Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ، 16 فروری کو ٹیری کی عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی سربراہ کانفرنس میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ 16 فروری 2022 کو تقریباََ شام 6 بجے دی انرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی ) کی عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی سربراہ کانفرنس میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے۔
عالمی پائیدار ترقی سربراہ کانفرنس ٹیری کا ایک سالانہ اہم پروگرام ہے۔اس سال کی سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے موضوع ہے: ‘‘ایک لچک دار پلینیٹ کے لئے : پائیدار اور مساوی مستقبل کو یقینی بنانا ’’ اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی ، ٹھوس پیداوار ،توانائی میں تبدیلی ، عالمی یکسانیت اور وسائل کی سلامتی سمیت بہت سے وسیع تر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
16فروری سے شروع ہونے والی تین روزہ سربراہ کانفرنس میں ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے صدر جناب لوئس ابینادار ، جمہوریہ گنی کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی ، اقوام متحدہ میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ امینہ جے محمد مختلف بین حکومتی تنظیمو ں کے سربراہان ، ایک درجن سے زیادہ ملکوں کے وزرا ، سفراء اور 120 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے وفود شرکت کریں گے۔