Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 16 फेब्रुवारीला टेरीच्या जागतिक शाश्वत विकास शिखर परिषदेत उद्घाटनपर भाषण करणार
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी द एनर्जी अँड रिसोर्सेस (टेरी) या संस्थेच्या जागतिक शाश्वत विकास शिखर परिषदेमध्ये 16 फेब्रुवारी रोजी संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता व्हिडिओ संदेशाच्या माध्यमातून उद्घाटनपर भाषण करणार आहेत.
जागतिक शाश्वत विकास परिषद हा टेरी या संस्थेचा वार्षिक मुख्य कार्यक्रम आहे. “एका भक्कम ग्रहासाठी- शाश्वत आणि न्याय्य भविष्याची हमी” हा यंदाच्या परिषदेचा विषय आहे. या परिषदेमध्ये हवामान बदल, शाश्वत उत्पादन, उर्जा संक्रमण, जागतिक सामाईक आणि संसाधन सुरक्षा अशा विविध विषयांवर विचारमंथन होणार आहे. 16 फेब्रुवारीपासून सुरू होत असलेल्या या तीन दिवसांच्या परिषदेमध्ये डोमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष लुई अबिनादेर, गयानाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या उपमहासचिव अमिना जे मोहम्मद, विविध आंतरसरकारी संघटनांचे प्रमुख, बारापेक्षा जास्त देशांचे मंत्री/राजदूत आणि 120 पेक्षा जास्त देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.