Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிப்ரவரி 16-ந் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள டிஇஆர்ஐ-யின் உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் தொடக்க உரை ஆற்றுகிறார்
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 16-ந் தேதி மாலை 6 மணியளவில் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் ஆதார வள நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஇஆர்ஐ) உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் தொடக்க உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்.
உலக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உச்சிமாநாடு டிஇஆர்ஐ நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கியமான ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சியாகும். இந்த ஆண்டு உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான கருப்பொருள் ‘விரிவாற்றலுடைய கோளத்தை நோக்கி : நீடித்த மற்றும் சமமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்தல்’ என்பதாகும். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், நீடித்த உற்பத்தி எரிசக்தி மாற்றங்கள், உலக பொது அம்சங்கள், வள ஆதார பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து உச்சிமாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
பிப்ரவரி 16-ந் தேதி தொடங்கும் 3 நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், டொமினிக்கன் குடியரசு அதிபர் திரு லூயிஸ் அபினாதர், கயானா அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்ஃபான் அலி, ஐநாவின் துணைப் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு. அமினா ஜெ முகமது, மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசு அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள், அமைச்சர்கள்,
12-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள், 120-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.