Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল টেরি’র বিশ্ব ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ বিষয়ক শিখর সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেবেন
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল সন্ধ্যা ৬টা নাগাদ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে দ্য এনার্জি অ্যান্ড রিসোর্সেস ইন্সটিটিউট (টেরি)-এর বিশ্বের ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ বিষয়ক শিখর সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেবেন। বিশ্বের স্থায়ী বিকাশ বিষয়ক শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজন টেরির বার্ষিক কর্মসূচির মধ্যে একটি। এ বছর শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা - পরিস্থিতি অনুকূল গ্রহের লক্ষ্যে : এক স্থায়ী ও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ভবিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত করা। সম্মেলনে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর, ধারাবাহিক উৎপাদন এবং সম্পদ সুরক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
তিন দিনের এই শিখর সম্মেলনে ডোমিনিকান প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ল্যুইস অবিন্দার, গায়ানা প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মহম্মদ ইরফান আলি, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের উপ-মহাসচিব মিসেস আমিনা জে মহম্মদ, বিভিন্ন আন্তঃসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রধান, এক ডজনেরও বেশি দেশের মন্ত্রী বা বিশেষ দূত এবং ১২০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।