Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Integration with Beneficiary Database under Different Schemes aimed at Enrichment of Database for Implementation of AB PM-JAY
NHA Collaborating with Various Ministries implementing Welfare Schemes to Strengthen Different aspects of AB-PMJAY implementation
States and UTs Providing Necessary Assistance for beneficiary Database Integration
14 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Authority (NHA) is mandated with the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). AB PM-JAY provides health assurance of up to Rs. 5 Lakhs per family per year, for secondary and tertiary care-related hospitalizations. The 10.74 Crore beneficiary families under AB PM-JAY have been identified from the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas, respectively.
NHA has collaborated with various ministries implementing welfare schemes to strengthen the different aspects of scheme implementation including inter alia beneficiary awareness campaigns, beneficiary database (SECC 2011) enrichment etc. The beneficiary database enrichment under AB PM-JAY would mean adding additional parameters to database for ease of search. The majority of AB PM-JAY beneficiaries from SECC 2011 are also eligible for benefits under National Food Security Portal (NFSA). NHA is working on integrating the SECC 2011 beneficiary database with NFSA, which will enable beneficiaries to seek information regarding their entitlement under the AB PM-JAY using their ration card number. NHA is also working on a proposal to use Fair Price Shops or Ration shops for providing information related to the scheme and entitlement under the scheme to eligible beneficiaries. This will provide an additional avenue to beneficiaries along with the existing Common Service Center, UTI-ITSL etc., for card creation. This will make the beneficiary identification process very convenient.
However, the existing beneficiary data available with various Government welfare schemes can be meaningfully utilized only if a common identifier is available. Aadhaar being a common identity across the majority of Government databases will enable this integration. Further, Aadhaar also ensures certainty regarding beneficiary identification through e-KYC. e-KYC enables paperless delivery of services in a targeted manner.
In this direction, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has issued OMs dated 27th October 2021, 6th December 2021 and 14th December 2021. These OMs have enabled sharing of Aadhaar (collected under any scheme) among different departments of Government. As per the OM, different departments of the Central Government, administering Section 7 or Section 4(4)(b)(ii) schemes, can be treated as a single entity under the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016.
Accordingly, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD) has issued OM File No.14(1)/2018-Comp.Cell (E-342358) dated 06th January 2022 wherein States / UTs were requested to provide necessary assistance and cooperation for sharing of the NFSA ration card data along with the corresponding Aadhaar with NHA. The onus of ensuring the compliance of various provisions and regulations regarding data protection, data storage and data privacy, etc, and in particular, seeking consent will lie with the user departments i.e., in this case NHA.
Following the OM of DoFPD, NHA is following up with States/UTs regarding database integration. States and UTs are providing necessary assistance in this regard. None of the States or UTs has expressed any reservation to NHA in sharing the data. The process of database sharing has already commenced in several States/UTs.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை செறிவூட்டும் நோக்கில் பல திட்டங்களின் கீழ் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் தரவுகள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு
14 FEB 2022 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதம மந்திரியின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தை, தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டம், ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தில் உள்ளவர்களும் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை சுகாதார காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது. சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் ஜாதி அடிப்படையிலான மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2011 லிருந்து, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்துக்கு 10.74 கோடி பயனாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பயனாளிகள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள், சமூக பொருளாதார மற்றும் ஜாதி அடிப்படையிலான பயனாளிகளின் தரவுகளை செறிவூட்டுதல் உட்பட திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், நலத்திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுடன் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் தரவு செறிவூட்டலில் தரவுகளின் கூடுதல் அளவுருக்கள் சேர்க்கப்படும். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் பெரும்பாலான பயனாளிகள், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டப்படி பயன்களை பெற தகுதியானவர்கள். சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் ஜாதி அடிப்படையிலான பயனாளிகளின் தரவுகளை , தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் தரவுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணியில் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ரேஷன் அட்டை எண்ணைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்ட உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களைப் பயனாளிகள் பெற முடியும். இது பயனாளியின் அடையாள நடைமுறையை மிகவும் சௌகரியமாக்கும்.
ஆனாலும், பொதுவான அடையாள முறை இருந்தால் மட்டுமே, அரசின் பல நல திட்டங்களில் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் தரவுகளை , பயனுள்ள வகையில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். நாடு முழுவதும் பொதுவான அடையாளத் தரவாக ஆதார் உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
இந்த நோக்கில், ஒழுங்கு மேலாண்மை உத்தரவை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம்(உதய்) கடந்த ஆண்டில் வெளியிட்டது. இந்த ஒழுங்கு மேலாண்மை உத்தரவு ஆதார், தரவுகளை அரசின் பல துறைகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளச் செய்கிறது.
இதேபோல், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையும் ஒழுங்கு மேலாண்மை உத்தரவை கடந்த ஜனவரி 6ம் தேதி பிறப்பித்தது. இதன் மூலம், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்ட குடும்ப அட்டைத் தரவுகளை, ஆதார் எண் தரவுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்கும்படி கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையின் ஒழுங்கு மேலாண்மை உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, தரவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தொடர்பாக தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. இப்பணி பல மாநிலங்களில் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798319