Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting for Union Health Ministry, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Technology Development Board to explore possibilities of Mutual Cooperation in Research and Development (R&D) for Indigenous Technology
Innovative Indigenous Technology will spur us strongly towards the ‘New India’ envisioned by Hon. Prime Minister- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers chaired a meeting of the Technology Development Board working under the Department of Science and Technology which made a presentation that outlined the manner in which the Technology Development Board can develop mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for Research and Development (R&D) activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “We should work together to promote research works in accordance with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Apart from the chemicals sector, we should identify sectors in the field of Pharma and Health, where work can be done to develop and adopt indigenous technologies by mutual cooperation”.
Emphasising the need to expand activities of the Board and make its functioning more effective, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya advised the Technology Development Board to reach out to all the Industrial clusters of India and spread awareness among the small and big entrepreneurs. He added that “We should inform and educate them about how the Technology Development Board can help them in developing their innovative indigenous technology. This will yield positive results and would help the country to move towards realizing the vision of 'Self-reliant India' of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”.
In the meeting, it was also decided that in order to promote Research and Development (R&D) works related to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the various departments of the two Ministries will hold regular meetings with the Technology Development Board and other stakeholders. They will explore opportunities to develop indigenous technology in the respective areas and will also identify areas with potential for mutual cooperation.
About Technology Development Board :
The Technology Development Board was constituted by the Government of India under the Ministry of Science and Technology in 1996 with the objective of promoting the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies as well as to promote the process of adoption of imported technology. The Technology Development Board provides technical and financial assistance for these activities.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the three ministries, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharma, Smr. Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Dr. Shrivari Chandrashekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and Technology Development Board Chairman Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar and Secretary, Technology Development Board Rajesh Kumar Pathak.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے تعلق سے باہمی تعاون کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مرکزی وزارت صحت، کیمیاجات و کھاد کی وزارت اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
قابل احترام وزیر اعظم نے جس ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا خواب دیکھا ہے اختراعاتی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہمیں اس راہ پر مضبوطی کے ساتھ لے جائے گی: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/فروری 2022 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود اور کیمیاجات و کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے تحت کام کرنے والے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس نے ایک پرزنٹیشن دیا، جس میں اس طریقہ کار کو واضح کیا گیا جس کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور کیمیاجات و کھادوں کی وزارت، تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق کاموں کو باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ تحقیقی کاموں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ کیمیاجات کے شعبے کے علاوہ ہمیں فارما اور صحت کے میدان میں ایسے شعبوں کی نشان دہی کرنی چاہئے جہاں ترقی کے لئے کام کیا جاسکے اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جاسکے۔
بورڈ کے کاموں کو وسعت دینے اور اس کے کام کاج کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے سبھی صنعتی کلسٹروں تک پہنچے اور چھوٹے و بڑے صنعت کاروں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں چاہئے کہ ہم انھیں مطلع کریں اور انھیں سکھائیں کہ کیسے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اختراعاتی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ میں کیسے ان کی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ اس سے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے اور اس سے خودکفیل بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی شکل دینے کی سمت بڑھنے میں ملک کی مدد ملے گی۔
میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا کہ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور کیمیاجات و کھادوں کی وزارت کے متعلق کاموں میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں دونوں وزارتوں کے متعدد محکمے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ برابر میٹنگیں کریں گے۔ وہ متعلقہ شعبوں میں دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے مواقع کا پتہ لگائیں گے اور ایسے شعبوں کی بھی نشان دہی کریں گے جہاں باہمی تعاون کے امکانات موجود ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے بارے میں:
بھارت سرکار کی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کا قیام 1996 میں عمل میں آیا تھا، جس کا مقصد درآمد شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا اور اس کو تجارتی شکل دینا تھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ان سرگرمیوں کے لئے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد دستیاب کراتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں تین وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ اہل کاروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، محکمہ فارما کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اَپرنا، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شری وری چندر شیکھر اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر شری وری چندر شیکھر اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے سکریٹری راجیش کمار پاٹھک شامل ہیں۔