Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting for Union Health Ministry, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, and Technology Development Board to explore possibilities of Mutual Cooperation in Research and Development (R&D) for Indigenous Technology
Innovative Indigenous Technology will spur us strongly towards the ‘New India’ envisioned by Hon. Prime Minister- Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
15 FEB 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilizers chaired a meeting of the Technology Development Board working under the Department of Science and Technology which made a presentation that outlined the manner in which the Technology Development Board can develop mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers for Research and Development (R&D) activities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “We should work together to promote research works in accordance with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Apart from the chemicals sector, we should identify sectors in the field of Pharma and Health, where work can be done to develop and adopt indigenous technologies by mutual cooperation”.
Emphasising the need to expand activities of the Board and make its functioning more effective, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya advised the Technology Development Board to reach out to all the Industrial clusters of India and spread awareness among the small and big entrepreneurs. He added that “We should inform and educate them about how the Technology Development Board can help them in developing their innovative indigenous technology. This will yield positive results and would help the country to move towards realizing the vision of 'Self-reliant India' of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi”.
In the meeting, it was also decided that in order to promote Research and Development (R&D) works related to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the various departments of the two Ministries will hold regular meetings with the Technology Development Board and other stakeholders. They will explore opportunities to develop indigenous technology in the respective areas and will also identify areas with potential for mutual cooperation.
About Technology Development Board :
The Technology Development Board was constituted by the Government of India under the Ministry of Science and Technology in 1996 with the objective of promoting the development and commercialization of indigenous technologies as well as to promote the process of adoption of imported technology. The Technology Development Board provides technical and financial assistance for these activities.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of the three ministries, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharma, Smr. Aarti Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Dr. Shrivari Chandrashekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and Technology Development Board Chairman Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar and Secretary, Technology Development Board Rajesh Kumar Pathak.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासात परस्पर सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांची चाचपणी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय, रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालय आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाची बैठक
15 FEB 2022 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागांतर्गत कार्यरत तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ संशोधन आणि विकास उपक्रमांसाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयादरम्यान परस्पर सहकार्य कसे करू शकते याची रूपरेषा मांडणारे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय म्हणाले, आत्मनिर्भार भारत या भावनेनुसार संशोधन कार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे. रसायने क्षेत्राव्यतिरिक्त, आपण औषधनिर्मिती आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील क्षेत्र ओळखली पाहिजेत, जिथे परस्पर सहकार्याने स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास आणि अवलंब करता येईल.
मंडळाच्या कामकाजाचा विस्तार आणि ते अधिक प्रभावी करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत डॉ. मनसुख मांडविय यांनी तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाला भारतातील सर्व औद्योगिक समूहांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची आणि लहान आणि मोठ्या उद्योजकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याची सूचना केली. ते म्हणाले की, तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ त्यांना त्यांचे नाविन्यपूर्ण स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यात कशी मदत करू शकते याबद्दल आपण त्यांना माहिती देऊन शिक्षित केले पाहिजे. याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून येतील आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारतसंकल्पनेला साकार करण्यासाठी याची देशाला मदत होईल.
या बैठकीत, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित संशोधन आणि विकास कामांना चालना देण्यासाठी दोन्ही मंत्रालयांचे विविध विभाग, तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ आणि इतर संबंधितांबरोबर नियमित बैठका घेतील, असा निर्णयही बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाविषयी:
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत 1996 मध्ये स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास आणि व्यापारीकरण तसेच आयात तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ या उपक्रमांसाठी तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते.