‘۔