Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 58th meeting of CSMC under PMAY(U)
Project proposals for more than 60,000 houses approved for construction in 5 States
Booklets on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' & Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' released
15 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project proposals for more than 60,000 houses were approved for construction in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka and Rajasthan at the 58th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) today. The meeting, held in video conference mode, was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA also discussed the issues pertaining to grounding and construction of houses in different States under different verticals of PMAY(U). He reviewed the pace of completion of houses in the States and directed the officials to expedite the process and meanwhile also evaluate the beneficiary allotment and completion of Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) projects in their respective areas. Secretary, MoHUA, said that work should be done in a processed manner so that maximum benefits of the Scheme should reach to the beneficiaries without any delay.
The total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 114.04 Lakh; of which around 93.25 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 54.78 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.52 Lakh crore, with Central Assistance of ₹ 1.87 Lakh Cr. So far, Central Assistance amounting to ₹ 1.21 Lakh Cr has already been released.
A booklet on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' was also released by Secretary, MoHUA. Through various chapters and illustrations, the booklet will take the readers through the transformative journey of PMAY(U) all these years, challenges faced, opportunities created, implementation mechanisms, reforms for the overall growth of affordable housing sector in India, and the impact the Scheme on the lives of its beneficiaries. Towards the end, the 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' lays the way forward which is required to complete the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to ensure ‘Housing for All’.
Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' was also released on the occasion. Awas Par Samvaad, the first- of-its-kind initiative in the urban housing sector, was conducted as an activity under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). Based on the AKAM theme, 75 workshops/ seminars/ webinars were hosted in different parts of the country to create awareness and promote discussion, deliberation and dissemination on 'Housing for All' amongst multiple stakeholders. Awas Par Samvaad evinced enthusiastic participation from several institutions and organisations.
Learnings and take-aways from these 75 workshops have been compiled in the form of a booklet for students, professionals and urban practitioners to enable them to learn about government policies/frameworks for future application and implementation of housing programmes and also give a new perspective in their dealings as professionals.
The booklets on 'Transformative Reforms Towards Housing for All' and Proceedings of 'Awas Par Samvaad' can be downloaded from https://pmay-urban.gov.in/

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம்: 5 மாநிலங்களில் 60,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி
15 FEB 2022 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹிமாசலப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில், 60 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் கட்டும் திட்டத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு குழுவின் 58வது கூட்டம், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. மனோஜ் ஜோஷி தலைமையில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்தது.
இதில் பல மாநிலங்களில் வீடுகள் கட்டுவது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களில் வீடுகள் கட்டும் பணியின் நிலவரம் குறித்து திரு .மனோஜ் ஜோஷி ஆய்வு செய்தார். வீடுகள் கட்டும் பணியை விரைவு படுத்தும்படியும், பயனாளிகளுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடுகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும்படியும் அவர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டார். பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் பயன்கள், பயனாளிகளுக்கு தாமதம் இன்றி கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என திரு. மனோஜ் ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது, ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 114.04 லட்சமாக உள்ளது. இவற்றில் 93.25 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்டும் பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. 54.78 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. இத்திட்டத்தில் மொத்த முதலீடு ரூ.7.52 லட்சம் கோடி. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் உதவி ரூ.1.87 லட்சம் கோடியாகும். இதில் ரூ.1.21 லட்சம் கோடி ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ‘‘அனைவருக்கும் வீடுகள் என்ற திட்டத்தில் மாற்றத்துக்கான சீர்திருத்தங்கள்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான புத்தகத்தையும் திரு. மனோஜ் ஜோஷி வெளியிட்டார். இதை https://pmay-urban.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798525