Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation railway lines connecting Thane and Diva on 18th February
PM to also flag off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway
Built at a cost of about Rs 620 crores, the additional railway lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance train’s traffic with suburban train’s traffic
These tracks will also enable introduction of 36 new suburban trains
17 FEB 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the Nation two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva on 18th February, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. He will also flag off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway, followed by his address on the occasion.
Kalyan is the main junction of Central Railway. The traffic coming from North side and Southern side of the country merge at Kalyan and moves towards CSMT (Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus). Out of the four tracks between Kalyan and CSTM, two tracks were used for slow local trains and two tracks for fast local, Mail Express and Goods trains. To segregate suburban and long distance trains, two additional tracks were planned.
The two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva have been built at the approx cost of Rs 620 crores and features 1.4 km long rail flyover, 3 major bridges, 21 minor bridges. These lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance train’s traffic with suburban train’s traffic in Mumbai. These lines will also enable the introduction of 36 new suburban trains in the city.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ،18فروری کو تھانے اور دیوا کو جوڑنے والی ریلوے لائن کے قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی ممبئی نواحی ریلوے کی دو نواحی ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
تقریباََ 620 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ اضافی ریلوے لائنیں نواحی ٹرین کے ٹریفک کے ساتھ لمبے فاصلے کے ٹرین کے ٹریفک کی مداخلت کو خاطر خواہ دور کردیں گی
ان پٹریوں پر 36 نئی نواحی ٹرینوں کی شروعات ہوسکے گی
17 FEB 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18فروری کو ویڈیو کا نفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ شام ساڑھے چار بجے تھانے اور دیو ا کو جوڑنے والی دو اضافی ریلوے لائنیں قوم کو وقف کریں گے۔ وہ ممبئی نواحی ریلوے کی دو نواحی ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وہ خطاب کریں گے۔
کلیان سینٹرریلوے کا مین جنکشن ہے ۔ ملک کے شمالی سائڈ اور جنوبی سائڈ سے آنے والا ٹریفک کلیان میں ضم ہوجائے گا اور چھترپتی شواجی مہاراج ٹرمنل سی ایس ایم ٹی کی طرف رخ کرے گا۔کلیان اور چھتر پتی شواجی مہاراج ٹرمنل کے درمیان چار پٹریوں میں سے دو پٹریاں مقامی ٹرینوں کے لئے استعمال کی گئی تھیں اورتیز چلنے والی مقامی ٹرینوں ، میل ایکسپریس اور مال گاڑی ٹرینوں کے لئے دو پٹریاں استعمال کی گئی تھی ۔ نواحی اور طویل فاصلے ک ٹرینوں کو الگ کرنے کے لئے دو اضافی پٹریوں کا منصوبہ ہے۔
تھانے اور دیوا کو جوڑنے والی دو اضافی ریلوے لائنیں 620 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان کی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ ان میں 1.4 کلومیٹر لمبا ریل فلائی اوور ، تین بڑے پل اور 21 مائنر پل ہیں۔یہ لائنیں ممبئی میں نواحی ٹرین کے ٹریفک کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے کی ٹرین کے ٹریفک کی مداخلت کو خاطر خواہ کم کردیں گی ۔ ان پٹریوں پر شہر میں 36 نئی نواحی ٹرینوں کی شروعات ہوسکے گی۔