Cabinet
Cabinet approves preparations for India’s G20 Presidency and setting up and staffing of the G20 Secretariat
15 FEB 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures, which will be responsible for implementation of overall policy decisions and arrangements needed for steering India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency.
India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023, culminating with the G20 Summit in India in 2023. G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation that plays an important role in global economic governance.
As per practice, a G20 Secretariat is being established to handle work relating to substantive / knowledge / content, technical, media, security and logistical aspects of India’s G20 Presidency. It will be manned by officers and staff from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and other relevant line Ministries / Departments and domain knowledge experts. The Secretariat will be functional till February 2024.
The Secretariat will be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister), to provide overall guidance to India’s G20 Presidency. Further, a Coordination Committee will also be set up to oversee all G20 preparations and report to the Apex Committee. The G20 Secretariat will enable long term capacity building, including knowledge and expertise, for India’s leadership on global issues in multilateral fora.

কেবিনেট
‘জি-২০’ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সচিবালয় স্থাপন তথা ইয়াৰ নিযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
15 FEB 2022 5:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই আজি ‘জি-২০’ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ইয়াৰ সচিবালয় স্থাপন তথা নিযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়। ‘জি-২০’ৰ আগন্তুক কাৰ্যকালত অধ্যক্ষৰ ভূমিকাত ভাৰতৰ কাম-কাজ সুচাৰুৰূপে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু কাম-কাজসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে এই সচিবালয়ে দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ্য যে ভৰতে ২০২২ চনৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ‘জি-২০’ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব। ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লগা শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন এখনৰে ২০২৩ চনত এইটো কাৰ্যকালৰ সামৰণি পৰিব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ এক প্ৰসিদ্ধ মঞ্চ হৈছে ‘জি-২০’, যিয়ে বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
‘জি-২০’ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰে সম্পৰ্কিত মৌলিক/জ্ঞান/সামগ্ৰী, কাৰিকৰী, প্ৰচাৰ মাধ্যম, সুৰক্ষা আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক আদিৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ কাম-কাজসমূহ সুচাৰুৰূপে সঞ্চালিত কৰাৰ বাবেই ‘জি-২০’ৰ এক সচিবালয় ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই সচিবালয় বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা অন্য আনুষংগিক মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহৰ বিষয়া তথা কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু এনে কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞমণ্ডলীৰে সঞ্চালিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হ’ব। সচিবালয়টোৱে ২০২৪ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী পৰ্যন্ত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন এখন শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিয়ে সচিবালয়টোৰ কাম-কাজৰ দিক-দৰ্শন কৰিব।