Ministry of Science & Technology
Atmospheric pressure on surface of Pluto is more than 80,000 times less than Earth: study based on observation from Devasthal observatory
16 FEB 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists, including Indian and International collaborators, have derived the accurate value of Pluto’s atmospheric pressure at its surface. It is more than 80,000 times less than the atmospheric pressure at mean sea level on Earth.
The pressure was calculated from data obtained by observation of stellar occultation by Pluto on 6 June 2020 using 3.6-m Devasthal optical telescope (DOT) (India’s largest optical telescope) and 1.3-m Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) telescopes located at Devasthal, Nainital.
In astronomy, an occultation happens when a celestial object gets hidden from the view of the observer due to another celestial object passing in between them. A compilation of twelve stellar occultations by Pluto observed between 1988 and 2016 showed a three-fold monotonic increase of atmospheric pressure during this period.
An international team of scientists, including members from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), used signal-to-noise ratio light curves obtained from the sophisticated instruments used in the observations to derive an accurate value of Pluto’s atmospheric pressure at its surface. It was found to be 12.23 μbar -- 80,000 times less than the atmospheric pressure at mean sea level on Earth. They also found that the pressure at the surface is close to the seasonal peak of Pluto.
The research published in ‘Astrophysical Journal Letters (ApJL)’ showed that since mid-2015, Pluto’s atmosphere is in a plateau phase close to peak and is in excellent agreement with the model values calculated earlier by the Pluto volatile transport model in 2019. The team explained further that this occultation was particularly timely as it can test the validity of the current models of Pluto’s atmosphere evolution.
The study also confirms earlier findings that Pluto suffers intense seasonal episodes because of large depression on Pluto, known as Sputnik Planitia. Pluto’s poles remain, for decades, in permanent sunlight or darkness over its 248-year long orbital period leading to strong effects on its Nitrogen (N2) atmosphere that is mainly controlled by vapour pressure equilibrium with the surface N2 ice. Moreover, as Pluto is now moving away from the Galactic plane as seen from Earth, stellar occultations by the dwarf planet are becoming increasingly rare, making this event a decisive one.
Publication link: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ac4249
Contributors: Bruno Sicardy, Nagarhalli M. Ashok, Anandmayee Tej, Ganesh Pawar, Shishir Deshmukh, Ameya Deshpande, Saurabh Sharma, Josselin Desmars, Marcelo Assafin, Jose Luis Ortiz, Gustavo Benedetti-Rossi, Felipe Braga-Ribas, Roberto Vieira-Martins, Pablo Santos-Sanz, Krishan Chand, and Bhuwan C. Bhatt

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پلوٹو سیارے کی سطح پر ہوا کا دباؤ، کرہ ارض سے 80 ہزار گنا کم ہے: دیواستھل مشاہدہ گاہ کے مشاہدے پر مبنی مطالعہ
16 FEB 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں سمیت سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے پلوٹو کی سطح پر ہوا کے دباؤ کی صحیح پیمائش نکالی ہے۔ یہ زمین پر سمندر کی اوسط سطح پر ہوا کے دباؤ کی بہ نسبت80 ہزار گنا کم ہے۔
اس دباؤ کی پیمائش 6 جون 2020 کو پلوٹو کے کسی دوسرے اجرام فلکی کے سامنے آجانے سے نظارے میں رکاوٹ پڑ جانے کے عمل کے مشاہدے سے موصولہ اعداد وشمار کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے جس میں 3.6 - ایم دیواستھل آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ ( ڈی او ٹی) (بھارت کا سب سے بڑا آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ ) اور 1.3 - ایم دیو استھل فاسٹ آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ (ڈی ایف او ٹی) ٹیلی اسکوپ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دور بینیں نینی تال کے دیوا ستھل مقام پر نصب کی گئی ہیں۔
اجرام فلکی کے مطالعہ میں آکیولیشن ، دو اجرام فلکی کے درمیان کسی دوسرے اجرام فلکی کے حائل ہو جانے کا عمل ہے ۔ پلوٹو کے ذریعہ نظارے میں حائل ہونے کے یہ واقعات 1988 سے 2016 کے درمیان 12 مرتبہ سرزد ہوئے، جس سے اس مدت کے دوران ہوا کے دباؤ میں ایک ہی طرح کا اضافہ تین بار ہوا۔
مشاہداتی علوم کے آریہ بھٹ تحقیقی ادارے ( ایریز) کے ارکان سمیت سائنس دانوں کی ایک بین الاقوامی ٹیم نے مشاہدات میں استعمال ہونے والے انتہائی حساس آلات سے موصولہ ، شور کے تئیں سنگل کی تناسب کے ساتھ معمولی خموں کا استعمال کیا تاکہ پلوٹو کی سطح پر ہوا کے دباؤ کی بالکل صحیح پیمائش کی جاسکے۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ زمین پر اوسط سطح سمندر پر موجود ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی بہ نسبت پلوٹو کی سطح پر ہوا کا دباؤ 12.23 اوبر - 80 ہزار گنا کم ہے۔
یہ تحقیقی مقالہ ’ایٹرو فیزیکل جرنل لیٹرز (اے پی جے ایل)‘ میں شائع ہوا ہے، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2015 کے بعد سے پلوٹو پر ہوا کا کرہ ایک پٹھار والے مرحلے میں ہے، جو انتہا کے قریب ہے اور 2019 میں پلوٹو کے اتار چڑھاؤ والے ٹرانسپورٹ ماڈل کے ذریعہ اس سے پہلے شمار کی گئی ماڈل ویلیوز کے ساتھ عمدہ طریقے سے میل کھاتے ہیں۔ ٹیم نے مزید وضاحت کی ہے کہ آکیولیشن کا یہ عمل خاص طور پر بروقت سرزد ہوتا ہے۔ کیونکہ اس سے پلوٹو کے ہوا کے کرہ کے ارتقاء کے موجودہ ماڈلوں کی افادیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک : https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ac4249