Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting for Union Health Ministry, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Technology Development Board to explore possibilities of Mutual Cooperation in Research and Development (R&D) for Indigenous Technology
Innovative Indigenous Technology will spur us strongly towards the ‘New India’ envisioned by Hon. Prime Minister- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers chaired a meeting of the Technology Development Board working under the Department of Science and Technology which made a presentation that outlined the manner in which the Technology Development Board can develop mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for Research and Development (R&D) activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “We should work together to promote research works in accordance with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Apart from the chemicals sector, we should identify sectors in the field of Pharma and Health, where work can be done to develop and adopt indigenous technologies by mutual cooperation”.
Emphasising the need to expand activities of the Board and make its functioning more effective, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya advised the Technology Development Board to reach out to all the Industrial clusters of India and spread awareness among the small and big entrepreneurs. He added that “We should inform and educate them about how the Technology Development Board can help them in developing their innovative indigenous technology. This will yield positive results and would help the country to move towards realizing the vision of 'Self-reliant India' of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”.
In the meeting, it was also decided that in order to promote Research and Development (R&D) works related to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the various departments of the two Ministries will hold regular meetings with the Technology Development Board and other stakeholders. They will explore opportunities to develop indigenous technology in the respective areas and will also identify areas with potential for mutual cooperation.
About Technology Development Board :
The Technology Development Board was constituted by the Government of India under the Ministry of Science and Technology in 1996 with the objective of promoting the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies as well as to promote the process of adoption of imported technology. The Technology Development Board provides technical and financial assistance for these activities.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the three ministries, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharma, Smr. Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Dr. Shrivari Chandrashekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and Technology Development Board Chairman Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar and Secretary, Technology Development Board Rajesh Kumar Pathak.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பேசுகையில், “தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கொள்கையின்படி ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும். ரசாயனத் துறை மட்டுமல்லாது, பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த மருந்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் உள்ள துறைகளை நாம் அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும்,” என்றார்.
வாரியத்தின் பணிகளை விரிவுபடுத்தி, அதன் செயல்பாட்டை மேலும் திறம்பட முன்னேற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து தொழில்துறை குழுக்களையும் அணுகி, சிறு மற்றும் பெரிய தொழில்முனைவோர் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அவர்களின் புதுமையான உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் அவர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்பதைப் பற்றி நாம் அவர்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். இது நேர்மறையான முடிவுகளைத் தருவதோடு மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க உதவும்”, என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798567