Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Integration with Beneficiary Database under Different Schemes aimed at Enrichment of Database for Implementation of AB PM-JAY
NHA Collaborating with Various Ministries implementing Welfare Schemes to Strengthen Different aspects of AB-PMJAY implementation
States and UTs Providing Necessary Assistance for beneficiary Database Integration
14 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Authority (NHA) is mandated with the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). AB PM-JAY provides health assurance of up to Rs. 5 Lakhs per family per year, for secondary and tertiary care-related hospitalizations. The 10.74 Crore beneficiary families under AB PM-JAY have been identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas, respectively.
NHA has collaborated with various ministries implementing welfare schemes to strengthen the different aspects of scheme implementation including inter alia beneficiary awareness campaigns, beneficiary database (SECC 2011) enrichment etc. The beneficiary database enrichment under AB PM-JAY would mean adding additional parameters to database for ease of search. The majority of AB PM-JAY beneficiaries from SECC 2011 are also eligible for benefits under National Food Security Portal (NFSA). NHA is working on integrating the SECC 2011 beneficiary database with NFSA, which will enable beneficiaries to seek information regarding their entitlement under the AB PM-JAY using their ration card number. NHA is also working on a proposal to use Fair Price Shops or Ration shops for providing information related to the scheme and entitlement under the scheme to eligible beneficiaries. This will provide an additional avenue to beneficiaries along with the existing Common Service Center, UTI-ITSL etc., for card creation. This will make the beneficiary identification process very convenient.
However, the existing beneficiary data available with various Government welfare schemes can be meaningfully utilized only if a common identifier is available. Aadhaar being a common identity across the majority of Government databases will enable this integration. Further, Aadhaar also ensures certainty regarding beneficiary identification through e-KYC. e-KYC enables paperless delivery of services in a targeted manner.
In this direction, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has issued OMs dated 27th October 2021, 6th December 2021 and 14th December 2021. These OMs have enabled sharing of Aadhaar (collected under any scheme) among different departments of Government. As per the OM, different departments of the Central Government, administering Section 7 or Section 4(4)(b)(ii) schemes, can be treated as a single entity under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016.
Accordingly, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD) has issued OM File No.14(1)/2018-Comp.Cell (E-342358) dated 06th January 2022 wherein States / UTs were requested to provide necessary assistance and cooperation for sharing of the NFSA ration card data along with the corresponding Aadhaar with NHA. The onus of ensuring the compliance of various provisions and regulations regarding data protection, data storage and data privacy, etc, and in particular, seeking consent will lie with the user departments i.e., in this case NHA.
Following the OM of DoFPD, NHA is following up with States/UTs regarding database integration. States and UTs are providing necessary assistance in this regard. None of the States or UTs has expressed any reservation to NHA in sharing the data. The process of database sharing has already commenced in several States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के कार्यान्वयन के लिए डेटाबेस को समृद्ध बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थी डेटाबेस के साथ एकीकरण
एनएचए एबी-पीएमजेएवाई कार्यान्वयन के अनेक पहलुओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है
राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लाभार्थी डेटाबेस एकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं
14 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री - जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के कार्यान्वयन के साथ अनिवार्य किया गया है। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल से संबंधित अस्पताल में भर्ती के लिए 5 लाख रुपये प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करता है। 2011 की सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) के आधार पर एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 10.74 करोड़ लाभार्थी परिवारों की पहचान की गई है, जो क्रमशः ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 6 अभाव और 11 व्यावसायिक शर्तों पर हैं।
एनएचए ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ लाभार्थी जागरूकता अभियान, लाभार्थी डेटाबेस (एसईसीसी 2011) संवर्धन आदि सहित योजना के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग किया है। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत लाभार्थी डेटाबेस संवर्धन का मतलब खोजने में आसानी के लिए डेटाबेस के साथ अतिरिक्त पैरामीटर जोड़ना होगा। एसईसीसी 2011 से एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के अधिकांश लाभार्थी भी राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा पोर्टल (एनएफएसए) के तहत लाभ के पात्र हैं। एनएचए एसईसीसी 2011 लाभार्थी डेटाबेस को एनएफएसए के साथ एकीकृत करने पर काम कर रहा है, जिससे लाभार्थी अपने राशन कार्ड नंबर का उपयोग करके एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत अपनी पात्रता के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। एनएचए पात्र लाभार्थियों को योजना से संबंधित जानकारी और योजना के तहत पात्रता प्रदान करने के लिए उचित मूल्य की दुकानों या राशन की दुकानों का उपयोग करने के प्रस्ताव पर भी काम कर रहा है। यह कार्ड तैयार करने के लिए मौजूदा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, यूटीआई-आईटीएसएल आदि के साथ लाभार्थियों को अतिरिक्त अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इससे लाभार्थी पहचान प्रक्रिया बहुत सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।
हालांकि, विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याण योजनाओं के साथ उपलब्ध मौजूदा लाभार्थी डेटा का सार्थक उपयोग तभी किया जा सकता है, जब एक साझा पहचानकर्ता उपलब्ध हो। अधिकांश सरकारी डेटाबेस में आधार एक सामान्य पहचान होने के कारण इस एकीकरण को पूरा करेगा। इसके अलावा, आधार ई-केवाईसी के माध्यम से लाभार्थी की पहचान के संबंध में निश्चितता भी सुनिश्चित करता है। ई-केवाईसी लक्षित तरीके से सेवाओं के कागज रहित वितरण को आसान बनाता है।
इस दिशा में, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2021, 6 दिसंबर, 2021 और 14 दिसंबर, 2021 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किए हैं। इन कार्यालय ज्ञापनों ने सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के बीच आधार (किसी भी योजना के तहत एकत्रित) को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाया है। कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, धारा 7 या धारा 4(4)(बी)(ii) योजनाओं का संचालन करने वाले केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों को आधार (लक्षित वित्तीय और अन्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और सेवा वितरण) अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत एक इकाई के रूप में माना जा सकता है।
तदनुसार, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीओएफपीडी) ने दिनांक 06 जनवरी, 2022 का ओएम फाइल नंबर 14(1)/2018-कॉम्प.सेल (ई-342358) जारी किया है, जिसमें राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे संबंधित आधार के साथ-साथ एनएफएसए राशन कार्ड डेटा को एनएचए के साथ साझा करने में आवश्यक सहायता और सहयोग प्रदान करें। डेटा सुरक्षा, डेटा भंडारण और डेटा गोपनीयता, आदि के संबंध में विभिन्न प्रावधानों और विनियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने और विशेष रूप से सहमति प्राप्त करने की जिम्मेदारी उपयोगकर्ता विभागों की, यानी इस मामले में एनएचए की होगी।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसरण में, एनएचए डेटाबेस एकीकरण के संबंध में राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई कर रहा है। राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इस संबंध में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। किसी भी राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ने डेटा साझा करने में एनएचए को कोई आपत्ति नहीं जताई है। कई राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में डेटाबेस साझा करने की प्रक्रिया पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है।