Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 58th meeting of CSMC under PMAY(U)
Project proposals for more than 60,000 houses approved for construction in 5 States
Booklets on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' & Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' released
15 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project proposals for more than 60,000 houses were approved for construction in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Rajasthan at the 58th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) today. The meeting, held in video conference mode, was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA also discussed the issues pertaining to grounding and construction of houses in different States under different verticals of PMAY(U). He reviewed the pace of completion of houses in the States and directed the officials to expedite the process and meanwhile also evaluate the beneficiary allotment and completion of Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) projects in their respective areas. Secretary, MoHUA, said that work should be done in a processed manner so that maximum benefits of the Scheme should reach to the beneficiaries without any delay.
The total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 114.04 Lakh; of which around 93.25 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 54.78 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.52 Lakh crore, with Central Assistance of ₹ 1.87 Lakh Cr. So far, Central Assistance amounting to ₹ 1.21 Lakh Cr has already been released.
A booklet on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' was also released by Secretary, MoHUA. Through various chapters and illustrations, the booklet will take the readers through the transformative journey of PMAY(U) all these years, challenges faced, opportunities created, implementation mechanisms, reforms for the overall growth of affordable housing sector in India, and the impact the Scheme on the lives of its beneficiaries. Towards the end, the 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' lays the way forward which is required to complete the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to ensure ‘Housing for All’.
Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' was also released on the occasion. Awas Par Samvaad, the first- of-its-kind initiative in the urban housing sector, was conducted as an activity under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). Based on the AKAM theme, 75 workshops/ seminars/ webinars were hosted in different parts of the country to create awareness and promote discussion, deliberation and dissemination on 'Housing for All' amongst multiple stakeholders. Awas Par Samvaad evinced enthusiastic participation from several institutions and organisations.
Learnings and take-aways from these 75 workshops have been compiled in the form of a booklet for students, professionals and urban practitioners to enable them to learn about government policies/frameworks for future application and implementation of housing programmes and also give a new perspective in their dealings as professionals.
The booklets on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' and Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' can be downloaded from https://pmay-urban.gov.in/

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत सीएसएमसी की 58वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
5 राज्यों में 60,000 से अधिक घरों के निर्माण के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई
'सभी के लिए आवास की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' और 'आवास पर संवाद' की प्रक्रियाओं पर पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया
15 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की 58वीं बैठक में आज आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और राजस्थान में 60,000 से अधिक घरों के निर्माण के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस मोड में आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने की।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पीएमएवाई (यू) के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों में घरों के स्थान निर्धारण और निर्माण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने राज्यों में घरों के पूरा होने की गति की समीक्षा की तथा अधिकारियों को प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए। इस दौरान उन्होंने लाभार्थी आवंटन और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी में सस्ता आवास (एएचपी) परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का मूल्यांकन भी किया। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि कार्य प्रक्रियाबद्ध तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए ताकि योजना का अधिक से अधिक लाभ लाभार्थियों तक बिना किसी देरी के पहुंचे।
पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत स्वीकृत घरों की कुल संख्या अब 114.04 लाख है, जिनमें से लगभग 93.25 लाख का निर्माण कार्य शुरू कर दिया गया है और लगभग 54.78 लाख को पूरा कर लाभार्थियों को वितरित किया जा चुका है। मिशन के तहत कुल निवेश 7.52 लाख करोड़ रुपए है, जिसमें 1.87 लाख करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता है। अब तक, 1.21 लाख करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा 'सभी के लिए आवास की ओर परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' पर एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया गया। विभिन्न अध्यायों और दृष्टांतों के माध्यम से, पुस्तिका पाठकों को इन सभी वर्षों में पीएमएवाई (यू) की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा, चुनौतियों का सामना, अवसरों का सृजन, कार्यान्वयन तंत्र, भारत में सस्ता आवास क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए सुधार और लाभार्थियों के जीवन पर योजना के प्रभाव से अवगत कराएगी। अंततः, 'सभी के लिए आवास की ओर परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जो 'सभी के लिए आवास' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
इस अवसर पर 'आवास पर संवाद' की प्रक्रिया का भी विमोचन किया गया। 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' (एकेएएम) के तहत एक गतिविधि के रूप में आवास पर संवाद का आयोजन किया गया, जो शहरी आवास क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है। एकेएएम थीम के आधार पर, कई हितधारकों के बीच 'सभी के लिए आवास' पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के साथ-साथ चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 75 कार्यशालाओं / सेमिनारों / वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया गया। आवास पर संवाद में कई संस्थानों और संगठनों से उत्साहजनक भागीदारी दिखाई दी।
छात्रों, व्यवसायियों और शहरी पेशेवरों के लिए इन 75 कार्यशालाओं से सीखे गए सबकों को संकलित करके एक पुस्तिका तैयार की गई है, ताकि वे भविष्य के इस्तेमाल और आवास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकारी नीतियों/ कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जान सकें और पेशेवरों के रूप में इसमें एक नया परिप्रेक्ष्य भी जोड़ सकें।
'सभी के लिए आवास की ओर परिवर्तनकारी सुधार' और 'आवास पर संवाद' की प्रक्रिया पर पुस्तिकाएं https://pmay-urban.gov.in/ से डाउनलोड की जा सकती हैं।