Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation railway lines connecting Thane and Diva on 18th February
PM to also flag off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway
Built at a cost of about Rs 620 crores, the additional railway lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance train’s traffic with suburban train’s traffic
These tracks will also enable introduction of 36 new suburban trains
17 FEB 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the Nation two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva on 18th February, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. He will also flag off two suburban trains of the Mumbai Suburban Railway, followed by his address on the occasion.
Kalyan is the main junction of Central Railway. The traffic coming from North side and Southern side of the country merge at Kalyan and moves towards CSMT (Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus). Out of the four tracks between Kalyan and CSTM, two tracks were used for slow local trains and two tracks for fast local, Mail Express and Goods trains. To segregate suburban and long distance trains, two additional tracks were planned.
The two additional railway lines connecting Thane and Diva have been built at the approx cost of Rs 620 crores and features 1.4 km long rail flyover, 3 major bridges, 21 minor bridges. These lines will significantly remove the interference of long distance train’s traffic with suburban train’s traffic in Mumbai. These lines will also enable the introduction of 36 new suburban trains in the city.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 फरवरी को ठाणे और दिवा को जोड़ने वाली रेललाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे की दो उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
लगभग 620 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित, अतिरिक्त रेलवे लाइनें उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों के यातायात में लंबी दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों के यातायात मैं रुकावट को काफी हद तक दूर करेंगी
इन पटरियों से 36 नई उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियां भी चल सकेंगी
17 FEB 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 फरवरी, 2022 को शाम 4:30 बजे ठाणे और दिवा को जोड़ने वाली दो अतिरिक्त रेलवे लाइनों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे की दो उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। इसके बाद वे इस अवसर पर अपना संबोधन करेंगे।
कल्याण मध्य रेलवे का मुख्य जंक्शन है। देश के उत्तरी और दक्षिणी भाग से आने वाला यातायात कल्याण में एक साथ हो जाता है और छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसटीएम) की ओर चला जाता है। कल्याण और सीएसटीएम के बीच चार पटरियों में से दो ट्रैक धीमी लोकल ट्रेनों के लिए और दो ट्रैक फास्ट लोकल, मेल एक्सप्रेस और मालगाड़ियों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए थे। उपनगरीय और लंबी दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों को अलग करने के लिए दो अतिरिक्त पटरियों की योजना बनाई गई थी।
ठाणे और दिवा को जोड़ने वाली दो अतिरिक्त रेल लाइनें लगभग 620 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाई गई हैं और इसमें 1.4 किमी लंबा रेल फ्लाईओवर, 3 प्रमुख पुल, 21 छोटे पुल शामिल हैं। ये लाइनें मुंबई में उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों के यातायात के साथ लंबी दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों के यातायात में रुकावट को काफी हद तक दूर कर देंगी। इन लाइनों से शहर में 36 नई उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियां भी चलाई जा सकेंगी।