Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi approves continuation of umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)
The approval moves forward the initiative of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to modernize and improve the functioning of Police Forces of States and Union Territories
Approval for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 provides a total Central financial outlay of Rs. 26,275 crore
13 FEB 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF). The approval for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, moves forward the initiative of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to modernise and improve the functioning of Police Forces of States and Union Territories. This scheme comprises all relevant sub-schemes that contribute to modernization and improvement with a total Central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore.
Salient Features of the scheme are:
1. Provision has been made under the Scheme for internal security, law and order, adoption of modern technology by Police, assisting States for narcotics control and strengthening the criminal justice system by developing a robust forensic set-up in the country.
1. The Scheme for modernization of State police forces has a Central outlay of Rs.4,846 crore.
1. To develop operationally independent high-quality forensic sciences facilities in States/Union Territories for aiding scientific and timely investigation through modernization of resources. A central Scheme for Modernisation of Forensic Capacities with outlay of Rs.2,080.50 crore has been approved.
1. Central outlay of Rs.18,839 crore has been earmarked for security related expenditure for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, insurgency affected North Eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas.
1. With the implementation of ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ for combating LWE, the LWE violence incidents have come down drastically. To further pursue this accomplishment, six LWE related schemes with Central outlay of Rs.8,689 crore have been approved. These schemes include Special Central Assistance (SCA) to Most LWE Affected Districts & Districts of Concern to consolidate the gains.
1. For raising of India Reserve Battalions/Specialised India Reserve Battalions, Central outlay of Rs.350 crore has been approved.
1. Central sector scheme of ‘Assistance to States & Union Territories for Narcotics Control with outlay of Rs.50 crore has been continued.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने पोलीस दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची (MPF) एकछत्री योजना पुढे सुरु ठेवायला मंजुरी दिली
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पोलिस दलांच्या कामकाजाचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि त्यात सुधारणा करण्याबाबतच्या केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या प्रस्तावाला या मंजुरीमुळे गती
2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी देण्यात आलेल्या मंजुरींमुळे एकूण खर्च 26,275 कोटी रुपयांवर
13 FEB 2022 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने पोलीस दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची (MPF) एकछत्री योजना पुढे सुरु ठेवायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पोलिस दलांच्या कामकाजाचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि त्यात सुधारणा करण्याबाबतच्या केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या प्रस्तावाला या मंजुरीमुळे गती मिळाली आहे. या योजनेत आधुनिकीकरण आणि सुधारणांसाठी 26,275 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह सर्व संबंधित उप-योजना समाविष्ट आहेत.
योजनेची ठळक वैशिष्ठ्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे :
1. अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा पोलिसांकडून अवलंब, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणासाठी राज्यांना मदत करणे आणि देशात एक मजबूत न्यायवैद्यक यंत्रणा विकसित करून कायदा अंमलबजावणी व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी या योजने अंतर्गत तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
2. राज्य पोलीस दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या योजनेसाठी 4,846 कोटी रुपये खर्च आहे.
3. संसाधनांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाद्वारे वैज्ञानिक आणि वेळेवर तपासाला मदत करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये क्रियान्वयन दृष्ट्या स्वतंत्र उच्च-दर्जाच्या न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान सुविधा विकसित करणे. 2,080.50 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह न्यायवैद्यक क्षमतांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी केंद्रीय योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
4. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, बंडखोरी प्रभावित ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि नक्षलग्रस्त क्षेत्रांसाठी सुरक्षा संबंधित खर्चासाठी 18,839 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद आहे.
5. नक्षलवादाचा सामना करण्यासाठी 'राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृती आराखड्याची' अंमलबजावणी केल्यामुळे, नक्षलग्रस्त हिंसाचाराच्या घटनांमध्ये कमालीची घट झाली आहे. ही कामगिरी अशीच पुढे सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी 8,689 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह सहा एलडब्ल्युई संबंधित योजना मंजूर करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या योजनांमध्ये सर्वाधिक नक्षलग्रस्त जिल्हे आणि चिंताजनक स्थिती असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसाठी विशेष केंद्रीय सहाय्य (SCA) समाविष्ट आहे.
6. भारतीय राखीव बटालियन/निष्णात राखीव बटालियनच्या स्थापनेसाठी 350 कोटी रुपये खर्चाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
7. अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सहाय्यपुरवण्यासाठी 50 कोटी रुपये खर्च असलेली केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना पुढे सुरू ठेवण्यात आली आहे.