Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ಟಿಇಆರ್ ಐನ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (TERI) ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಟಿಇಆರ್ ಐ ನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಘೋಷ ವಾಕ್ಯ 'ಟುವರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಎ ರಿಸೈಲೆಂಟ್ ಪ್ಲಾನೆಟ್: ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು'. ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಮುದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡೊಮಿನಿಕನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ ಅಬಿನಾದರ್, ಗಯಾನಾ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ. ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಅಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಅಮಿನಾ ಜೆ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಒಂದು ಡಜನ್‌ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 120 ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.