Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver inaugural address at TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit on 16th February
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit at around 6 PM on 16th February, 2022 via video message.
World Sustainable Development Summit is TERI’s annual flagship event. The theme for this year’s Summit is ‘Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future’. The Summit will discuss a wide range of issues including climate change, sustainable production, energy transitions, global commons and resource security.
The three day summit starting 16th February will be attended by Mr. Luis Abinader, President of the Dominican Republic, Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana, Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers/ Envoys from more than a dozen countries and delegates from over 120 countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 फरवरी को टेरी के विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन वक्तव्य देंगे
15 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) के विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन में 16 फरवरी, 2022 को लगभग छह बजे सायं वीडियो संदेश द्वारा उद्घाटन वक्तव्य देंगे।
विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन, टेरी का प्रमुख वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय “टूवर्ड्स अ रेज़ीलियंट प्लैनेटः एनश्योरिंग अ सस्टेनेबल एंड इक्वीटेबल फ्यूचर” (परिस्थिति अनुकूल ग्रह की ओरः सतत और समतावादी भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करना) है। शिखर सम्मेलन में जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत उत्पादन, ऊर्जा संक्रांति, वैश्विक साझा संसाधन और उनकी सुरक्षा जैसे वृहद विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
16 फरवरी को आरंभ होने वाले तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में डोमीनिकन गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुई एबीनादेर, गयाना गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उप महासचिव सुश्री अमीना जे. मोहम्मद, विभिन्न अंतर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रमुख, एक दर्जन से अधिक देशों के मंत्री/राजदूत तथा 120 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे।